Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: chemistry (x) remove



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) AIR IS ALL AROUND YOU
Branley, Franklyn M

AIR IS ALL AROUND YOU
An introduction to the various properties of air. Also included are two science experiments intended to prove that air exists... read more

New York: Children's Reading Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0690045034 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Air is all around you. There is air down in a deep valley. There is air around a high mountain. Wherever you go, there is air--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) PROFILES IN COGNITIVE AGING
Powell, Douglas H. (in collaboration with Dean K. Whitla)

PROFILES IN COGNITIVE AGING
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0674713311 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have purple lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book studies the affects of aging on cognition. Chapt... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) THE ONLY TRUE GOD
Beard, Clarence M

THE ONLY TRUE GOD
Boston, MA: Christopher Publishing Hse.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. The front endpaper has started to tone a bit. Signed in blue ink on the front endpaper (signature only) by the au... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) OPUS 300
Asimov, Isaac

OPUS 300
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395361087 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a green cloth binding with silver gilt lettering. The text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) CHEMISTRY AND CRIME From Sherlock Holmes to Today's Courtroom
Gerber, Samuel M

CHEMISTRY AND CRIME   From Sherlock Holmes to Today's Courtroom
Washington D. C.: An American Chemical Society Publication. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 6th Printing. Hardcover. 0841207844 . Graphs; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
6) GEOSPHERE - BIOSPHERE INTERACTIONS AND CLIMATE
Bengtsson, Lennart O. and Claus U. Hammer (editors)

GEOSPHERE - BIOSPHERE INTERACTIONS AND CLIMATE
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0521782384 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have orange and white lettering to the front cover and spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright. There is a section of color graphs and examples at the front of the book as well. Endpapers are a... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: