cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Denver Bookmark x
All words: crafts sewing hobbies x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Bodymapping: The Step-By-Step Guide to Fitting Real Bodies
Illian, Kathy

Bodymapping: The Step-By-Step Guide to Fitting Real Bodies
Stock photo.
Krause Publications, 1999. A few pages have a small amount of underlining or colored highlighting. The previous owner's name is written on the second page. The pages have no creases or tears. The cover has rubbed corners and the tip of the bottom corner on the front is frayed.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) A Bevy of Embellishments: Handwoven Belts Et Cetera
Karjala, Beth

DOS Tejedoras, 1991. The pages have no creases, tears or writing but the back cover has been bumped and is wrinkled. The book has a "perfume" smell. "A Bevy of Embellishments" is designed to give you ideas and inspiration for creating embellishments woven into colorful belts, trims, fabric and accessories. This is a simply-printed book (nothing fancy), 57 pgs. . Revised. Spiral-bound. Good. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) Fashionology: Embellish Clothing & Accessories to Create YOUR Style

Leisure Arts, 2006. Brand-new. Gift quality. With this book you can learn to add unique embellishments to purchased garments to make them one-of-a-kind creations. Quick and simple techniques include embroidery, applique, stamping, and adding beads, buttons and charms. 17 projects. 44 pgs.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
4) How to Sew & Tear Papercrafts: A Beginner's Guide to Hand and Machine Sewing, Paper Tearing, & Wire Embellishments
Sandidge, Rebecca

Leisure Arts, 2004. The bottom edge on the cover and all the pages is scraped and rough from contact with metal shelving. The front cover is also dented near the spine where it was pinched harshly by potential customers. Finally, there is glue residue on the front cover which was left when a store label was removed. Never used. 100 projects introduce you to paper tearing, wire crafting, and sewing on paper (by hand or machine). Features the Punch-n-Stitch papercrafting system. 54 pgs. Great for all skill le... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Sew Simple Embroidery: 17 Projects
Uhiren, Patti

Sew Simple Embroidery: 17 Projects
Leisure Arts, 2004. New book but the bottom edge has a few scraped and rough spots as a result of contact with metal shelving. Also, the cover is pinched on the spine. This is not a pre-owned book. This leaflet features great ideas for embellishing ready-made objects with embroidery using embroidery floss, yarn, and perle cotton. Embellishments can be added to enhance hats, purses, clothing, pillows and more. 36 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) Kwik-Sew's Sewing for Baby
Martensson, Kerstin

Kwik-Sew Pattern Co., 1990. BOOK ONLY (pattern inserts are NOT included). Three pages have writing in the top margin. A few pages have a paperclip impression in the top margin but there are no creases or tears. Unfortunately, the master patterns are NOT included (BOOK ONLY).. Spiral-bound. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Elegant Beading for Sewing Machine and Serger
Beck, Susan P.; Jennings, Pat

Sewing Information Sources, 1996. The pages have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has a wrinkled spot at the top of the spine where the book has been bumped. There is a small scratch on the front where the jacket was poked (probably by a fingernail). The front board is bent or bowed. The binding is straight and strong.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Best of Garden Crafts, Vol. 1
Ortinau, Rebecca (editor)

The Best of Garden Crafts, Vol. 1
Clapper Communications, 2004. Shopworn book but useable. Crafts of all skill levels will enjoy making projects with various mediums, from paint and paper decoupage to sewing and mosaic-making. There are 21 projects from bird feeders and brightly-colored clay pots to decorative garden tools and a gardening journal. Also included are ideas for bringing your garden indoors, such as a charming Bee Hive Pillow and festive Watering Can Wreath. 31 pgs.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Do You Love What You Sew? Adventures in Fashion Sewing
Erickson, Nancy

Erickson Consulting, 1995. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The cover has a slightly sunned spine. Looks unused.. Signed by Author. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
10) Georgia Bonesteel's Quiltmaking Legacy
Bonesteel, Georgia

Georgia Bonesteel's Quiltmaking Legacy
Stock photo.
American Quilter's Society, 2004. Never used but the front cover and approximately half the pages have a bent top corner. The cover and the pages at the front and back have a two scraped/rough areas on the bottom edge as a result of contact with metal shelving. There is a small surface crack across the cover's spine that does not affect the binding, and a small tear that has created a small crease on the rear cover. The book still has its "new book" smell. There are instructions and patter... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
11) Boutique Baby
Roossien, Karen (editor)

