| 1) |
Diane Goode's American Christmas
|
|
|
A collection of short stories, poems, and songs about the Christmas season. Contributors include Langston Hughes, Washington ... read more
Dutton Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Goode, Diane. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight, gift quality. A collection of American Christmas stories and poems including "Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus," "The Puppy Who Wanted s Boy," "A Baker's Dozen," "Christmas on the Banks of Plum Creek" by Laura Ingalls Wilder, "Brer Rabbit... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Night Before Christmas
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Lobel, Anita. Size: Large 8vo. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Cream cloth spine, red paper over boards, blind stamped with image of stockings hanging, no date, not paginated, color illustrations by Anita Lobel. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrator: Lobel, Anita. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0394868633 Inventory No: 004157. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Henrietta
|
|
|
The Vanguard Press, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Lee, Eileen Littlefield. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy of this children's story, clean and tight. Mustard yellow cloth, egg shape cut out on front cover, 61 pp., b & w illustrations by Eileen Littlefied Lee. In a pictorial dustjacket, which is soilred bumped at corners and spine ends, very short tear on back. Illustrator: Lee, Eileen Littlefield. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walt Disney's Peter Pan and the Pirates
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/None Issued. Illustrator: The Walt Disney Studio. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Little Golden Book D25, "A" on last page bottom, near gutter. No marks or writing in book. Color pictorial boards, 26 pp., illustrations by the Walt Disney Studio. corners bumped, especially bottom front with a small amount of paper loss, diagonal crease near bottom front corner, lightly scuffed; title page and first ni... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Masters of Naive Art: A History and Worldwide Survey
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Size: Large 4to. Brown blindstamped illustrated cloth, pictorial endpapers, extensively illustrated, color and b & w plates, 304 pp. including Index. Coves are slightly bowed, front board has a little bit of a wiggle, book lays flat in middle but binding is tight, no loose pages, clean, bright, and tight. In a color pictorial dustjacket that is chipped along top and bottom edges, spine ends and corners with some short tears at edges f... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1992. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Illustrator: Delamare, David. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Color pictorial boards [no dust jacket as issued], unpaginated, wonderful color illustrations by David Delamare, includes a history of The Twelve Days of Christmas and "The Signs and Symbols of Christmas" [mistletoe, stockings, yule-log etc] and asks the question, "Can you find them... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket
|
|
|
The American Crayon Company, New York, 1943. Soft Cover. Fair. Illustrator: Stover, Mary and Wallace. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Pictorial wraps, front cover is Uncle Wiggily and an alligator, back cover a list of Uncle Wiggily books. #1024. Covers creased, light soil, separating about 2" from bottom; interior pages yellowed, no marks on pages, but verso of covers have writing (the front inside cover has "Miss Betty Grable" address as 253 North Main Street, Hollywo... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rin Tin Tin and Rusty
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Crawford, Mel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Little Golden Book 246, "A" on last page near gutter at bottom. tight and clean, no marks or writing. Color pictorial covers, unpaginated (26 pp.), illustrated by Mel Crawford. Corners bumped a little, top corner has some tiny teeth marks on back cover, light soil. Interior has ¼" or less tears at bottom of th... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket
|
|
|
The American Crayon Company, New York, 1943. Soft Cover. Fair. Illustrator: Stover, Mary and Wallace. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Pictorial wraps (Uncle Wiggily and a alligator on front cover; list of Uncle Wiggily books on back cover), #1024, contains 10 stories. Covers have some wear such as creased corner, bumped corners, crease along fore edge where cover is opened; interior pages are moderately yellowed and there is a stray crayon mark or pencil mark here and there; one eleph... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Cowbird
|
|
|
The American Crayon Company, New York, 1943. Soft Cover. Fair. Illustrator: Stover, Mary and Wallace. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Pictorial wraps, front cover has Uncle Wiggily and a Mother Robin, back cover a list of Uncle Wiggily stories. 10 stories in this book. Front cover worn, creased at corner, pencil marks in several places, back cover more pencil marks and a small hole through cover and rear endpaper. Interior pages yellowed and have some coloring on some of the figures,... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scrap-Basket Sam and Other Stories
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gregory, Dorothy Lake. Size: Small 8vo. Blue cloth with color paste-down illustration on cover, gilt lettering and decoration, four stories, each with a delightful color illustration, 82 pages. Corners and spine ends bumped, gilt lettering and decoration is worn in places on front cover and nearly worn off on spine; slight cock, owner's name on ffep is crossed out with marker, two pages have bottom edge turned up ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Jolly Mon
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers , San Diego, New York, London, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illustrator: Davis, Lambert. Size: Rectangular 4to. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Glossy color illustrated boards, unpaginated, color illustrations by Lambert Davis. In a color dust jacket that replicates the illustration on the boards, lightly scuffed, minor bumping at corners. Illustrator: Davis, Lambert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 01524053... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Berkshire: The First Three Hundred Years 1676-1976
|
|
|
The Eagle Publishing Company, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, 1998. 6th Edition or Higher. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A revised and expanded edition of the book "Berkshire, Two Hundred Years in Pictures," originally published in 1976. Color illustrated wraps, 162 pp., Index, Bibliography, Chronology, three fold-out maps, numerous illustrations in b & w and one or two in color, color photo on back cover of Mt. Greylock, highest point in Massachusett... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life at the Court of Queen Victoria Illustrated from the Collection of Lord Edward Pelham-Clinton, Master of the Household With Select
|
|
|
Salem House, Salem, New Hampshire, 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Red and brown cloth over boards, pictorial endpapers, 224 pp., Index, illustrated from the collection of Lord Edward Pelham-Clinton, Master of the Household; many color illustrations. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, previous owner's name (From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Muse... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Snug and Serena Pick Cowslips
|
|
|
William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illustrator: Wigglesworth, Katherine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Color pictorial cover, pictorial back cover, illustrated endpapers, 72 pp., brilliant color, wonderful illustrations by Katherine Wigglesworth. Corners and spine ends have a little wear and bottom corners have a few tiny teeth marks as if the book were mistaken for a teething ring at some point. Interior is clean and tight and the illustrat... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winnie Ille Pu
|
|
|
Dutton, New York, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illustrator: Shepard, Ernest H. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Latin version of Winnie the Pooh. Dark blue cloth, gilt stamped Winnie the Pooh bust complete with laurel on front cover, illustrated endpapers, 121 pp., illustrations by Shepard, translated from English to Latin by Alexander Lenard. Owner's name on fly title, small stain on fore-edge of several pages which does not affect the page. In a color illustrate... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Samantha at Coney Island and a Thousand Other Islands
|
|
|
The Christian Herald, New York, 1911. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: Small 8vo. Tan pictorial covers, 349 pages, illustrated. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers lightly soiled from use, owner's name on ffep. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000812. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Calico Bush
|
|
|
The MacMillan Co, New York, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Lewis, Allen. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Woodcuts by Allen Lewis. Decorated boards with paste on label on front cover. Corners bumped, as is spine. Interior clean and tight. Illustrator: Lewis, Allen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 000351. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Only a Farm Boy or Dan Hardy's Rise in Life
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Company Publishers, New York, 1909. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illustrator: Nuttall. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellow & blue cloth over boards, 200 pp. + 4pp. adverts, part of the "Frank Webster Series" of stories for boys, frontis. In a colore illustrated dustjacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, soiled, particularly at base of spine. Book has a slight lean, soil at base of spine; otherwise a clean copy, no writing,... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Diseases of Infants and Children and Their Homeopathic and General Treatment. Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged By George Lade, M. D
|
|
|
The Homeopathic Publishing Company, London, 1882. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, viii + 240 pp., Index, Glossary, pages 231-240 are advertisements for other homeopathic medicine books by this publisher. Corners and spine ends bumped, wear along bottom edge and both sides of spine, covers scuffed, previous. owner name on verso of front free end paper, small label for a homeopathic pharmac... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (3)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






