Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Dennis Holzman Antiques (x) remove

All words: new york historical society (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Railroads in the Streets of Syracuse
Various / Unstated

Central New York Chapter National Railway Historical Society, Inc, Marcellus, New York, 1970. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial stapled wraps, 16 pp. plus inside both covers, illustrated with photographs; history of Syracuse New York where the railroad main line and great railroads such as the New York Central ran through the city on main streets until September 1936 when the trains were moved to elavated tracks. Wraps very lightly soiled, otherwise a ve... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Delaware and Hudson Canal: A History
Le Roy, Edwin D

The Wayne County Historical Society, None Stated, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth over boards, 95 pp., illustrated in b & w, drawings, diagrams, photographs. Covers are scuffed, corners and spine ends bumped, lightly soiled/spotted; interior is clean, no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings, binding sound. Remnants of a booplate on front paste down. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1901. Abstracts of Wills on File with the Surrogate's Office, City of New York. Volume X. October 23, 1780-November 5, 1782
Various / Unstated

New York Historical Society, New York, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publication Fund Series. Dark green pebbled boards, gilt stamped on spine, black endpapers, 346 pp., including Index. Corners and spine ends bumped, inner hinge starting. Interior is tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001646. . ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Chautauqua Lake Steamboats
Ahlstrom, Harold J., Editor

The Fenton Historical Society, Jamestowm, New York, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stapled pictorial wraps, map on back cover, 31 pp. including inside back cover, illustrated with black & white photographs. Light soil on back cover, one corner creased a little, otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 001528. . ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Rensselaer County 1791-1966; City of Troy 1816-1966
Publications Committee the Rensselaer County Historical Society, Inc

Rensselaer County 1791-1966; City of Troy 1816-1966
The Rensselaer County Historical Society, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral-bound blue wraps, unpaginated, illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs of various Rensselaer County buildings and towns. This book which was compiled by the Rensselaer County Historical Society, celebrates the 175th Anniversary of Rensselaer County, New York, and Troy, New York, Sesquicentennial in 1966. In addition to the standard advertisements a... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Marble House in Second Street: Biography of a Townhouse and Its Occupants 1825-2000 A Historic Structure Report
Bucher, Douglas; Draper, Stacy Pomeroy; Wheeler, Walter Richard; John G. Waite Associates

The Marble House in Second Street: Biography of a Townhouse and Its Occupants 1825-2000 A Historic Structure Report
Rensselaer County Historical Society, Troy, New York, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New copy. Illustrated staff wraps, 351 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and some architectural drawings; includes genealogies of the Hart & Cluett families, inventories of Richard P. Hart 1844 and Betsy A. Hart 1886, Life Chronology and Architectural Works of Martin Euclid Thompson, the Historic American Buildings Survey Drawings, the Histo... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Tales of Sint Sink
Merriman, Charlotte E

Tales of Sint Sink
Cow Neck Historical Society, Port Washington, New York, 1965. Second Printing. Softcover. Good Condition. Illustrator: Langdon, Lyman A. Size: 4to. Illustrated wraps, illustrations inside both covers, [10], 258 pages, [4], Bibliography, illustrated throughout by Lyman A. Langdon. A history of Cow Neck, Long Island, called Sint Sink by the Matinecocks Indians. Wraps are worn along corners, along edges and spine, chipped at spine ends, front and inner hinge starting, but binding is still sound. Interior ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Camera on Corning: The Photographs of Frank E. Hewitt Corning, New York, 1902-1917
Sprague, Mary Ann

Camera on Corning: The Photographs of Frank E. Hewitt Corning, New York, 1902-1917
Corning-Painted Post Historical Society, Corning, New York, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Signed by the author on the title page, published by the Corning-Painted Post Historical Society celebrating the centennial year of the City of Corning New York. illustrated wraps, pictorial end papers, 125 pages, Bibliography, 122 black-and-white captioned photographs by Frank E. Hewitt, includes a biography of Hewitt written by his son H... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) A Short History of Tompkins County
Dieckman, Jane Marsh

A Short History of Tompkins County
DeWitt Historical Society of Tompkins County, Ithaca, New York, 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by the author. Illustrated paperback, 229 pages, index, chronology, notes, bibliography. A nice copy, no writing or marks, interior clean, binding sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 13 oz. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0942690338 Inventory No: 006371. . ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Confederate Coinage of the Arcadians in the Fifth Centurt B. C
Williams, Roderick T

The Confederate Coinage of the Arcadians in the Fifth Centurt B. C
The American Numismatic Society, New York, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 155. Very nice copy, clean and tight. Tan wraps, xix + 157 pp., 14 b & w plates, map frontis, Bibliography, Collections and Key to Abbreviations; Chronological and historical aspects of coinage; catalogue; charts & tables. Top corners of wraps creased, as are interior pages, small chipped spot on front fore-edge. Quantity Availabl... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) History of Greenbush with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Sylvester, Nathaniel Bartlett

History of Greenbush with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers
Greenbush Historical Society, None Stated, 1976. First Edition. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Size: 4to. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Green stapled wraps, a reprint of portions of the "Sylvester History of Rensselaer County" focusing on the history of East Greenbush and North Greenbush, Rensselaer County, New York; 26 pages, illustrated in black and white and includes a full-page illustration of Cantonment Farm o... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) St. Lawrence County History . . . A View from the People: A Photographic Portrait by Those Who Live Here
Various

St. Lawrence County History . . . A View from the People: A Photographic Portrait by Those Who Live Here
The St. Lawrence County Historical Association, Canton, New York, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). An exhibition catalog by the St. Lawrence County Historical Society. Black-and-white pictorial wraps, 64 pages, pages 4-64 each has a black-and-white photograph with a commentary/description. Corners, spine ends and edges are lightly chipped, wraps scuffed, previous price tag on front cover, interior pages toned a little around perimeter. Otherwise, i... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume I
Welling, Jane Betsey

They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume I
The Washington County Historical Society, Greenwich, New York, 1964. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page, stapled orange wraps, 160 pages, Index to Volume I, 1760-1841, List of Owners and Innkeepers the Central House [Starbuck through Becker], illustrated with two reproductions of black-and-white photographs. Wraps are soiled and stained, small faint damp stain that a... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) Images: A Pictorial History of Italian Americans
Center for Migration Studies of New York; Barolini, Helen; et al

Center for Migration Studies , New York, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. Orange gilt stamped cloth over boards, xix + 328 pp., Index, "343 b & w photographs presented in this volume explore more than three centuries in the settling of America through the depiction of one of its largest single groups: Americans of Italian heritage. Divided into eleven chapters, this text ske... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume II 1841-1851
Welling, Jane Betsey

They Were Here Too: Genealogies of the Owners of the in Easton Corners and Related Families of Southern Washington County and Environs, State of New York. Volume II 1841-1851
The Washington County Historical Society, Greenwich, New York, 1965. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stapled wraps). Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Stapled orange wraps, pages 161-367, Index to Volume II, 1841-1851, List of Owners and Innkeepers the Central House [Becker Wives through Stover], illustrated with four reproductions of black-and-white photographs, Forward by Ida Whiteside. Wraps are lightly soiled; otherwise the interior is clean with no writing or m... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
16) Collections of the New-york Historical Society for the Year 1912. The John Watts DePeyster Publication Fund Series Volume XLV
Unknown

The New York Historical Society, New York, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean, tight, and bright. Court proceedings of 1680-1682 for the General Court of Assizes, and 1693-1701 Minutes of the Supreme Court of Judicature. Pebbled green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 233 pp. includes Index. Two bottom corners bumped, otherwise, excellent. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 003059. . ... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1885. The John Watts DePeyster Publication Fund Series Volume XVII
Unknown

The New York Historical Society, New York, 1886. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy. Contains copies from original manuscripts in the Archives of the Society of the Burghers of New Amsterdam and the Freemen of New York, 1675-1866. Pebbled green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, most pages unopened, 678 pp. includes Index. Spine ends and corners bumped lightly. Interior is clean and tight, most pages uncut. Quantity Available: 1... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1913. The John Watts DePeyster Publication Fund Series Volume XLVI
Unknown

The New York Historical Society, New York, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and bright. Contains copies from original manuscripts in the Archives of the Society of the Original Book of New York Deeds, Jan.1, 1673 to Oct. 19th, 1675; Miscellaneous Documents relating to the City of New York and Long Island, 1642-1696; The Melyn Papers, 1640-1699. Pebbled green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 179 pp. includes Index. Sp... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Collections of the New-York Historical Society for the Year 1909. The John Watts DePeyster Publication Fund Series Volume XLII
Unknown

The New York Historical Society, New York, 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy, clean and bright. Contains copies from original manuscripts in the Archives of the Society of Ledger No. 1, Chamberlain's Office corporation of the City of New York, 1691-1699; and Indentures of Apprentices, 1718-1727. Pebbled green cloth, gilt stamped on spine, 212 pp. includes Index. Spine ends bumped a little,a small dent in top edge, ba... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Artic Explorations and Discoveries During the Nineteenth Century
Smucker, Samuel M

Miller, Orton & Co, New York, 1857. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, blindstamped decoration front and back covers, gilt stamped decoration on spine, pinkish endpapers, xii + 517 pp. + 4pp. ads., illustrated with engravings. Exterior has taken a beating: covers soiled, wear to corners, spine ends, along spine, minor insect damage, bookplate of a Historical Society on front endpaper, as well as name sticker, Society's blindstam... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (8)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: