Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S. Howlett-West Books x
All words: children's picture book x


Results 1 - 20 of 1124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) NOAH'S ARK
Spier, Peter

NOAH'S ARK
New York: Doubleday. Very Good. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0385173024 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. A children's picture book (a book without words for the most part) which tells, in very detailed pictures, the story of Noah's Ark. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) A PICTURE FOR HAROLD'S ROOM
Johnson, Crockett

A PICTURE FOR HAROLD'S ROOM
Harold uses his purple crayon to draw a magical picture in his bedroom. Color illustrations accompany the text of this beginn... read more

New York: Harper Trophy. Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 0064440850 . B&W Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) TUESDAY
Wiesner, David

TUESDAY
New York: Trumpet Club. Near Fine. 1998. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590706322 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. A picture book without words telling the tale of what happened one adventurousTuesday night. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) APPELEMANDO'S DREAMS
Polacco, Patricia

APPELEMANDO'S DREAMS
New York: Paperstar / Penguin Putnam Books. Near Fine. 1991. Trade Edition. Paperback. 0142400033 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "There goes that slow Appelmando, - they called after him. - He'll never amount to much. - -He never does anything useful.- - He dreams the day away." . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) NOAH'S ARK
Spier, Peter

NOAH'S ARK
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0440840708 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. A children's picture book (a book without words for the most part) which tells, in very detailed pictures, the story of Noah's Ark. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) INVISIBLES TWO Hidden Picture Puzzles
Evans, Larry

INVISIBLES TWO Hidden Picture Puzzles
Los Angeles, CA: Troubador Press. Very Good. 1988. 7th Printing. Paperback. 0843117117 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a bit of light finger marking & dirt to white covers of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) GERALDINE'S BIG SNOW
Keller, Holly

GERALDINE'S BIG SNOW
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590429094 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THE MARGARET TEMPEST PICTURE BOOK
Barlow, Celia (verses by)

THE MARGARET TEMPEST PICTURE BOOK
London, England: The Medici Society Ltd.. Very Good. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0855030593 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALL GAME
Kovalslki, Maryann

TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALL GAME
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 0590456393 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Top rear cover of book has a bit of ground-in dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) CHESTER'S WAY
Henkes, Kevin

CHESTER'S WAY
Chester and Wilson will have nothing to do with the new girl, Lilly--until she bails them out of trouble. Then the twosome be... read more

New York: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1988. Reprint; 9th Printing. Paperback. 0140540539 . Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) FROGGY GETS DRESSED
London, Jonathan

FROGGY GETS DRESSED
Froggy doesn't want to sleep through the winter--he would rather go out and play in the snow. His mother insists that Froggy... read more

New York: Puffin Books. Very Good. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. 0140544577 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE GLORIOUS FLIGHT Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot
Provensen, Alice and Martin

THE GLORIOUS FLIGHT Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot
A biography of French pilot Louis Bleriot who, in 1909, became the first person to fly an airplane across the English Channel... read more

New York: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1988. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0140507299 . Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A biography of the man whose fascination with flying machines produced the Bleriot XI, which in 1909 became the first heavier-than-air machine to fly the English Channel--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) THE GLORIOUS FLIGHT Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot July 25, 1909
Provensen, Alice and Martin

THE GLORIOUS FLIGHT Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot July 25, 1909
A biography of French pilot Louis Bleriot who, in 1909, became the first person to fly an airplane across the English Channel... read more

New York: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1988. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0140507299 . Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --A biography of the man whose fascination with flying machines produced the Bleriot XI, which in 1909 became the first heavier-than-air machine to fly the English Channel--. . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) WINNI ALLFOURS
Cole, Babette

WINNI ALLFOURS
New York: Troll Medallion. Very Good+. 1993. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. The bottom front corner of the book cover has a light crease. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Winni Allfours wanted a pony more than anything else in the world. There were ponies by the bus stop. Winni always missed ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) BIGFOOT MAKES A MOVIE
Nixon, Joan Lowery

BIGFOOT MAKES A MOVIE
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1979. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590329820 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. The covers of the book have some ground-in dirt and several small spots of discoloration along with a bit of rubbing. The text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. "Young Bigfoot ran to his mother and father. He ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) ANIMAL FRIENDS OF THE ROCKIES
Hubbard, Fran

ANIMAL FRIENDS OF THE ROCKIES
Fresno, CA: Awani Press. Very Good-. 1970. Paperback. 0915266091 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Bottom spine end of book cover has a small tear. White covers of book have a bit of very light ground-in dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. An oversized paperback book filled with black & white pictures of animals of the Rockie Mountain region which ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) RICHARD SCARRY'S HILDA NEEDS HELP!
Scarry, Richard

RICHARD SCARRY'S HILDA NEEDS HELP!
Racine, WI: Golden Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0307301389 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight bow to front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall a nice bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) SWIMMY
Lionni, Leo

SWIMMY
New York: Scholastic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590430491 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. There is a bit of fingerdirt on rear cover of book. Overall, a very nice clean, bright copy. A Caldecott Honor Book. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) PREHISTORIC PINKERTON
Kellogg, Steven

PREHISTORIC PINKERTON
Pinkerton, a giant Great Dane puppy, chews everything in sight. Perhaps it's a mistake for his owner to take him to the museu... read more

New York: Dial Books. Very Good. 1987. Book Club Edition; 4th Printing. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0803703228 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one very slight crease to bottom spine end of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) WHERE'S WALLACE
Knight, Hilary

WHERE'S WALLACE
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1991. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590449788 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one beginning crease to bottom front corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1123)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (148)
$5-10 (339)
$10-25 (549)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (854)
Paperback (269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (480)
With dust jacket (1101)
Signed (16)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (1124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: