Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books (x) remove

All words: children's classics (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) I KNOW AN OLD LADY
Karas, G. Brian

I KNOW AN OLD LADY
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1994. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590619608 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --In Brian Karas's zany interpretation of this classic children's song, a young boy spies an old woman with a big appetite for animals. (Musical scorre included)--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE THREE WISHES
Craig, M. Jean

THE THREE WISHES
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1986. Reprint. Paperback. 0590417444 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. The classic tale of a wood-cutter & his wife who wasted three wishes. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) APRIL'S KITTENS
Newberry, Clare Turlay

APRIL'S KITTENS
New York: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1990. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --There was once a nice little girl named April, who lived in New York City with her mother, her fathe, and a black cat named Sheba. Nobody has much room in New York because so many people are trying ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Moore, Clement C

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 0590459775 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. A blue Ribbon book edition. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's inked gift inscription on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Every reader young and old who has ever celebrated Christmas will be familiar with Clement C. Moore's classic ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON A Golden Legend Adaped from Edmund Spenser's Faerie Queene
Hodges, Margaret

SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON A Golden Legend Adaped from Edmund Spenser's  Faerie Queene
Set in the days of knights, monsters, and fairy folk, this is a retelling of the classic tale of the battle between Saint Geo... read more

Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+. 1984. 2nd Printing. Paperback. 0316367893 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. 2nd Printing thus. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing.Top front corner of book cover has a light crease with some bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift notation inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good+ copy. "In the days when monsters and gia... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
Janovitz, Marilyn

BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP
New york: Hyperion Books for Children. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1562820850 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on half title page. Overall, a very good copy. --Marilyn Janovitz has re-created this classic nursery rhyme with fun-filled, vibrant illustrations. Complete with music, this is sure to captiv... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) THE POTLUCK SUPPER
Davoll, Barbara

THE POTLUCK SUPPER
Carmel, NY: Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0781430283 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) THE CALL OF THE WILD
London, Jack and Olive Price

THE CALL OF THE WILD
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. 0448022494 . B&W Illustrations; Adaped and abridged by Olive Price. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Shadow of grease pencil mark on front cover by title. There is a bit of lightly ground-in dirt to covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) THE CLASSIC TALE OF THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS A Young Reader's Edition
Grahame, Kenneth (retold by G. C. Barrett)

THE CLASSIC TALE OF THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS A Young Reader's Edition
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 1561382760 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. An oversized edition (approximately thirteen inches high by ten inches wide). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The River is a place to have adventures, and a place to dream. Best of all, it is a place you can visit again and again--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Carroll, Lewis

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Newmarket, England: Brimax Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 086112457X . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift inscription inked on reverse of front endpaper. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
Williams, Margery

THE VELVETEEN RABBIT
Originally published in 1922, this children's classic is about a stuffed rabbit that longs to be so loved by his little boy t... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 039487711X . Color Illustrations; MISSING CASSETTE. Edition unknown. There is a 1 on copyright page, but it does not relate to any number line. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) JOHN SPEIRS' MARGARET WISE BROWN TREASURY 14 Classic Stories and Poems
Speirs, John (illustrator) Margaret Wise Brown

JOHN SPEIRS' MARGARET WISE BROWN TREASURY 14 Classic Stories and Poems
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 0307161757 . Color Illustrations; Folio sized book (large). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are two beginning creases to rear cover of book. Text pages clean & bright. A crisp, clean copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) BURT DOW DEEP-WATER MAN A Tale of the Sea in the Classic Tradition
McCloskey, Robert

BURT DOW DEEP-WATER MAN A Tale of the Sea in the Classic Tradition
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good+. 1988. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440840279 . Color Illustrations; This Edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) DOROTHY RETURN TO OZ
Tedrow, Thomas L. (Continuing The Stories Started by L. Frank Baum)

DOROTHY RETURN TO OZ
New York: Family Vision Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Remainder. 1569690006 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Thick black remainder mark to top edge of book. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE BIGGEST BEAR
Ward, Lynd

THE BIGGEST BEAR
Johnny Orchard brings home a playful bear cub, who doesn't remain a cub for very long. Winner of the 1953 Caldecott Medal.

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 0395148065 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tan cloth covered boards have red lettering to front coer and red and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid red color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top rear edge of dus... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE VELVETEEN RABBIT (or How Toys become Real)
Williams, Margery (illustrated by Turi MacCombie)

THE VELVETEEN RABBIT (or How Toys become Real)
A stuffed toy called the velveteen rabbit discovers that the power of true love has made him become a real live rabbit.

Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 088101236X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. 3rd printing thus. Covers are made from heavy-duty cardboard stock and include four punch out ornaments which can be strung up and hung on a Christmas tree (two on front cover and two on rear cover). Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom corners of book cover have some light bumping & rub... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) GOOD AND PERFECT GIFTS
Moser, Barry (O. Henry)

GOOD AND PERFECT GIFTS
A picture-book version of O. Henry's classic story "The Gift of the Magi". In this version, set in the American south, Rebecc... read more

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0316585432 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Yellow paper covered boards have a red paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean, bright and without chips, tears, discoloration or wear. Endpapers are a solid dark olive green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) THE LIFE OF OUR LORD
Dickens, Charles

THE LIFE OF OUR LORD
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Trade Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing, and beginning edge wear. Illustrated, matte finish paper covered boards have black and purple lettering to the front cover of the book. Both top and bottom spine ends and the bottom front corner have some light bumping, rubbing and beginning edge wear (not much, but it is noticeable). Co... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) THE HARD FACTS OF THE GRIMMS' FAIRY TALES
Tater, Maria

THE HARD FACTS OF THE GRIMMS' FAIRY TALES
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good. 1987. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Trade PB. 0691014876 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Advanced middle age appears to be a popular time for admitting interest in fairy tales. At age fifty-five, George Bernard Shaw declared that he still considered -Grimm- to be -the most entertaining of Germa... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) I KNOW AN OLD LADY
Karas, G. Brian

I KNOW AN OLD LADY
New York: Scholastic Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0590465759 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have purple and black lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bi... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (53)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: