Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books x
All words: buildings x
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
MY BUILDING
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1998. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0439199859 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
READY, SET, HOP!
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1997. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590029762 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --How many hops does it take? Cheer for two frog friends as they compete to see who needs to take fewer hops to win. By the end of the book you'll know how to build a simple equation and who... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
INTO THE SKY
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 2000. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0439163382 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front inside cover. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Skyscrapers reach right into the sky. Some days, the tops of the tallest ones are hidden in clouds. The first skyscraper was built abou... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS
|
|
|
An account of the discovery an exploration of a sunken Roman Ship, the "Isis". The text describes how state-of-the-art tools,... read more
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1990. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0590438530 . Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
MOONCAKE
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Paperback. 059040623X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Bear would like to take a bite out of the moon. But how does the moon taste? Bear builds a rocket to find out--. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
MOONCAKE
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1987. Reprint. Paperback. 059040623X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked in a rubber stamp bookplate on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Bear would like to take a bite out of the moon. But how does the moon taste? Bear builds a rocket to find out--. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
WALDO'S CHRISTMAS SURPRISE
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good. 1988. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0394895681 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Top front corner of book cover has a small curl and the remnants of a price sticker. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --It was two days before Christmas. Harry, Cornelius, Monty, and I were busy building a snowman when Fritz appeared with his little niece Emily and introduced us. -Emily is from the South and... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
BRAVO, LIVINGSTONE MOUSE!
|
|
|
New york: Scholastic. Very Good. 2001. Reprint. Paperback. 0439459761 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. --One night Livingstone Mouse put on his explorer hat and set off to investigate the Wild Wood. As Livingstone ran into a clearing, he found a woodpecker and a beaver building a stage--. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HARBOR BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0394837118 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A Random House Pictureback Edition. Overall a very nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
I'LL BUILD MY FRIEND A MOUNTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Fair. 1972. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one noticeable crease to front cover of book. Previous owner had a nice box of colored pencils which he/she used to help boost the illustrations in the book. Not on every page & generally fairly restrained, but several of the pages have noticeable scribbles. Normally I wouldn't include a marked book, but because th... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE WITCH WHO LIVES DOWN THE HALL
|
|
|
A young boy tries to convince his mother that one of their neighbors is a witch. Can his story really be true? Two-color illu... read more
New York: Voyager Books / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0152986111 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's inked gift notation on the title page. The front inside cover of the book has a previous owner's book plate with ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
HOW THINGS WORK: BOATS SHIPS SUBMARINES and other Floating Machines
|
|
|
New York: Kingfisher. Very Good. 1993. 2nd Printing. Paperback. 1856978672 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
DINOSAUR FOR A DAY
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1992. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590428675 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light, but noticeable crease to rear cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Did you know that over 340 kinds of dinosaurs existed during their long stay on Earth? Some of them were so small you could hold th... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
FAREWELL TO SHADY GLADE
|
|
|
Bulldozers push the raccoon and his friends from their home, but they manage to find a new one.
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. 0395311284 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. "Shady Glade was a towering sycamore and a cluster of willows and cottonwoods along the banks of a winding creek. Early every spring hundreds of birds flocked into the treetops to build their nests, raise their young, and then go thei... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE IMPLOSION EFFECT Countdown for World Takeover! 4-3-2-1
|
|
|
Chatsworth, CA: Major Books. Very Good-. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0890410488 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Rear cover of book has one small edge tear to front edge. Text pages generally clean & bright-though starting to darken due to acid content of paper. Inside covers of book (both front and rear) have some acid darkening also. Overall, a very good- copy. --They swore to Jason t... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MAGIC BUBBLE TRIP
|
|
|
New york: Kane/Miller Book Publishers. Near Fine. 1985. 3rd Printing. Paperback. 0916291030 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "James lives in a big apartment building. The woods behind the building, however, were where James could usually be found. In the woods was a pond full of frogs, and James loved frogs."... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
PLAYTIME WITH ROSIE RABBIT A Lift-the-Flap Book
|
|
|
A lift-the-lap format in which readers can follow the adventures of Rosie Rabbit as she enjoys a day of play. Color illustrat... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0689807171 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. A Lift-the-Flap Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very tiny nick / edge tear to bottom spine hinge of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. All flaps are present & in very nice condition. Overall, a very good copy. --You can help Rosie Rabbit open her to... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
I AM A LITTLE PANDA
|
|
|
New York: Barron's Educational Series. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. 7th Printing. Hardcover. 0812063112 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. An oversized book -- approximately twelve inches tall by six and one half inches wide. A very young reader's board book with heavy cardboard covers & pages. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Paper covered boards hve black lettering to spine and front cover of book. Frotn cover of bo... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
BUILDING A SKYSCRAPER
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Price on cover is .49cents. Childrens Book; Vol. 8552 . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
I CAN USE TOOLS
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525667253 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Spine of book is a bit slanted. One small semi-closed tear to front spine hinge. Three tiny nicks to front cover at top corner where a price tag was removed. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















