cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Cat's Cradle Books x
All words: foreign language x


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maalouf, Amin

Le Rocher De Tanios; Roman
Paris: Bernard Grasset. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 2246462711 . Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, with tight binding, clean and bright pages that display light reading wear. Wraps display light handling wear and edge rubbing. 277 pp. In 1993 Maalouf received the Prix de Goncourt for this novel, a story-within-a-story set in 19th century Lebanon.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Orient-Express; Roman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Remy, Pierre-Jean

Orient-Express; Roman
Paris: Albin Michel. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. 2226008020 . Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. Full DJ for this softcover is edgeworn with general shelf wear. 371 pp. Novel with the famous train, "The Orient Express" as a setting.; 9.0" (23 cm) Oblong . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Les Mains Sales FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sartre, Jean-Paul

Les Mains Sales
Paris: Gallimard - Livre De Poche. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Book is in the French language. Tight binding, clean but age-darkened and foxed pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 249 pp. Play originally presented in Paris in 1948. This is a 1971 reprint of the 1948 text.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Pêcheur d'Islande FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Loti, Pierre [Louis Marie Julien Viaud]; Barney, Winfield S. (ed.)

Pêcheur d'Islande
Boston: Allyn and Bacon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hard Cover. Book is in the French language, with English language notes and introduction by the editor. Square, tight binding, clean and slightly age-darkened pages. Red cloth over boards is edge rubbed with some darkening of gilt on spine. 179 pp. Louis Marie Julien Viaud (1850-1923) was a French sailor who wrote under the pseudonym Pierre Loti. This book, "Iceland Fisherman," is a novel originally published in 1883 based on ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Königsmord in Bamberg FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Von Heinz, Annette

Königsmord in Bamberg
Munich: Haus Der Bayerischen Geschichte. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Exlib markings on inside of back wraps and on back of wraps. Wraps are edge rubbed, with light handling wear. 90 pp. Written for older children (middle grades), this is a retelling of Bavarian history centering around the Graf von Andechs in the late 1100s and early 1200s. Illustrated with full color pictures.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) String of Pearls: On the News Beat in New York and Paris FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Buckley, Priscilla

String of Pearls: On the News Beat in New York and Paris
Before Priscilla L. Buckley helped her brother William F. Buckley start the National Review, she was a journalist for the Uni... read more

New York: St Martins Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312272170 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has very light edge rubbing. 183 pp. <br><br>Memoir by Priscilla Buckley, editor of the National Review and sister of William F. Buckley, Jr. ; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Combray FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Proust, Marcel; Bree, Germaine; Lynes, Carlos Jr., Eds

Combray
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. Text is in the French language with an English-language introductory essay. Square, tight binding. Pages age-darkened with notes throughout. Spine creases, general handling wear and light overall soiling to wraps. 235 pp. First part of Proust's work, "A la recherche du temps perdu."; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) La P...Respectueuse, Suivi De Morts Sans Sepulture (Livre De Poche 55) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sartre, Jean-Paul

La P...Respectueuse, Suivi De Morts Sans Sepulture (Livre De Poche 55)
Paris: Gallimard (Livre De Poche). Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Book is in the French language. Tight binding, clean but foxed and age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing. 241 pp. Two plays by existentialist author Jean-Paul Sartre.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Schriften; Auswahl Und Einführung Von Walter Flemmer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schlegel, August Wilhelm

Schriften; Auswahl Und Einführung Von Walter Flemmer
München (Munich): Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are slightly shelfworn. 389 pp. Selected writings of the German idealist philosopher August Wilhelm Schlegel (1767-1845).; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Dogra Magra FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kyusaku, Yumeno; Honnore, Patrick (trans.)

Dogra Magra
Paris: Editions Philippe Picquier. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 2877306453 . Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding. Clean a nd bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 595 pp. French-language translation of novel by Japanese author Yumeno (1889-1936).; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) El Perfume: Historia De Un Asesino FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Süskind, Patrick; Gorina, Pilar Giralt (ed.)

El Perfume:  Historia De Un Asesino
Barcelona: Seix Barral; Biblioteca Breve. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. 8432205311 . Book is translated from the original German (Die Geschichte eines Morders; Perfume: The History of a Murder) into the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Gift message on ffep. Wraps have slight edge rubbing. 239 pp. Acclaimed novel by German writer.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Le Prométhéé Mal Enchainé FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gide, André

Le Prométhéé Mal Enchainé
Paris: Gallimard. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. 0685341542 . Book is in the French language. 66th printing of Gallimard Edition originally published in 1923. Square, tight binding. Clean, uncut, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general moderate shelf wear, some creasing on front, minor tear at spine. 156 pp. Important 20th century French novel.; 6.5" (16.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Deutsche Lyrik Aus Zwölf (12) Jahrhunderten; Lyrik Aus Aller Welt FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Urbanek, Walter

Deutsche Lyrik Aus Zwölf (12) Jahrhunderten; Lyrik Aus Aller Welt
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Ullstein Bücher. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Tight binding, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 230 pp. Collection of German poems from the 1200s to the 20th century.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
14) Teach Yourself Books: Swahili FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Perrott, D. V

Teach Yourself Books:  Swahili
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: NTC Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0844238376 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general edge wear, shelf wear. 192 pp. with a 30-page supplement. Guide for English-speakers to learning the basics of the Swahili language.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Vingt Contes Favoris FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Guyer, Foster Erwin; Arthur Gibbon Bovée (eds.)

Vingt Contes Favoris
New York: Oxford University. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Bookplate inside front cover; gift inscription on ffep; underlining on colophon and preface pages. Minor edge rubbing to blue cloth over boards. Pages age-darkened. Hinges and binding tight. 425 pp. <br><br>French language readings with English introductions and instructions for exercises following each reading. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Abel Sánchez: Una Historia de Pasión (Colección Austral), 12a Edición FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Unamuno, Miguel

Abel Sánchez:  Una Historia de Pasión (Colección Austral), 12a Edición
Madrid, España: Espasa Calpe. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 8423901122 . Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight with clean and bright pages. Wraps protected with clear laminate adhesive. 152 pp. Novel by Spanish author Miguel de Unamuno (1864-1936).; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Schillers Selbstcharakteristik: Aus Seinen Schriften Nach Einem Älteren Vorbild Neu Herausgegeben FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Von Hofmannsthal, Hugo

Schillers Selbstcharakteristik:  Aus Seinen Schriften Nach Einem Älteren  Vorbild Neu Herausgegeben
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Fischer Bücherei. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight book with clean and age-darkened pages. Wraps have laminate beginning to peel away from underlying paper, edge rubbing and general moderate wear. 165 pp. Autobiographical excerpts from Schiller's writings along with excerpts from his correpondence.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Lecturas Para Principiantes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ray, Medora Loomis

Lecturas Para Principiantes
New York: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hard Cover. Very slightly cocked with bumped corners. Minor overall soiling with darkened spine area; black lettering on cloth over boards is clear and sharp. Tight binding and hinges, pages a bit age-darkened, no writing or marks. Illustrated black and white plates, drawings. Author was chairman of the Spanish Department, Washington Irving High School, New York.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Otras Gentes, Otros Modos: Cuentos Contemporaneos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fox, Arturo A

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Several pages have chipping at top margin (does not extend into text). Accompanying tapes are missing. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed and lightly shelf worn. 120 pp. plus xxxiv pages of vocabulary terms. Readings for students of Spanish who are English proficient.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Otras Gentes, Otros Modos: Cuentos Contemporaneos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fox, Arturo A

Otras Gentes, Otros Modos:  Cuentos Contemporaneos
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep. Several pages have chipping at top margin (does not extend into text). Accompanying tapes are missing. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed and lightly shelf worn. 120 pp. plus xxxiv pages of vocabulary terms. Readings for students of Spanish who are English proficient.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (250)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: