| 1) |
CHOCOLATE ISLAND
|
|
|
London, England: Usborne Publishing Ltd.. Very Good. 1995. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0746014589 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy.Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
SPIDER AND THE SKY GOD An Akan Legend
|
|
|
New york: Troll Associates. Very Good. 1993. 3rd Printing. Paperback. 0816728127 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a very slight upward curve to bottom corner of book cover. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Long ago in Africa, long before there were stories on earth, there lived a Sp... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
SPIDER AND THE SKY GOD An Akan Legend
|
|
|
New york: Troll Associates. Very Good-. 1993. 5th Printing. Paperback. 0816728127 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is one small tear to bottom front edge of book cover which has been repaired. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on inside front cover of book. Overall, a very good copy. --Long ago in Africa, long before there were stories on earth... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
CROW BOY
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1996. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590410695 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages generally clean & bright, however last several pages have small spots of dark (looks like a chocolate fingerprint). Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
MAX'S CHOCOLATE CHICKEN
|
|
|
New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590224360 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Includes facsimile of author's inscription on front endpaper. A nice clean, bright copy.Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
FAT MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Firefly Paperbacks / Scholastic. Very Good. 1978. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Book Club Edition. 0590383329 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --It was a sunny winter afternoon. Prince Timothy was out on the top limb of his favorite tree. He was thinking about dessert. Ice cream sudaes floated through his mind. So di... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CHOCOLATE RABBIT
|
|
|
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 0812056248 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small brownish spots to covers of book also. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Revised by Jane O'Sullivan.Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
CAN PIGGLES DO IT?
|
|
|
Loughborough, United Kingdom: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good. 1991. Trade Edition. Paperback. 0721496792 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --Piggles was very unfit. He stayed indoors all day and guzzled. Bags of crisps, bars of chocolate, packets of biscuits, tubes of sweets, cans of cola and bottles of lemonade--. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
A CHOCOLATE MOOSE FOR DINNER
|
|
|
New York: Windmill Books, Inc.. Very Good. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0525623175 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's ink stamped name and address on title page. Overall, a very good copy. The book lists, in humorous form, a series of funny statements that can be misconstrued (as shown in the illustrations). Some of them are side-splitt... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
CURIOUS GEORGE GOES TO A TOY STORE
|
|
|
Curious George the monkey gets into a bit of mischief when he and his friend, the Man in the Yellow Hat, tour a chocolate fac... read more
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 039592331X . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covereds boards have red and blue lettering to the front cover and black lettering to the spine of the book. There is one small nick / bump with a crack to the top rear edge of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAJAMA PARTY
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0688078664 . Color Illustrations; Childrens Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Casey, Jenny , and Kate have a pajama party complete with sleeping bags, chocolate chip cookies and scary stories--. . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEST TOWN IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
The narrator reminisces about life in a small Texas town where the blackberries were tastiest, the dogs smartest, and the cre... read more
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0684180359 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a tan cloth spine with blue gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid tan color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Absorbent white dust ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CHOCOLATE WEDDING
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679814477 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Previous owner's name inked on front endpaper. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. A nice clean, bright copy. Childrens Book . ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GIRL WITH THE GREEN EAR Stories about Magic in Nature
|
|
|
Nine stories that share the theme of appreciating the natural world. Illustrated with b&w ink drawings.
New york: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679822313 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. The stories included in this anthology were all previously published in magazine format or in previous story books. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Mustard yellow paper covered boards have a green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a s... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
CHOCOLATE MUD CAKE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060268921 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Illustrated, cloth covered boards have brown lettering to the front cover and black and white lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustra... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
SKRALLAN AND THE PIRATES
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Children's Book. Astrid Lindgren is the author of the Pippy Longstocking books. The spine ends and corners of the book cover have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. This is an oversized hardback book with white, illustrated paper covers and white and yellow lettering. The spine ends of the book cover have some light, but noticeable bumping and beginning ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHOCOLATE DAYS, POPSICLE WEEKS
|
|
|
Boston, ma: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Light brown / tan cloth covered boards have brown and purple lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket shows some toning a... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MYTHOLOGY OF SOUTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0688067220 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Orange paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpaper are a solid chocolate brown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
|
|
|
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394824725 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There is a slight slant to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner has inked her name & address on reverse of blurb page and she has also included a homemade card pocket & library card so that she could lend the book out ... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
SING DOWN THE MOON
|
|
|
Fifteen-year-old Navajo Bright Star narrates the capture of her people by white soldiers and settlers, and their forced march... read more
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395109191 . Young Adult novel. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Chocolate brown cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine and front cover of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark olive green color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. B... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















