Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: australia (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) PAINTINGS AND CHILDREN'S VERSES OF AUSTRALIAN BUSH ANIMALS
Edwards, Mary

PAINTINGS AND CHILDREN'S VERSES OF AUSTRALIAN BUSH ANIMALS
Fremantle, Australia: Westviews Pty. Ltd.. Very Good. N.D.. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0959954783 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback .Handwritten by Philippa Gibbs. Small booklet type binding. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on rear cover of book at bottom edge. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) WHALE AND DOLPHIN
Serventy, Vincent

WHALE AND DOLPHIN
Sydney, Australia: Steck-Vaughn. Very Good-. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 0811468925 . Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are two tiny pin holes to top rear edge of book cover by spine hinge & one small edgeworn tear to bottom rear spine hinge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good- copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) KOALA!
Condit, Martha Olson

KOALA!
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1981. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590319965 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Rear cover of book has a vertical crease (and so do several of the last text pages). Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --What animal is the size of a jelly bean when he is born? What animal lives in a gum tree? What animal uses h... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) KOALA LOU
Fox, Mem

KOALA LOU
New York: Puffin Books. Near Fine. 1988. 10th Printing. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0140540636 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Bottom front corner of book cover has a very small crease / nick. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "There was once a baby koala so soft and round that all who saw her loved her. Her name was Koala Lou." . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) THE PAW IN DESTINATION: BRAZIL
Prior, Natalie Jane

THE PAW IN DESTINATION: BRAZIL
When Leonie, aka "The Paw", uncovers a plot to kidnap the lone cub of the last saber-toothed puma in the world, she springs i... read more

New South Wales, Australia: Allen & Unwin. Very Good. 1995. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 186373807X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER
Keneally, Thomas

A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0670286613 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Orange-ish Red paper covered boards with two thirds cloth spine in an off-white (the portion of the spine with cloth is larger than the paper covered portion of the book). Text pages clean & bright. Top edge of book stained an orangish color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumpi... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) ENDANGERED ANIMALS
Jeunesse, Gallimard & Wendy Barish

ENDANGERED ANIMALS
Stock photo.
New York: Scholastic Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0590962140 . Color Illustrations; Spiral bound book with laminated pages and transparencies. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom of front and rear corners have a small brown spot of discoloration. There is a long horizonal (but not deep) scratch to the rear cover of the book. Bottom corners of several text pages have a small spot of brown ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) CATKIN THE CURIOUS KITTEN
De Fossard, Esta

CATKIN THE CURIOUS KITTEN
Melbourne, Australia: Childerset. Very Good+. 1976. Trade Edition. Paperback. 0909404100 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are some light and mostly small creases to the book cover (mostly by the spine joint). Text pages are clean & bright for the most part, though there are some stray fingermarks, and some light dirt. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Catkin was a kitt... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) THE GIGANTIC BALLOON
Park, Ruth

THE GIGANTIC BALLOON
New York: Parents' Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 081930848X . Color Illustrations; Early printing (possible first American edition though impossible to be sure from this publisher during this time period) Originally published in Australia.Inner spine hinges slightly loose. Slight shadow of pencil marks on front & rear covers where an industrious child marked (lightly) . Text pages clean & bright. A great story about a BIG ballo... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) FROM THE DREAMTIME Australian Aboriginal Legends
Ellis, Jean A

FROM THE DREAMTIME Australian Aboriginal Legends
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Trade PB. 1863710167 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the myths / legends: Why Kangaroos Have a Pouch, The First Brolga, A Story of Two Hunters, The Strange Waratah, How Swans became Black, the Drought-Maker Koala, The Hunteres who Quarrelled, Why the Platypus is Special, ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) JOHNNY APPLESEED
Isham, Bruce

JOHNNY APPLESEED
Tasmania, Australia: Bandicoot Books. Near Fine. 2001. 2nd Printing. Paperback. 0958653631 . Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Signed / Inscribed on title page by author: --To Tyler, / Enjoy Reading! / Bruce Isham / -Johnny Appleseed- --. Overall, a very good copy. --Johnny was a hero Everywhere he went Some folks that he stayed with Said he was heaven-se... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) CATKIN THE CURIOUS KITTEN
De Fossard, Esta

CATKIN THE CURIOUS KITTEN
Melbourne, Australia: Childerset. Near Fine. 1976. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0909404100 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice crisp copy. "Catkin was a kitten. She had four soft paws and the biggest eyes you ever saw. Catkin was curious. On her four soft paws she ran all over the house." . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) MRS. WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH
Rice, Alice Hegan

MRS. WIGGS OF THE CABBAGE PATCH
New york: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Mottled tan paper covered boards have black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright -- though there is a faint hint of beginning toning to edges of text pages. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
Wall, Dorothy ( adapted by Anne-Marie Willis)

BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 9th Printing. Hardcover. 0207132976 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Based on the Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill.Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) EUREKA! A Puzzle Book of Inventions
Rowland-Entwistle, Theodore

EUREKA!  A Puzzle Book of Inventions
Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0207188823 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. One small tear to top spine end of book at rear hinge. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) THE SUGAR FACTORY
Carter, Robert

THE SUGAR FACTORY
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689119267 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a bit of very light dust / dirt to top edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Front flap of dust jacket has one light crease. Author's first novel.Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) REMEMBERING BABYLON
Malouf, David

REMEMBERING BABYLON
A runner-up for the Booker Prize, this novel is about a 13-year-old British cabin boy named Gemmy who is set ashore in Austra... read more

New York: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679427244 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are three small whitish spots to black boards of book. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one very small edge nick/tear to top spine end of dust jacket. Overall, a clea... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) WHO KILLED COCKATOO?
Cawthorne, W. A

WHO KILLED COCKATOO?
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0374383952 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) THE LEGEND OF THE WHALE
Stansfield, Ian

THE LEGEND OF THE WHALE
New York: David R. Godine. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0879236280 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with white lettering on spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's long gift notation on reverse of front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) A BOOK OF PACIFIC LULLABIES
Duder, Tessa (editor)

A BOOK OF PACIFIC LULLABIES
New Zealand: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 1869503937 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have dark yellow and blue lettering to front cover and yellow and white lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of du... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (47)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: