Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) ANTICS!
Hepworth, Cathi

ANTICS!
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399218629 . Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends, corners & edges of book have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with black lettering to front cover and spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. A wonderful alphabet book featuring words that include the letters ANT. --Antique Brilliant Chant Deviant...-... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) FROM BAUHAUS TO BIRDHOUSE
Garisto, Leslie

FROM BAUHAUS TO BIRDHOUSE
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060167424 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards have white lettering to spine and front cover of book. Spine ends of book cover has a bit of light, but noticeable rubbing and beginning bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) PRIMITIVES OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE Second Series
McNerney, Kathryn

PRIMITIVES OUR AMERICAN HERITAGE Second Series
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. Very Good+. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Paperback. 0891453318 . B&W Photographs; This edition is an oversized paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Overall, a very good copy. --Book I introduced homesteading, illustrating, describing and evaluating hundreds of primitives by which our pioneers were able to meet and ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
4) THE FABULOUS MANTICORA
Lee, Josephine

THE FABULOUS MANTICORA
New York: John Day Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0381996190 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark tan cloth covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Bottom edge of front dust jacket cover has a smal... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) DEATH AND THE DOGWALKER
Orde, A. J. (Sheri S. Tepper)

DEATH AND THE DOGWALKER
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385266715 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a tan cloth spine with green gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. There is a rectangular glue shadow from a previous owner's address label to front endpaper along with the faint outline of previous owner'... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) WHO'S THERE? Why Santa Claus, with his Christmas Fare!
Merrimack Publishing Corporation

WHO'S THERE?  Why Santa Claus, with his Christmas Fare!
New York: Merrimack Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Facsimile. Paperback. Color Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light creasing to the spine of the book from being held. Text pages are clean & bright. Reproduced some time in the 1980's from the "Antique Original". Includes illustrations by Edith Taylor and Edric Vredenburg. A youthful poem about Santa Claus ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
7) THE LIES OF FAIR LADIES
Gash, Jonathan

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312076207 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright except for one tiny brown spot that goes through the top edge of pages 17-21 (about the size of a head of a pin). Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & cor... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) MAGIC WINDOWS An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Nister, Ernest

MAGIC WINDOWS An Antique Revolving Picture Book
Pictures change with each pull of a tab in this reproduction of an inventive book from the late 19th century.

New York: Philomel Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399207732 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have black lettering to spine and front cover of book. The text pages are clean and bright. All moveable pieces are present and in very good working order. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Summer turns mag... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) JADE WOMAN A Lovejoy Novel of Suspense
Gash, Jonathan

JADE WOMAN A Lovejoy Novel of Suspense
New York: Joan Kahn / St. Martins Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312022247 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Bottom front corner of book cover has a light bump. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Bottom edge of text block has some pin-hole sized bumps to very edge. Sp... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THOSE FASCINATING PAPER DOLLS An Illustrated Handbook for Collectors
Howard, Marian B

THOSE FASCINATING PAPER DOLLS An Illustrated Handbook for Collectors
New york: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 048624055X . B&W Illustrations; This edition is an oversized paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top front corner of book cover has a light crease. There is one tiny nick with color loss to bottom spine of book. Bottom front corner of book cover has some beginning pulling to the paper cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --When Marian B. Howar... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) PLAYTIME DELIGHTS An Antique Pop-Up Book
Nister, Ernest

PLAYTIME DELIGHTS An Antique Pop-Up Book
New York: Philomel. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Facsimile; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 039921898X . Color Illustrations; A Facsimile reprint of pop-up illustrations done by Ernest Nister in the late 1890's. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue illustrated laminated paper covered boards have blue lettering to front cover and spine of book. Bottom front spine end has one tiny rubbed spot to bottom front joint. Text pages are clean & br... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE GEMINI CONTENDERS
Ludlum, Robert

THE GEMINI CONTENDERS
New York: The Dial Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have blue and silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid maroon color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There are several very beginning nick / tears to the ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) THAT OLD BALL GAME Rare Photographs from Baseball's Glorious Past
Phillips, David R. (compiled by with text by Lawrence Kart)

THAT OLD BALL GAME Rare Photographs from Baseball's Glorious Past
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black leatherette style cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is some spotting / bug dirt to the edges of the text block, especially to the top edge of the text blo... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) THE GLASS OF DESIRE CHRISTIAN, GHOST FOR GALLE
Traub, Jules S

THE GLASS OF DESIRE CHRISTIAN, GHOST FOR GALLE
Chicago, IL: Art Glass Exchange. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0932988016 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping and rubbing. Brown cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends and corners of the dust jacket have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The dust jacket has several... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) TIFFANY WINDOWS The Indispensable Book on Louis C. Tiffany's Masterworks
Duncan, Alastair

TIFFANY WINDOWS The Indispensable Book on Louis C. Tiffany's Masterworks
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Remainder. 0671249517 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Maroon cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black color. Illustrated throughout with both black and white and color illustrations of the windows. There is a black ink stamp rem... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: