| 1) |
Sea Magic and Other Stories of Enchantment
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0027426505 . Exlibrary markings. Square with tight binding and hinges, off-white pages. DJ has light overall shelf wear with some fading at spine, in new mylar sleeve. Ten short stories based on folk tales from Britain, Germany France, Egypt, India, China, Japan, New Zealand, North America, and Iceland. All have enchantment and the sea as themes.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Outer Banks Tales to Remember
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: John F Blair Publisher. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 089587044 . Second printing. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book displays no evidence of reading wear. Paper over boards is slightly edge rubbed, and there is a small soiled area on lower back edge of cover. DJ has light overall edge wear, with small amount of soiling on back. Collection of folklore combined with some history of the Outer Banks of North Carolina a... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Haunted Cotswolds : Tales of the Supernatural in Gloucestershire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cheltenham: Reardon & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0950867470 . Stapled booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 36 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Ghost stories from Gloucestershire, England.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Blackbeard's Cup and Stories of the Outer Banks
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0895870703 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. DJ has fading at spine with minor edge rubbing. 175 pp. Short accounts of various legends of coastal North Carolina, some based on historical events and individuals.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Peoples and Cultures of the Caribbean; An Anthropological Reader
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City: Natural History Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 606 pp. Anthology of readings on Caribbean culture and history, language, race, ethnicity, class, plantations, peasants, communities, land tenure, labor, economics, internal marketing, domestic organization, religion, folklore.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Legends of the Outer Banks and Tar Heel Tidewater
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, NC: John F. Blair. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 0910244413 . Later printing. Square, tight copy with sound binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has small scraped area on front with minor overall shelf wear. 165 pp. <br><br> Legends of the Outer Banks and other areas of coastal North Carolina. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 165 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Your Magickal [Magical] Cat: Feline Magick [Magic], Lore, and Worship
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0806520949 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Very slight edge rubbing to wraps. 169 pp. Folklore and stories about the powers of cats, along with discussion of astrology for cats and their humans, feline divination, hands-on spells, New Age healing techniques, a list of names for the cat who is a familiar, cat-oriented proverbs, sources and resources and much more (from back of wraps).... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Tall Tales from Old Smoky
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kingsport TN: Southern Publishers Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hard Cover. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks in book (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has overall shelf wear and soiling with light edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. Collection of folk tales of the Great Smoky Mountains of eastern Te... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition; Language and Meaning (Volume XX (20), Number 3, August 1995)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on language and meaning in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tar Heel: The Magazine of North Carolina; September-October 1978, Vol. 6, No. 5
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Greenville, NC: The New East Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. State magazine, with articles on collecting Indian artifacts, using puppets to entertain children, solar power, Charlotte entertainer Arthur Smith, ESP and parapsychology pioneers Louisa and J. B. Rhine, gardening, food drying, recipes, and more. Also includes four poems by Wallace Kaufman, a piece on the Brown Mountain lights, and a folklore story, "Hain't Hunting--The Bridge Where a Baby Cries." 6... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Myths of the Cherokee
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0486289079 . Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, spine creasing. 576 pp. Collection of many Cherokee myths.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Magia Y Brujería En México
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
México: Panorama Editorial, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages have occasional highlighted passages. Wraps have handling wear including creases and edge rubbing with curling to wraps. 175 pp. ; <br><br>Book is in the Spanish language. Examination of the practice of magic and witchcraft in Mexico. ; 8.5" tall; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Parabola: The Magazine of Myth and Tradition, Volume XIII (13), Number 4 (November Winter 1988)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 136 pp. Writings on the motif of the mountain in mythology and religion in different cultures.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tales of New Jersey; Being a Collection of the Best Tales, Fact and Folklore That Have Appeared in the Pages of Tel-News, the Informal Publication Sent to All New Jersey Bell Customers since 1935
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Jersey: New Jersey Bell Telephone. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with line drawings. Paper over boards has light edge rubbing. Original clear glassine dustjacket included; it has a chip at top rear. 52 pp. Collection of brief historical articles appearing in the Tel-News customer newsletter of New Jersey Bell Telephone from 1935 to 1963.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Intercourses: An Aphrodisiac Cookbook (Aphrodesiac)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Terrace Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0965327507 . Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. DJ has minor edge rubbing, light shelf wear. 143 pp. History and folklore regarding aphrodisiac foods, interspersed with recipes. Organized according to food: chocolate, asparagus, chiles, coffee, basil, grapes, strawberries, honey, artichoke, black beans, oysters, rosemary, edible flo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Southern Arts Journal: Art & Artists, Antiques & Collectibles, Preservation, Literature, Folklore, Travel, Food, History, & More...; Issue 3, Vol. 2, No. 2 (Spring 2006)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Greensboro NC: Robert C. Lock Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with only very minor edge rubbing. ; <br><br>Essays, fiction, poetry, reviews. Contributing authors: Barbara Liggett, William R. Trotter, Susan D. Brandenburg, Maria Angell, Steve Levenstein, Caroline Mesrobian Hickman, Leah Miranda Highes, Vanessa Garcia, Joan VanOrman, Jennifer Henley Daniels, Richard Mansfield, Jerre Repass, Ernest H. Robl, Cyntia Stap... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Southern Arts Journal: Art & Artists, Antiques & Collectibles, Preservation, Literature, Folklore, Travel, Food, History, & More...; Issue 2, Vol. 2, No. 1 (Winter 2006)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Greensboro NC: Robert C. Lock Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with minor edge rubbing. 192 pp. ; <br><br>Essays, fiction, poetry, reviews. Contributing authors: Terah Sheltonm, Carla Wingo Edmisten, Steve Levenstein, Jeremy Desposito, Susan D. Brandenburg, Robert Darden, Joe Nolan, Emily Davidson, Jennier Henley Daniel, Jessical Handler, Rachel E. Pollock, Jerre Repass, Maurice C. York, Jack Gorham, Becky Holliday, ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Southern Arts Journal: Art & Artists, Antiques & Collectibles, Preservation, Literature, Folklore, Travel, Food, History, & More...; Issue 1, Vol. 1, No. 4 (Fall 2005)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Greensboro NC: Robert C. Lock Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps clean with minor edge rubbing. 192 pp. ; <br><br>Essays, fiction, poetry, reviews. Contributing authors: Marie Angell, Jerre Repass, Ernie White, Robert Lock, David Sheppard, John Anderson, Steve Levenstein, Jeff MacGregor, Mike Butters, Leah Miranda Hughes, Jeff Smithpeters, Jennifer Henley Daniel, Cindy Phiffer, Wendell Berry, Kristin Awsumb Liu, Cherie Fairb... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Talk of Many Things: A Book of True Fact and True Fancy in Prose and Verse; Reading for Action, Book IV (Four 4)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. Later printing, 1942. Sound binding and hinges. Gift message on page across from title page. Book is lightly read. Pages just a little off-white, clean. Many color illustrations by Phyllis Denton throughout, along with black and white drawings by various others. Collection of poetry, folklore, myths, fairy tales, nonfiction writings on nature, and other short writings compiled as an elementary school level reader. 224 p... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 20) |
American Folklore (Voice of America Forum Lectures; Study Circle Reprint)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Madras, India: Higginbothams (P) Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. First Indian edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general moderate wear, age-darkening, soiling. 325 pp. Collection of 25 academic essays about the study of American folklore. Series of lectures originally broadcast on Voice of America.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (39)Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![Your Magickal [Magical] Cat: Feline Magick [Magic], Lore, and Worship Your Magickal [Magical] Cat: Feline Magick [Magic], Lore, and Worship](http://i.biblio.com/b/361s/126322361-0-s.jpg)












