Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Practical Muskrat Raising
|
|
|
A. R. Harding, Columbus, Ohio, 1927. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated with photos, 134 pages, plus ads. Given the current interest in herbal supplement, one interesting ad is for the book "Ginseng and Other Medicinal Plants." Tan boards, cover illustrated with a drawing of a muskrat, which looks like a big rat! Corners bumped and worn, light soiling around perimeter and on spine. A few line of penciled calculations on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Suggested Unit Course in Interior and Exterior Trim. Carpentry Series
|
|
|
Delmar Publishers, Inc, Albany, N. Y, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Size: Small 4to. "A basic text on the theory and processes common to exterior and interior trim work for frame buildings; contains many practical suggestions for home construction." 264 pages, 260 line drawings. Clever binding that looks like the grain of a piece of wood and also feels rough to the touch. Blue lettering with picture of a front door of a home on cover. This book is clean, bright, tight and... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Handbook of Art Teaching in Tropical Schools
|
|
|
Evans Brothers Limited, London, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Though this book's title suggests that it is geared to teaching in the tropics, aside from the design of the art room, all of the lessons apply equally to any art teacher teaching in any school. The author has a nice way of instructing the teacher in how to present the lessons, with considerable emphasis on making the ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oldsmobile 1939 Oldsmobile Service Series 60-70-80 Mechanical School
|
No longer available |
| 5) |
The Theory and Practice of Ice Cream Making
|
|
|
Published By the Author, Madison, Wisconsin, 1946. Fifth Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red hardcover with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 703 pages including ads. This book tells all there is in theory and in practice about making ice cream. What's not to like with a subject like ice cream? Covers scuffed a bit, spine faded, shaken. Contents are clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. In... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Popular Guide to the Observation of Nature; or, Hints of Inducement to the Study of Natural Productions and Appearances, in Their Connexions and Relations
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, 1839. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Harper's Stereotype Edition, Number 57 in The Family Library Series. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 343 pp., a few b & w illustrations in the text. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, scattered light foxing throughout including foxing on edges of text block, a couple of pages have corners creased; otherwise a nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, bindin... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Amateur Pottery & Glass Painter, with Directions for Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing and Groundlaying
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrator: Westlake, N. H. J. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt decorated green cloth over boards, xvi + [2] + 213 pp. + adverts, "illustrated from chromo-lithographs, fac-similies from the sketch book of N.H.J. Westlake, and numerous woodcuts;" with an Appendix reprinted by special permission of the Department of Science and Art, South Kensington; coloured frontispiece with full directions fo... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Insects: How to Catch and How to Prepare Them for the Cabinet. Comprising a Manual of Instruction for the Field Naturalist
|
|
|
Lee and Shepard Publishers, Boston, 1881. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Brown illustrated and decorated cloth over boards, adverts on front & rear endpapers, 32 pp., illustrated with drawings in the text; discusses equipment, catching, preserving and displaying of insects including butterflies. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, dampstain at bottom edge of all pages, small ink stain in right blank margin of most pages, rear hinge is cracke... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Taxidermist's Guide: A Complete Instructor in the Art of Collecting, Preparing, Mounting and Preserving All Kinds of Animals, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects
|
|
|
Published for the Trade, New York. Soft Cover. Good-. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orange paper wraps decorated with a bird in the process of being preserved. No date of publication given and no real indication of the publisher or author. 100 pages with ads on back cover and endpapers. A detailed description of how to preserve most anything you'd want to preserve. Not for the weak stomached. Covers chipped and moderately soiled. Interior is clean and tight. Quantity Avai... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Father's Book; or Suggestions for the Government and Instruction of Young Children on Principles Appropriate to a Christian Country
|
|
|
G. And C. Merrian, Springfield, 1835. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This is an ex-library copy; only marking is a small library label on front pastedown. Blue patterned cloth over boards, gilt stamped leather spine label, frontis, XI, 212 pages, four pages advertisements; covers such topics as: The Young Father, Principles of Education, Health of Children, Religious Education, Family on the Sabbath, Sports and Amusement, Family Gov... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Instructions for Using the Dressmakers' Magic Scale Improved and Simplified for Cutting Ladies' and Children's Wearing Apparel
|
|
|
Rood & Hayden, Quincy, Illinois, 1884. Fourteenth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated pink paper wraps, 14th edition, 23 pp. + [1] + adverts inside both covers, illustrated with line drawings. Wraps are faded in spots, moderately soiled, some minor chipping at edges, corners, spine ends, previous owner's names on front wrap, pages are lightly soiled here and there from use, otherwise, page have no writing or marks. This comes with five... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Curling in Switzerland: A Treatise on the Principles of the Game, and Where and How to Play It
|
|
|
Arrowsmith, London, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue gilt stamped cloth over boards with a gilt illustration of a curler on front cover, black-and-white frontis, 223 pages, Index, 100 black-and-white photographs, 34 diagrams, including one fold out. Chapters include: The History of the Game; Modern Continental Curling; To the Newcomer; Rules of the Game; Delivering the Stone; Sweeping; Skipping; Skipping for Beginners; When Ladies Curl; Glo... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Football: A Book for Players and Football Fans
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, U. S. A, 1935. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated stapled wraps, 32 pp. plus inside both covers, illustrated with b & w photographs and diagrams of plays; an interestng look at football played with leather helmuts, no facegaurds, minimal padding. The author, head coach of the Detroit Lions at the time, explains the different positions, basic skills such as blocking, tackling, catching a pass etc.; offensive & defensive pla... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete and Fashionable Letter Writer: Containing a Variety of Interesting Letters. . . Complimentary Cards, Approved Forms in Law, Proper Styles of Address for Publick Officers, with a Choine Selection of Toasts and Sentiments
|
|
|
Published for the Trade, Rochester, 1834. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Green cloth spine, marbled paper over boards, 112 pp., Contents/Index. Gives examples of proper letters concerning love, courtship, marriage, relationship, friendship, business, etc. Covers worn and rubbed, worn along all edges, previous owner's name on front free end paper, foxed throughout, lacks rear end paper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Skating with Bror Meyer
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City and New York, 1921. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Green cloth, gilt stamped lettering cover & spine, photograph of Meyer pasted-on front cover, x + 163 pp., illustrations from motion picture photographs. A "how to" for figure skating by Bror Meyer, International Figure Skating champion. Small stain front cover, foxing on paste-down photo, owner's name on ffep bled over to front endpaper, modera... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lectures on Architecture and Painting, Delivered at Edinburgh, in November, 1853
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1854. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ruskin, John. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, embossed deisgn on covers, illustrated with drawings by Ruskin. Corners bumped, spine ends worn with 3/4" slit in fabric at head of spine back, foxing to endpapers and flyleafs. * Illustrator: Ruskin, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000409. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Real Pen Work: Self Instructor in Penmanship
|
|
|
Knowles & Maxim, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, 1884. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: Oblong 4to. Black gilt illustrated cloth over boards, unpaginated (approximately 94 pages), most pages single-sided; about half the book is devoted to the publisher's new tracing process; illustrated in black-and-white, with five color illustrations. Corners and spine ends bumped with wear, boards are soiled, scratched, and stained, chipped along edges, free endpapers front and back have been removed, front il... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The American Miller, and Millwright's Assistant
|
|
|
Henry Carey Baird, Philadelphia, 1851. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, but moderately foxed throughout. Brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, fold-out frontis of Howd's patent direct action water wheel, 223 pp. + [8] + [6], Index, 14 pages of advertisements for the publisher's books; several illustrations; everything you'd ever want to know about being a miller or millwright's ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lace, Ancient and Modern: Comprising a History of Its Origin and Manufacture, with Instructions Concerning the Manner of Making it
|
|
|
Sharps Publishing Company, New York, 1880. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at lace, its history, manufacture, types, and materials. Green illustrated cloth, gilt stamped lace design on front cover along with spider webs and a spider in black, brown end papers, 256 pp., many b & w illustrations of types of lace. Corners and spine ends bumped, top of spine chipped ( ¼" piece of cloth missing & ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (16)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










