Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x
All words: u s marine corps x
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Marine : A Guided Tour of a Marine Expeditionary Unit
|
|
|
Clancy presents an insider's view of the Marine Corps. This book includes an interview with the Commandant of the Marine Corp... read more
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0425154548 . xvi,336 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Library Journal: "In the tradition of novelist Clancy's previous nonfiction works, such as Fighter Wing (Berkley, 1995), comes an in-depth look at the United States Marine Corps (USMC). Clancy presents an insider's look at the most hallowed branch of the U.S. armed forces and those who serve on the front lines. First he offers an interview with Gen. Charles &... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The U. S. Marines and Amphibious War: its Theory, and its Practice in the Pacific
|
|
|
Princeton,: Princeton University Press. Poor. 1951. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0691069174 . Covers soiled, pages a little wavy and evidence of dampness but a good 'reading copy. '; 636 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Navy and Marine Corps
|
|
|
Ft. Leavenworth, KS: Command and General Staff College. 1984. Soft Cover. various pagination (circa 200 pages), circa 50 illustrations, charts, 1 folding, table, wrappers, very good. FC 100-J82, The organization and equipment of the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Semper fidelis. The U.S. Marines in action
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1943. Hard Cover. 194 pages, 14 plates, cloth. 1st edition, very good. A general work on the Corps in WWII. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Register of the Mclane Tilton Papers, 1861-1914, in the United States Marine Corps Museum, Quantico, Virginia
|
|
|
Quantico, VA: U. S. Marine Corps Museum. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. Manuscript Register Series, No. 2. 45 pages, wrappers, very good. B7-5 ; 45 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The 2D Marine Division and its Regiments
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U. S. Marine Corps. Very Good+. 2001. Softcover. 0160508177 . 73 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. B7-6 ; 73 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marines and Others
|
|
|
New York,: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair. 1929. Hard Cover. 290 pages, well illustrated, cloth, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf wear. The author was a captain in the U. S. Marine Corps. ; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The U.S. Marine Corps story
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0070434530 . Xvi, 1039, [1] pages, 32 plates, 18 maps, illustrations, tables, cloth, very good. A history of the Marines from the Revolution through Vietnam. ; 1039 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The story of the U.S. Marines
|
|
|
New York: Random House,. 1951. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Charles J. Mazoujian. 182 pages, illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, later printing, very good. Juvenile. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Register of the John Lloyd Broome papers, 1849-1898. (P.C. 50) in the U.S. Marine Corps Museum, Quantico, Virginia
|
|
|
[Quantico, Marine Corps Museum, Ca. 1969].. [14],21p., 1 illus. (port.), wraps. Manuscript Register Series No. 6 . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
To keep our honor clean
|
|
|
New York, Vanguard Press, [1980].. [6],313p., cloth, dj. A novel of training at Parris Island at the time of the Korean War based on the author's experiences. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sniping. U. S. Marine Corps
|
|
|
Cornville, AZ: Desert Publications. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0879474203 . X, 264 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, wrappers, very good. From the foreword: FM FM 1-3B, Sniping, sets forth doctrine, techniques, and procedures for the training and employment of snipers in the Fleet Marine Forces. Concepts of employment for snipers are also provided. It is made available to other Services for information and use as desired. This publication complements FM FM 1-3, Basic Rifle Marksmanship, and FM FM 1-... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
America on guard. Army, Navy, Marine Corps. Facts, insignia, uniforms. With foreword by Lieut. Col. Wm. O Tufts. Cover illustration by Herbert Rudeen
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Co. ,. 1942. Hard Cover. 64 pages, well illustrated (many in color), map, pictorial boards in color, covers little scuffed else very good, 5 by 6-1/2 inches. Uniforms and equipment of the U.S. Armed Forces in the early 1940's. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Semper Fi: Business Leadership the Marine Corps Way
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0814404138 . Xiv, 226 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: ""Semper Fidelis, " the motto of the U. S. Marine Corps, means "Always Faithful. " The title thus emphasizes the authors' allegiance to leadership principles and management practices that they consider fundamental in the Corps. Carrison and Walsh, former Marine officers now working in business and coauthoring the syndicated "... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Semper Fi, Mac : Living Memories of the U.S. Marines in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0877953708 . Xii, 403 pages, plates, boards, book club edition, very good. Henry Berry, a World War II Marine, is the author of the critically acclaimed Make the Kaiser Dance. From the publisher: "This is not a book about the Marine Corps. It is a book about Marines - the tough, battle-trained troops that stormed the beaches of Bougainville, Tarawa, Saipan, Iwo Jima, Okinawa - in some of the bitterest and bloodiest fighting o... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sergeant Major, U.S. Marines
|
|
|
New York: Ivy Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0804110301 . viii,[8], 352 pages, 4 plates, maps, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Born into a French-Canadian family in Lawrence, Massachusetts, Maurice Jacques enlisted in the Marines in 1948. The post-war world was embroiled in a new conflict as communism's spread touched off bloody battles across the globe. The young leatherneck was about to experience them firsthand. As a squad leader in Korea, he and his unit... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Best photos of the Civil War
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications,. 1965. Soft Cover. 144 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, near fine. Second printing. Picture author Hirst Dillon Milhollen. Text author Major James Ralph Johnson of the U.S. Marine Corps. . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Iwo Jima: Springboard to Final Victory
|
|
|
New York: U. S. Camera Publishing Corporation. Poor with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. 96 pages, well illustrated, cloth, a very well used copy, covers soiled, many pages frayed, etc. B5-7 ; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The court-martial of Clayton Lonetree
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805008934 . 240 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'The full, true story of Clayton Lonetree, the only U.S. Marine brought to trial in connection with the sensatoinal Moscow embassy 'sex for secrets' scandal - has never before been revealed. It is a tragic and appalling story of how a young Native American Marine sergeant with a previously exemplary reco... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The bridge at Dong Ha
|
|
|
Annapolis,: Naval Institute Press / Bluejacket Books. 1996. Soft Cover. 0870210203 . Illustrations by Col. Charles Waterhouse, USMCR (Ret.) 186 pages, illustrations, wraps, very good. Presentation copy from the author. From the publisher: The story of 'Ripley at the bridge' has become legend within the U.S. Marine Corps, a daring act of heroism that stands out as one of the most dramatic episodes of the Vietnam War. But few outside the Corps have ever heard of John Ripley and that day in Apri... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (59)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


