Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: acting (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) MAGIC TRICKS YOU CAN DO!
Supraner, Robyn

MAGIC TRICKS YOU CAN DO!
Mahwah, N. J.: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1981. 4th Printing. Paperback. 0893754196 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE
McCully, Emily Arnold

MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE
A story about how a spunky young girl helps a high-wire performer regain his nerve. Set in late-19th-century Paris, this stor... read more

New York: Paperstar. Very Good. 1992. 6th Printing. Paperback. 0698114434 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --One hundred years ago in Paris, when theaters and music halls drew traveling players from all over the world, the best place to say was at the widow Gateau's, a bordinghouse on English Street--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) BRAVO, LIVINGSTONE MOUSE!
Edwards, Pamela Duncan

BRAVO, LIVINGSTONE MOUSE!
New york: Scholastic. Very Good. 2001. Reprint. Paperback. 0439459761 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. --One night Livingstone Mouse put on his explorer hat and set off to investigate the Wild Wood. As Livingstone ran into a clearing, he found a woodpecker and a beaver building a stage--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE CASE OF THE SLEEPWALKER'S NIECE
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1965. 18th Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0671778935 . This edition is paperback. An early-ish paperback copy. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very tiny edge tear / nick to top spine end of book cover right at front hinge. Text pages clean & bright. All edges stained red. Overall, a very good copy. --This is a new one-. Perry Mason said, grinning. -A client retains me to prove he's sane ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) PHOEBE'S REVOLT
Babbitt, Natalie

PHOEBE'S REVOLT
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 0395459915 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. A school reader format, but not ex library copy. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The story of Phoebe's revolt is told in rhyme. Before you read the author's verses, read tthe rhyming lines below. They will put you in the proper moo... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE IDENTITY PLUNDERERS
Haiblum, Isidore

THE IDENTITY PLUNDERERS
New York: Signet. Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0451128265 . This edition is paperback. Paperback original (PBO). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. All edges of book have been stained yellow. Overall, a very good copy. --He was a Blank, a human whose memories had been totally erased, a mindless worker on an isolated prison world. Or was he? For Blanks never thought of escape, nev... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) MAKING MAGIC
Presto, Fay

MAKING MAGIC
New York: Barron's. Very Good. 1995. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0812091825 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Bookplate (compliments of Dannon Yogurt) on front inside cover but there is no name inked on it. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) OSTRICH FEATHERS A Play in Two Acts
Brenner, Barbara

OSTRICH FEATHERS A Play in Two Acts
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1978. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0819309222 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on front pastedown. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) WEIRD PARENTS
Wood, Audrey

WEIRD PARENTS
New york: Trumpet Club. Very Good+. 1990. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440844495 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Previous owner's inked name and date on the top edge of the title page (neatly). Overall, a very good+ copy. "There once was a boy who had weird parents. No matter how many times he told them not to,... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) ELLA
Peet, Bill

ELLA
Stock photo.
In this story, Ella, an elephant circus star, gets a lesson in humility when a mean farmer puts her to work.

Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+. 1984. Reprint; 17th Printing. Paperback. 0395272696 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Rear cover of book has some light creasing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Ella was such an intelligent creature. She had learned every trick that her trainer could teach her. The crowds which packed in to the big top... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) BUSY ABE
Hawkins, Colin & Jacqui

BUSY ABE
New York: Dorling Kindersley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Reprint; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0789407108 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have mult-colored lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Bottom spine ends of book cover (both front and rear) have beginning tears. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color.... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) JUBA THIS AND JUBA THAT Story Hour Stretches for Large or Small Groups
Tashjian, Virigina A

JUBA THIS AND JUBA THAT Story Hour Stretches for Large or Small Groups
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Dark pink cloth covered boards have blue lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. A previous owner has inked his name in blue pen on the top of the front endpaper (neatly). Spine... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) POPPY
Larriva, Barbara

POPPY
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0345343085 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. A crisp, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
14) VANISHING ACT
Morrison, Dorothy Nafus

VANISHING ACT
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689315139 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom edge of front book cover has a slight discoloration/stain that runs all along bottom edge and up about1/4th inch--it's not easy to see. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) THE PERSONALITY SELF-PORTRAIT Why You Think, Work, Love and Act the Way You Do
Oldham, John M. and Lois B. Morris

THE PERSONALITY SELF-PORTRAIT Why You Think, Work, Love and Act the Way  You Do
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 055305757X . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) A VISIT TO THE CIRCUS
(Bracken Books)

A VISIT TO THE CIRCUS
London, England: Bracken Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Remainder. 0946495998 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine of the book. There is some light rubbing to the bottom edges of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Previous owner's name inked in blac... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) EVIE AND COOKIE
Eberle, Irmengarde

EVIE AND COOKIE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Pinkish / orangish greenish cloth covered boards with black lettering and decorated front cover. A Gibralter Library binding edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Thre is a bit of ground-in dirt to covers. Text pages generally clean & bright, though there... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE BLUE HAWK
Dickinson, Peter

THE BLUE HAWK
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316184292 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue mottled paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. There is a very slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --A kingdom... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) YOUNG WARRIORS Stories of Strength
Pierce, Tamora and Josepha Sherman (editors)

YOUNG WARRIORS Stories of Strength
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0375829628 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book contains a series of sho... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
20) ACTS OF IMPLICATION Suggestion and Covert Meaning in the Works of Dryden, Swift, Pope and Austen
Ehrenpreis, Irvin

ACTS OF IMPLICATION Suggestion and Covert Meaning in the Works of Dryden,  Swift, Pope and Austen
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0520040473 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: