| 1) |
WILD AND WOOLLY MAMMOTHS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Trophy. Very Good. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. 0064450058 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Woolly Mammoths roamed the earth during the Ice Age, thousands of years ago. They were big like elephants, with great curving tusks. Mammoth bones and tusks were made in... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
DOORWAY TO A NEW AGE a Study of Paul's Letters to the Romans
|
|
|
New York: Joint Commision of Education & Cultivation Board of Missions. Very Good-. 1972. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Paperback. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is some noticeable rubbing to black covers of book. Text pages have has some underlining throughout text, mostly lightly done with a pencil & not obnoxious looking, but it is there. Previous owner's address label on front inside cover. O... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIVING SIMPLY THROUGH THE DAY Spiritual Survival in a Complex Age
|
|
|
New York: Missionary Society of St. Paul the Apostle/Paulist Press. Very Good-. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0809120453 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback.Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light edge wear & rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper/half title page. Several small brownish spots soaked into white covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LAST HURRAH OF THE GOLDEN HORDE
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1970. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. White covers have started to darken just a bit. Rear bottom corner of book cover has a noticeable crease. Inside covers of book have started to darken due to acid content of paper. Text pages generally clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Carcinoma Angels... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
NEBULA AWARD STORIES ELEVEN The World's Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1978. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0553117424 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one light crease to spine of book. Text pages generally clean & bright. There is one small spot of discoloration to front edge of book. Overall, a very good copy. Includes: Catch that Zeppelin! by Fritz Leiber, End Game by Joe Haldeman, 1975: The Year in Science Fi... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
MYSTERIES OF OUR WORLD Unanswered Questions about the Continents, the Seas, the Atmosphere, the Origins of Life
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Tower Books. Very Good. 1969. Trade Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine ends of book cover have a bit of light nicking and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book have some noticeable acid burning. Overall, a very good copy. --Explore the unknown. Can we expect another Ice Age? How ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
BARBARA, THE VALIANT
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library. Very Good. 1977. Trade Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0445032286 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Rear cover of book has a light verticle crease. Rear front edge of book has some light rubbing, and nicking. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Young, beautiful and bold Barbara Callahan was willing to do anything to escape the tyranny of her plantiation-owning father an... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LEAF MEN
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590764861 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One creast to front top corner of cover. First several pages of text have been slightly bumped/dog-eared on top corner. Rear cover of book has several tiny spots of color lifted & some sticker shadowing. A very good reading copy Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
HOW TO GROW A CHURCH Conversations about Church Growth
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Regal Books. Very Good. 1977. 5th Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0830702385 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover has a light crease where book curves to be read (spine hinge). There is also a very small spot of rubbing to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on dedication page to a new deacon from the bishop of San Joaquin (at t... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE HOUSE IN NOVEMBER
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is some light, but noticeable rubbing to dust jacket front & rear covers. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
BABE RUTH
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0791011895 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue laminated paper covered boards with white lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Baseball's all-time greatest drawing card, George Herman (Babe) Ruth was the game's premier home run hitter - and one ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
TY COBB
|
|
|
New york: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0791011720 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue laminated paper covered boards with white lettering to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Ty Cobb was probably the greatest all-around player in baseball history. But because he always played to win at all costs, he ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANIMAL GROSSOLOGY The Science of Creatures Gross and Disgusting
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Very Good. 1996. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0201959941 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Just when you thought it was safe...Branzei again proves that she knows what fascinates - and completely digusts - kids of all ages. Read this book and you'll learn about slimy creatur... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BLOOD OF TEN CHIEFS
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0812530411 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the related short stories: Pendulum by Richard Pini, Coming of Age by Lynn Abbey, Plague of Allos by Piers Anthony, Swift-Spear by Mark C. Perry and C. J. Cherryh, Tale of the Snowbeast by Janny Wurts, The Deer Hunters by Allen L.... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAN IN THE ICE The Discovery of a 5,000 Year old Body
|
|
|
This is a full and fascinating story of the discovery of a man frozen in the Alpine ice, told by the leader of the internatio... read more
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0517799693 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
YES, VIRGINIA, THERE IS A SANTA CLAUS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 038530854X . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green paper covered boards with cream cloth spine and gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Cream dust jacket has some begi... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BOOK OF FOOLISH MACHINERY
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0590409077 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. There is one light crease to the top rear corner of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book contains a series of poems for young folk regarding foolish machines -- including: The Witch W... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE EARLY GREEKS
|
|
|
Ne wyork: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 0064929787 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book very slightly loose. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small edge nick / tear to rear bottom edge of dust jacket along with several small edge nicks. Overall, a very good copy. --The... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
DISHES ALL DONE
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Remainder. 0525444335 . Color Illustrations; A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. A Lift-the-Flap Book All flaps are present & in very nice condition. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Thick black marker remainder mark to bottom edge of book. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE! A Book for Obsolete Children
|
|
|
A humorous look at aging and the many different types of medical care "obsolete children" must endure. Color illustrations ac... read more
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 0394551907 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Green paper covered boards have a mustard colored cloth spine with green gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Overall, a nice... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (192)
Signed (13)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (194)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















