Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: 1960's (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE DROWNER
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Very Good. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This paperback edition is a reprint edition from the late 1960's to early 1970's (it has an ISBN number). Book number T2355 priced at seventy-five cents. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has several light creases & a bit of dirt. Bottom front corner of book cover has a very small nick with some color missing. Text pages generally clean, though t... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) MURDER IN THE WIND
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal. Very Good-. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0449136027 . A reprint edition from the late 1960's to early 1970's (it has an ISBN number on the spine). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of book has a light bow and two very light creases. Bottom front spine hinge has a small edge tear with a bit of nicking which has been lightly repaired. Book covers have a bit of light ground-in dirt. Te... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) WIKI WANTS TO READ
Sheppard, Lila

WIKI WANTS TO READ
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Trade Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Edition unknown but binding appears to be from the late 1960's. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is some very beginning wrinkling to spine ends (both top & bottom). Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE
Rader, Dotson

I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE
New york: Paperback Library. Very Good-. 1969. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is a crack to spine of book towards bottom edge (it looks as if it might have been stuck in a pocket and there was either trouble getting it in or out of the pocket). the crack is not large and it's closed. There is a bit of general rubbing and light edge wear to ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) STANLEY
Hoff, Syd

STANLEY
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Early printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Early trade printing, but not first edition. Late 1960's/ early 1970's style paper covered board binding. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A long time ago there were no housese and peole lived i... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) PICNIC IN BABYLON A Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-66
L'Heureux, JOhn

PICNIC IN BABYLON A Jesuit Priest's Journal, 1963-66
New york: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book has several small brownish spots (looks like coffee) towards front edge. Spine ends and corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & tiny chips. There are several smallish edge tears with some associated nicks, dings and wrinkles along with ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE DEVIL'S RED NICKEL
Greer, Robert

THE DEVIL'S RED NICKEL
Bounty hunter CJ Floyd investigates the mysterious death of music legend Daddy Doo-Wop by request of Daddy's daughter, Clothi... read more

New york: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0892966521 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Bottom edge of dust jacket, right at rear flap hinge, has a smallish, slightly wrinkled tear. Overall, a very good copy. --The music spelled freedom for a young black man in the early 19... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A HOLE IS TO DIG A First Book of First Definitions
Krauss, Ruth

A HOLE IS TO DIG A First Book of First Definitions
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Early printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, paper covered boards have a black cloth spine and black lettering to the front cover. There is some beginning foxing to the edges of the book cover. Text pages are generally clean and bright though several pages have splotches of foxing (not a huge amount of foxing, and not small dots, but r... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) UNEARTHING ATLANTIS An Archaeological Odyssey
Pellegrino, Charles

UNEARTHING ATLANTIS An Archaeological Odyssey
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394575504 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Red paper covered boards with rust colored cloth spine and blue gilt lettering. Bottom spine end of book cover has two tiny white spots. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clip... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE NEW PET
Flack, Marjorie

THE NEW PET
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Early printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, paper covered boards have black lettering to the front cover of the book and a black cloth spine. Edges of book have some light rubbing and beginning wear. Corners of book are lightly bumped with some beginning paper loss. Previous owner's inked name (mostly ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) MY NAUGHTY LITTLE SISTER STORYBOOK
Edwards, Dorothy

MY NAUGHTY LITTLE SISTER STORYBOOK
New York: Clarion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 0899198570 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have red and black lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. The top f... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) CHOCOLATE DAYS, POPSICLE WEEKS
Hannibal, Edward

CHOCOLATE DAYS, POPSICLE WEEKS
Boston, ma: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light brown / tan cloth covered boards have brown and purple lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket shows some toning a... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) SCRAMBLED EGGS SUPER!
Seuss, Dr

SCRAMBLED EGGS SUPER!
New York: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Early printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated paper covered boards have white lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. There is some rubbing and light edge wear along with some very small spots of paper loss to the spine ends and corners of the book cover. One The text pages are clean & bright. One text page... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE HEADSHRINKER'S TEST
Kaufman, Sue

THE HEADSHRINKER'S TEST
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have silver gilt and purple gilt lettering / decorations to the spine of the book. There is a very slight slant and slight looseness to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid cream color. The top edge of the text block has been stained a... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE ANXIOUS YEARS American in the Vietnam - Watergate Era
McQuaid, Kim

THE ANXIOUS YEARS American in the Vietnam - Watergate Era
New york: Basic Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0465003893 . The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small, but noticeable bump to the bottom front corner of the book cover. The covers are a solid maroon colored cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE NORTHERN PALMYRA AFFAIR
Salisbury, Harrison E

THE NORTHERN PALMYRA AFFAIR
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Bottom front corner of book cover has a small but noticeable bump. There is some light ground-in dirt to edges of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers have the Harper torch illustration in a greek style pattern. Spine ends &am... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) RACE How Blacks & Whites Think & Feel about the American Obsession
Terkel, Studs

RACE How Blacks & Whites Think & Feel about the American Obsession
New york: The New Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1565840003 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a gray cloth spine with black lettering. Bottom spine end of book cover has extremely slight darkening / toning. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) FATHER BEAR COMES HOME
Minarik, Else Holmelund

FATHER BEAR COMES HOME
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Early printing. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, coated paper covered boards have brown, black and blue lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. Bottom front spine joint of the book cover has a very small edge tear. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpape... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) POCAHONTAS IN LONDON
Wahl, Jan

New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow cloth covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Corners and spine ends of book cover have some light bumping and beginning rubbing / color loss. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Previous owner'... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) WHO KILLED JFK? The Kennedy Assassination Cover-Up, The Web
Duffy, James R

WHO KILLED JFK? The Kennedy Assassination Cover-Up, The Web
New York: Shapolsky Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0944007392 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine of book. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. The book was made of inexpensive materials and it has started... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: