cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society x
All words: history x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Without Fitting, Filing, or Chipping: An Illustrated History of the Phoenix Bridge Company
Winpenny, Thomas R

Easton PA: Canal History and Technology Progress, 1996. 154 pp. Paperback book. Illus b/w. Fair to good condition. Corners worn and some marks on the covers.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Hymns From the Harp of God
Polack, W. G

New York: Ernst Kaufman, 1940. 119 pp. Brown cloth boards. Select hymns, their texts and explication on the meaning, history, etc. Texts only. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Mansfelder Land
Friedrich, Wolfgang

Dresden: Sachsenverlag, 1953. 76 pp. plus plates. Hardcover book detailing the industrial history of Mansfelder Land near the Harz mountains in Germany. Published in the GDR in the German language.. hard. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Pictorial History of the Bible: From the Creation of the World
Smith, William

1104pp Copyright 1890? Blue cloth boards with gilt blue and silver embossed decoration and text. B/w and color illustrations. Inner hinges cracked. Text tight. p707/708 torn. Edges faded red marbling.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) "This is Holy Ground": A History of the Gettysburg Battlefield
Platt, Barbara L

Gettysburg PA: Barbara L Platt, 2003. 164 pp. Paperback book b/w photo cover illustration. Signed by author. Illus. b/w, with maps.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Young People's Illustrated Bible History: being a simple and attractive account of the great events mentioned in the old and new testaments

Norwich CT: Henry Bill, 1878. 584+ pp. Cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration on the cover and spine. Corners worn and spine worn. Hinge cracked inside.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) NAACP Report for 1962: The March To Freedom

New York: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, 1962. 107 pp. Paperback booklet; red and white cover. Ilustrated b/w photos. NAACP annual report from a year of the height of the Civil Rights movement. Authentic item of American history. . Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Chicago and the Great Conflagration
Colbert, Elias & Everett Chamberlain

Cincinnati: C. F. Vent, 1871. 528 pp. Brown cloth boards. Some foxing, but otherwise in good condition. Binding good. A period item on the Chicago fire of 1871. Great resource on a very significant event in Ameridan History. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Van Norden Family Possessions: From the Sixth and Seventh Generations in America
Van Norden, Theodore Langdon

Horse and Hound, 1926. 32 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Catalog of family possessions with brief histories.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) This Country Of Ours: Its History and Achievements
Morris, Charles

Philadelphia: International Publishing Co., 1901. 602 pages, Decorative Cover with paste-on photo of U.S. Capitol. Cover and corners worn, binding cracked. Illustrated black and white. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Bible and Law: Occasional Papers No. 3
Swartley, Willard M. ed

Elkhart IN: Council of Mennonite Seminaries, 1982. 138 pp. Paperback book by six contributors: Law in the Old Testament by Willard C. Lind; Some Theses Toward a Theology of Law in the New Testament, by John E. Toews; The Problem of Law During the Protestant Reformation, by Thomas N. Finger; The History of Law and Its Influence on Western Society, by William J. Hawk; Law and Morality, by Conrad G. Brunk. Introduction by Willard Swartley.. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) A Brief History of Lancaster County
Clare, Israel Smith

Lancaster PA: Argus Publishing Company, 1892. vi, 317pp Maroon cloth boards with leather spine strip. Gilt spine text. Former owner's name on front end papers. Foxed. Front hinge cracked. Cover scuffed. Half of spine strip missing. Written for Lancaster County [PA] students to learn about their heritage.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings
Harris, Joel Chandler

New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1911. xxi, 265pp. Red cloth boards with gilt text and gilt and black illustrations. Top edge gilt. Fore and tail edges untrimmed. Edges soiled. Foxed. Store sticker on front endpaper. 11 black and white illustrations. "...my purpose has been to preserve the legends themselves in their original simplicity, and to wed them permanently to the quaint dialect...through the medium of which they hve become a part of the domestic history of every Southern family...: - Intro... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) History of the Mass and Its Ceremonies
O'Brien, Rev. John

New York: Catholic Publication Society Co., 1880. 414 pp Beviled brown cover with black and gilt embossed decoration. Spine cover partly missing. Yellowed pages are tight. Corners bumped and worn.. Fifth Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Pennsylvania: Political, Governmental, Military and Civil: Political and Civil History Volume
Godcharles, Frederic A

New York, NY: The American Historical Society, 1922. 472pp Royal blue cloth boards with gilt text on spine. Spine strip sunned. Black and white illustrations throughout. Index. Former owner's name sticker on front endpaper. .A very well cared for period volume of information about Pennsylvania.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography Vol. 57, 1933

Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1933. 384 pages. Black boards, with all pages and covers in good condition. Corners not worn. Stain on the bottom of front cover. Some marks on edges of pages. Slight foxing, most noticeable on endpages. Many interesting topics, the first one is "John Bach McMaster." Four quarterly issues published on one hardbound book.. hard. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol 58, 1934

Philadelphia: The Historical Society of PA, 1934. 384 pages. Black boards and pages in good condition. Corners not worn Stain on bottom of back cover. Slight foxing, most noticeable on endpages. Many topics included, The first one is "The Bray Associates in Pennsylvania" Valuable book for persons interested in the 1930's in PA. Four quarterly issues published in one hardback edition.. Hard Cover. Good/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Collier's Cyclopedia of Commercial and Social Information and Treasury of Useful and Entertaining Knowledge
Robinson, Nugent

New York: P.F. Collier, 1889. 746pp. Dark brown cloth boards with embossed gilt text and illustrations on front board. Blind embossed illustrations on back board.Edges dust soiled. Corners bumped. Yellowed. A glimse into social behavior in Victorian America. Many balck and white illustrations. A few of the many topics covered include, "Golden Rules of Etiquette," "The Horse," "Arithmetical Amusements," "Cattle," "Hints to Stammerers," and many others ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Biblical History comprising old and new testament, told in words of holy scripture

Allentown PA: T. H. Diehl, 1889. 139 pp. Blue cloth boards. Decorative cover. Illus. b/w. Pages clean. Hinge tight. Good condition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Nigeria 1960, a Special Independence Issue of Nigeria Magazine
Crowder Michael, Editor

Nigeria: Federal Government, 1960. 232 pp. Special independence issue of Nigera Magazine October 1960. Fold-out map of Nigeria showing road, rail and river communication in Nigeria. A primary source of African History. . Paper. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (35)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: