Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books x
All words: camping x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
CRAZY TIMES AT CAMP CUSTER
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0439111994 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback.Originally published as THE CUT-UPS AT CAMP CUSTER. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's bookplate on front inside cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARTHUR GOES TO CAMP
|
|
|
Arthur the aardvark is not having a very good time at sleep-away camp. The counselors are mean, the food is terrible, and the... read more
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good. 1982. 5th Printing. Paperback. 0316110582 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Front cover of book has a couple of lightish creases & some light dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
OH HEAVENLY DOG
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1980. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. 0590314009 . Color Photographs; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. White covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarks along with some beginning yellowing. A novelization of the movie including three pages of color photos. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
PIG PIG GOES TO CAMP
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1995. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590553615 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very light vertical crease to front cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Join Pig Pig as he spends his first few weeks away from home at Sleepaway camp. Pig Pig swims, boats, has pillow fights and makes some very unusual frie... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
PIG PIG GOES TO CAMP
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1995. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590553615 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Join Pig Pig as he spends his first few weeks away from home at Sleepaway camp. Pig Pig swims, boats, has pillow fights and makes some very unusual friends!-- . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
JEROME CAMPS OUT
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1999. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 043918472X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Jerome was almost packed for the Swamp School camping trip. His friend P. J. was waiting for him. -This is going to be the best-ever weekend!- said Jerome. -Swimming, fishing, hiking...-- . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
PIG PIG GOES TO CAMP
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1995. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590553615 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Top edge of front cover has one very small nick. Text pages clean & bright. "Join Pig Pig as he spends his first few weeks away from home at Sleepaway camp. Pig Pig swims, boats, has pillow fights and makes some very unusual friends!&quo... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LAND OF UNREASON
|
|
|
New York: Bluejay Books. Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. Trade PB. 0312942788 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a light crease to top rear corner of book cover and front corners of book have beginning bumping and curling. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --The elf was drunk. Otherwise he would ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THREE DAYS ON A RIVER IN A RED CANOE
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1992. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590459856 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front inside cover. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
DINOSAURS, BEWARE! A Safety Guide
|
|
|
The adventures of a family of cheerful dinosaurs are used to introduce readers to the basic rules of safety. Watercolor and i... read more
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company. Very Good. 1982. 2nd Printing. Paperback. 0316112194 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Approximately sixty safety tips are demonstrated by dinosaurs in situations at home, during meals, camping, in the car, and in other fa... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MUD PONY
|
|
|
A retelling of a story from the Skidi band of the Pawnee Tribe. A young boy can not afford to have a pony of his own, so he b... read more
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0590415263 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. First paperback edition thus. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --There once was a poor boy in an Indian camp who would watch by the creek as the other boys watered their ponies. More than anything, he longed for a pony of his own--. ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
WOLVES
|
|
|
New york: Scholastic. Very Good. 1980. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590312928 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Wolves are ancestors of today's dogs and have lived on Earth for thousands of years. But scientists began to study wolves only about 40 years ago. They went to zoos. They raised wolf pup... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
HER SEVEN BROTHERS
|
|
|
A picture book retelling of the Cheyenne legend that explains the origin of the Big Dipper. A beautiful Cheyenne girl is so p... read more
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1993. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 068971730X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Previous owner's ink name and phone number on front inside cover of book (rather neatly). Overall, a nice bright copy. "Stories were told after dark when the mind's eye sees mos... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BEST OF L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0345329309 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears, a bit of edge wear & rubbing to dust jacket spine ends & corners. Introduced by Poul Anderson. Includes the short stories: ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOSTAGE OF ZIR
|
|
|
New York: Berkeley Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0399120971 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are two tiny nick/edge tears to top front edge of dust jacket along with one very small chip missing from front... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
ADDIE RUNS AWAY
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 006025081X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOE CAMP'S BENJI AND THE TORNADO
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden Press. Very Good. 1981. 5th Printing. Paperback. 0307118711 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Peter Martin's mother turned from the kitchen sink. -When you're finished with your breakfast you can take Benji out to see the ranch,- she said. Peter gobbled up his toast in three big bites. -Finished,- h... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
ADDIE RUNS AWAY
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 006025081X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE
|
|
|
New york: Paperback Library. Very Good-. 1969. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is a crack to spine of book towards bottom edge (it looks as if it might have been stuck in a pocket and there was either trouble getting it in or out of the pocket). the crack is not large and it's closed. There is a bit of general rubbing and light edge wear to ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY AND ENCHANTMENT
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0312022506 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight backwards slant to book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. This copy includes a price on the dust jacket, so it is sort of a mixed-copy. Includes: The R... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















