| 1) |
Peer Gynt
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Krohg, Per. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gren illustrated cloth, all edges green speckled, translated by William and Charles Archer, illustrated by Per Krohg, xviii + 315 + xxiv. Slight bump at top of spine, otherwise, clean, tight, bright, a very nice copy. In dark green slipcase which is bumped at one corner, otherwise excellent. Illustrator: Krohg, Per. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Tramp Abroad
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1968. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Knight, David. Size: Small 4to. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight, blue blindstamped cloth over boards, gilt stamped on spine, illustrated by David Knight, "and including several pictures made by the author of this book without outside help;" 395 pp., Sanglass laid in. In a slipcase that has some shelf wear along bottom edge. Illustrator: Knight, David. Quantity Available: 1... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Masque of Comus the Poem By John Milton & The Airs By Henry Lawes
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, Cambridge. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Dulac, Edmund. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Marbled paper, black cloth spine gilt stamped, no date, watercolors by Edmund Dulac, prefaces by Mark Van Doren and Hubert Foss, 71 pp. In blue- gray slipcase that is sunned at spine. Illustrator: Dulac, Edmund.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001274. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The History of Henry Esmond, Esq. A Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Q. Anne Wriiten By Himself
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1956. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Ardizzone, Edward. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color pictorial cover, black cloth spine, gilt stamped, Introduction by Laura Benet, xv + 441 pp., illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Very nice copy in green slipcase with spine and edges just a little darkened. Illustrator: Ardizzone, Edward.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001600. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Treasure Island
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, Avon, Conn, 1969. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Wilson, Edward A. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Brown leatherette gilt stamped cloth over boards and color illustrated paper over boards, color illustrated endpapers, illustrated by Edward A. Wilson, xxii + [2] + 273 pp., Sandglass laid in. There is a very small spot of faint soil on front cover. In a slipcase that h... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pudd'nhead Wilson and Pudd'nhead Wilson's Calendar
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, Avon, Conn, 1974. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Groth, John. Size: Small 4to. Very nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Brown cloth spine, illlustrated paper over boards, 174 pp., illustrations by John Groth, Sandglass laid in. In a slipcase that has some very light soil, a few tiny spots, and one corner bumped a little bit. Illustrator: Groth, John. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 005624. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dombey and Son
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Pitz, Henry C. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey and burgundy decorated cloth, gilt label on illustrated spine, illustrated by Henry C. Pitz, xvi + 798 pp. Spine yellowed some, one corner bumped but not worn, otherwise clean, tight and bright. Slipcase is red paper, sunned a little around perimeter, one panel separated along entire top edge and half way down spine due to a fall. ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier Des Grieux
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1935. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Brissaud, Pierre. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Marbled green and brown paper over boards, faux leather spine, gilt stamped spine label, red top edge, color illustrations by Pierre Brissaud, xi + 155 pp. Very nice tight, bright and clean copy with spine sunned, but gilt still bright. In reddish brown slipcase that has some wear on bottom edge, and some minor chipping along front edges. ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmoor
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1943. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Austen, John. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, top edges red, xv + 549 pp., frontis and 7 color plates by John Austen. Spine is darkened a little, otherwise a very nice copy, clean, tight, and bright. In a red and green pictorial slipcase that is a little sunned around the perimeter, one corner bumped a little, chalk mark on one side. Illustrator: Austen, John... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Charterhouse of Parma
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Illustrator: Busoni, Rafaello. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated cloth, olive green cloth spine that is gilt-stamped, frontispiece plus color illustrations, translated by Lady Mary Lloyd, revised by Robert Cantwell, preface by Honore de Balzac; xx + 392. Spine faded, small smudge on foreedge, otherwise clean and tight. In a slipcase with light soil. Illustrator: Busoni, Rafaello. Quantity Available: 1. Sh... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Roger De Coverly Papers
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1945. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Illustrator: Ross, Gordon. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt stamped labels on cover and spine, color plates by Gordon Ross, xxviii + 198 pp., prefatory notes by W.M. Thackeray. In a decorated slipcase which has a little wear on front edges. Illustrator: Ross, Gordon.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001576. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ring and the Book
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1949. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Schultheiss, Carl. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rose illustrated paper with green cloth spine, illustrated with engravings by Carl Schultheiss, Introduction by Edward Dowden, xxii + 690 pp. In a black slipcase. Illustrator: Schultheiss, Carl.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001578. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. The Anonymous Translation Into English of 1783 & 1790 Revised and Completed By A. S. B. Glover, with a New Introduction By Mr. Glover
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1955. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Illustrator: Sharp, William. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan illustrated nubby cloth, dark brown lettering on spine, xviii + 635 pp., in a dark brown slipcase. Very nice copy, clean, bright and tight, with just a slight darkening of the spine. Slipcase also very nice with a few minor scratches.* Illustrator: Sharp, William.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001794. . ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Of Mice and Men
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1970. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Illustrator: Martin, Fletcher. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Leather fabric" spine and blue denim like cloth over boards, 165 pp., illustrations by Fletcher Martin, Sanglass laid in. Front cover has a few faint white small smudges and a very faint ring from being used as a coaster; there are three small spots on the top of page 105/106; the Sandlas is creased along the bottom edge and had... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Travels of Marco Polo
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, New York, 1934. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Lapshin, Fyodorovitch. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salmon colored cloth spine, patterned paper over boards, all edges blue, Sandglass laid in loose, xxi, 477 pages, illustrated by Fyodorovitch Lapshin, includes a lengthy Introduction; in original slipcase. There is some light soil on the spine of this copy, otherwise it is a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, and the b... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. The First and the Second Series in One Volume
|
|
|
The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth spine with marbled paper over boards, Sandglass laid in loose, includes The First Series and The Second Series in one volume, Critical Introduction by Edward F. O'Day, x, 262 pages. Some light soil on the spine otherwise a very nice copy clean with no writing or marks, binding is sound. In a tan paper covered slipcase that is soiled with some minor wear to ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1949. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Sauvage, Sylvain. Size: Large 4to. " The story of The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood, re-told from the French of Charles Perrault and illustrated with watercolors by Sylvan Sauvage, is included in the series called The Evergreen Tales of which Jean Hersholt is the General Editor and has been prepared, forspecial subscribers only, by The Limited Editions Club. The edition consists of twenty-five ... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1949. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Jackson, Everett Gee. Signed by Editor & Illustrator . Size: Small Folio. This is copy number 1034 of 1500 numbered copies, and it is signed in the red pencil by the illustrator Everett Gee Jackson and the editor Jean Hersholt. Green illustrated cloth over boards, 45 pages, color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. Spine ends and one corner lightly bumped with a little wear, small stain in b... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Maiden Voyage
|
|
|
The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1969. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy, clean and tight. Full black gilt decorated leather, raised bands on spine, aeg, yellow fabric end papers, yellow ribbon place holder, part of the Leather-Bound Nautical Library, Collector's Edition, 320 pp., many b & w photographs of Titanic, passengers and crew, Collector's Notes included (although the replica o... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Final Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. Two Volumes
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1952. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illustrator: Steele, Frederic Dorr; Paget, Sidney & Others. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Two volume set with slipcase, copy number 1034 of 1500 copies, a definitive text, corrected and edited by Edgar W. Smith. Black gilt stamped cloth spine and decorated paper over boards with a raised oval portrait of Sherlock Holmes on the front covers, all edges speckled, illustrated with a... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