Four Corners Designs, 2005. The book is pinched along the spine and the bottom edge is lightly scraped/rough near the bottom of the spine as a result of contact with metal shelving. No creases, tears or writing. The front cover has small, faint scratches. This 16-page booklet contains instructions for making the following items for your baby: Boutique Baby Bag with lots of pockets inside and out; Baby Bib; Burp Cloth; Changing Pad; Insulated Bottle Bag; I.D. Tag.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾&... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
12) Fashion for Disabled People
Thornton, Nellie

B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1990. EX-LIBRARY copy with a checkout pocket and the typical library stickers and stamps. The front endpaper is wrinkled near the top corner; the rest of the pages have no creases or tears. The plastic jacket protector, which is glued to the boards, is scratched, has a few smudges, and lacks crispness. The interior, however, is clean and is in nice condition.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
13) Keeping You in Stitches (Series 100)
Cowan, Sally

Keeping You in Stitches (Series 100)
Sally Cowan, 1997. Looks unused. Signed by the author. The pages are crisp, white and clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The rear cover has shelf-wear at the top and bottom of the spiral binding. This book corresponds with the author's TV show, also called "Keeping You in Stitches" (the book has 13 chapters that correspond to the 13-week run of the series). Chapters include: Where Do I Start, Fit for the Fabulous, Blueprint for Success, Creating Order Out of Chaos, Zip Right Through,... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
14) ABC's of Machine Sashiko: An Introduction to Traditional Japanese Quilting Using Basic Sewing Machine Stitches
Saunders, Jan

Communication Concepts, 1995. The book has a small dent at the foot of the spine where it was bumped. Projects include a Serenity Vest, Shell and Grid Clutch, and Flying Crane Table Runner. 9 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Cut, Sew, Quilt As You Go
Bignell, Sheri

Leisure Arts, 2004. Brand-new. With this book you can create rustic lap quilts and throws that feature ragged, exposed seams for an old-fashioned prairie look. 36 pgs. . Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
16) Create a Cottage Garden with Pfaff
Losekamp, Cindy

Create a Cottage Garden with Pfaff
Cindy Loosekamp, 1999. Paperback with plastic spiral binding. The bottom corner is creased on the front cover and bent on most pages as a result of the book standing at an angle. The front cover is also bumped at the top of the spine, and the plastic cover has a few scratches. This is a simply printed book (nothing fancy) that will teach you how to create beautiful landscape art using built-in machine stitches, rayon threads, cotton fabrics and organdy. You will create new stitches for flowers, vines and b... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) Landscape Art with Pfaff
Losekamp, Cindy

Landscape Art with Pfaff
Cindy Loosekamp, 1998. Paperback with plastic spiral binding. Looks unused with a hint of shelf-wear at the corner tip and a few bumps to the plastic cover. This is a simply printed book (nothing fancy) that will teach you how to make a small landscape that resembles a Monet painting with fabric, thread and your Pfaff sewing machine. You can create a pillow top, a wall hanging, add touches to any machine art project. Learn to look at your stitches with a different eye. A blindhem stitch becomes the shading ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
18) The Creative Yoke Dress, Book 1
Guiles, Kay

Kay Guiles Designs, 1996. The book is pinched along the spine and has minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. This book contains 44 pages of Heirloom techniques, patterns and instruction on sewing various styles of yoke dresses. There are color photos and illustrations of 12 dresses made from this one, very versatile pattern. Sizes: Girls, 3 months - 10 years. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Perfect Pleater: Projects for Your Wardrobe
Richards, Pauline

Clotilde/DRG Publishing, 2005. Brand-new. Gift quality. With the excellent step-by-step instructions and full-color photos, you'll have all the information you need to make perfectly flat, crisp pleats in anything. This book contains instructions for 5 easy-to-sew projects utilizing Clotilde's Pefect Pleater -- an evening bag, tote bag, skirt, vest and scarf. Full-color, 32 pgs.. Paperback. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
20) America Quilts Creatively, Book 200: Lonestar Quilts, Shaggy Quilts, Technology in Quilting, Applique, and So Much More!
Hausmann, Sue; Good, Karen

VSM Sewing, Inc.. Excellent condition. The cover and the first page has a hint of shelf-wear but there are no creases, tears or writing. Looks unused.. Spiral-bound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: