Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Shaker Herbs: A History and a Compendium
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publisher, New York, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Small 4to. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. She has signed this copy on the fly title. Green cloth spine, green paper over boards, illustrated endpapers, xvi + 272 pp., 110 herbal illustrations, 8 pages in color. A nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, and binding is tight. Unlike many of her books, this o... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Best of Shaker Cooking
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1985. Revised Edition and Expanded . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author of this book and on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. This revised edition has over 900 easy-to-prepare favorities from 19th c. Shaker kitchens, a new Introduction by Evan Jones marking the silver anniversary ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shaker Medicinal Herbs: A Compendium of History, Lore, and Uses
|
|
|
Storey Books, Pownal, Vermont, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Size: Large 8vo. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum and author of this book. As new copy. Red cloth over boards, blindstamped with a tree on front cover, same illustration on endpapers, viii + 215 pp. + [ 1 pp. advert ], History, General Index, Index to Herbs, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography for the history and for the Herbal Compendium. "This edition... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Indexes of the First Ten Annual Issues of the Herbarist 1935-1944
|
|
|
The Herb Society of America, Boston, 1945. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stapled paper wraps, 27 pp., includes: Index to Authors, Index to Titles, Categorical Index, Concordant Index, Index to Illustrative Plates. Wraps lightly soiled, interior is clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005412. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Magic Fragrance: A Practical Primer on the Growing and Use of Herbs Together with Their Symbolism and Their History. Being the First Twelve Issues of the Herb Journal a Hobby Magazine
|
|
|
None Stated, New Rochelle, New York, 1937. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slim volume that contains the first twelve issues of "Herb Journal," which was apparently published by the author. Maroon gilt stamped cloth, unpaginated, but each issue is between 4-8 pp., "title" page of each issue is on card stock, a few b & w illustrations, one fold-out, and one two-page garden layout laid in between two pages. Exterior: Sp... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Community Industries of the Shakers
|
|
|
Porcupine Press Inc, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1972. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A reprint of the 1932 First Edition published by The University of the State of New York. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. As she did with most of her books about the Shakers, Amy Bess Miller made pencil notes here and there in the text, a little underlining, nothing te... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Penn Family Recipes: Cooking Recipes of Wm Penn's Wife, Gulielma with an Account of the Life of Gulielma Maria Springett Penn, 1644-1694 By Evelyn Abraham Benson
|
|
|
George Shumway, Publisher, York, PA, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. From the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum. Orange cloth, vi + 213 pp., Index to recipes; Index to herbs, seasoning, and condiments; Index of Utensils; Index of proper names and places; Index of words defined; Reproduction of sample pages from the original manuscrip... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kalendarium Hortense: Or, the Gardener's Almanac, Directing What he is to Do Monthly Througout the Year; and What Fruits and Flowers are in Prime
|
|
|
The Herb Grower Press, Falls Village, Conn. And Canaan, Conn, 1963. Limited/Numbered Facsimilie Reprint . Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A limited, numbered ( copy #82 of 485 ) facsimile reprint of the 1706 tenth edition originally published in London, brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, decorated end papers, frontis, chapters headings in red ink, 170 pp. + [14] + [6]; includes a "Table" which is an Index, a five pages note about ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Family Doctor, or Guide to Health: Containing a Brief Description of the General Causes, Symptoms, and Cure of Diseases
|
|
|
Published by the Author, Boston, 1844. Later Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Fourteenth edition. Dark brown gilt stamped cloth over boards, 56 pp., Appendix "showing the medical properties of many useful roots and herbs, together with 100 valuable recipes." Corners & spine ends bumped with some we... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







