| 1) |
Water People
|
|
|
New York: The Wise-Parslow Company, 1935. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". White cloth with orange stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers are a bit soiled, with slight bumps at head and tail of spine. The title page has a couple of smudges, but otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dot and Tot in Fairy Land
|
|
|
New York: Books of Wonder, 1994. Paperback. Fine/No jacket. 9" x 6". Pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Three Little Bears
|
|
|
New York: The Platt & Munk Co., Inc., 1940. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. Slight toning around edges of wraps. Interior is clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 4) |
Runaway Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: The Wise-Parslow Company, 1942. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Blue cloth with gilt stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Binding has slight slant and is lightly soiled. Some pages also have a spot or smudge but are bright except the edge.Wonderful illustrations by Tom Lamb. Originally published by Volland in 1931. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 5) |
Cock Robin (Sunshine Series)
|
|
|
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1893. Paperback. Fair/No jacket. 9 x 6-1/2. Thin pictorial wraps, with what appears to be hand stitching on the outside of the binding. Wraps are edgeworn, with some small chips and a few closed tears (largest is abou 1-1/2"). Interior is very slightly wrinkled and toned, with slight soiling on a few pages. Great illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tippy Toe Bubble: 11th Book
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 6 x 7-1/4. Pages are somewhat soiled, creased, and edgeworn. Paper boards are also soiled, with some cracking and peeling along spine. Includes three records. Apparent first edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Happy Little Family
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild, 1947. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/4 x 6-1/4. Red cloth binding. Binding has slight bump on top edge. Pages are a bit darkened on the edges, but the surfaces are clean and bright. Dust jacket (protected in mylar) has some small tears, chips, and bumps. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catch That Cat: A Picture Book of Rhymes and Puzzles
|
|
|
A collection of puzzles, riddles, rhymes, and games all about cats. Color illustrations accompany the text.
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1990. Hardback. Very good/Good. 11-1/2 x 8-1/4. Glossy pictorial boards. Board edges have a copule of very slight bumps. Dust jacket edges are somwhat rubbed. Interior is fine. Beautifully illustrated. First American edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Adventures in Geography
|
|
|
New York: The Wise Book Company, 1941. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Orange cloth with black stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers have a hint of soiling. Some bleedthrough on bastard title page from frontispiece. Otherwise pages are clean and bright.Wonderful illustrations by the author. Originally published by Volland in 1929. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Child's Story of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co.. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4. Red cloth binding with pasted-down black-and-white engraving on front cover; white lettering. Lettering has rubbed off on spine and is rubbing off on front cover. Average soiling and edgewear. Pages are starting to brown, and a few have minor soiling. Embellished with lithograph color plates and 32 full-page half-tone engravings. Probable first (unstated). A scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Joe Jacoby
|
|
|
Wichita Falls, TX, USA: Nortex Press, 1977. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Red cloth binding. Apparent first of the illustrated edition (NAP). Mild damp staining on top edge of endpapers; other pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has small tears at outer folds and smudges. Price is torn off. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 12) |
Rotten Teeth
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 11-1/4" x 9-1/8". Glossy pictorial boards. First printing (number line to "1"; NAP). Fine condition, with dust jacket in mylar. Great, whimsical illustrations by editorial cartoonist David Catrow. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 13) |
The Kung of the Kalahari
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Quarter cloth, with red cloth spine and brown boards. Dust jacket is a bit faded and worn around the edges. This is an ex-library book, but it obviously has not been read, since some of the pages have not been trimmed. This is out of a church library, so the only library marks are a single stamp on the front free endpaper and the title page, and the pocket in the back. No label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 14) |
Something's Happening on Calabash Street: A Story with Thirteen Recipes
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. Hardback. As new/As new. Glossy pictorial boards. Signed and inscribed by both authors on title page and dated 2002. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 15) |
Heather and Broom
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Hardback. Good/Good. Light blue cloth binding. Boards are slightly soiled, but binding is tight. Dust jacket, now in mylar, is also a bit dingy with minor edgewear. Endpapers have some foxing, and top edge of pages have some dust spotting, but interior page surfaces are clean and bright. Edition not stated, but no additional printings listed. Comes with letter with review-copy letter from the publisher. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 16) |
Life Is No Fair
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1985. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/4" x 7-1/4". Glossy pictorial boards. Small red stain on bottom edge of front cover and inside front panel of dust jacket. Dust jacket very slight indentations along spine. Interior is fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Chatterlings in Wordland
|
|
|
New York: The Wise-Parslow Company, 1935. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". Orange cloth with blue stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers are very lightly soiled, with slight bump on tail of spine. The interior is clean and bright. The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Originally published by Volland in 1928. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Once at Kwa Fubesi
|
|
|
Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1981. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Front board has slight warp out, binding edges are slightly rubbed, and the endpapers are somewhat soiled. The intererior surfaces are otherwise fine. The dust jacket, now in mylar, is rubbed and a bit dingy around the edges and folds, with some small tears, chips, and rubbing along the edges, not affecting titling or the watercolor cover illustration by Voigt. Stated first edition. Signed by illustrator on the title pag... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
Owl Lake
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Hardback. Very good/Fine. 12-1/8" x 8-5/8". Glossy pictorial boards.Dust jacket, in mylar, is fine. Page opposite title page has review-copy stamp on it; otherwise the book is fine. Stated first edition. A wonderful picture book about owls on a lake, with striking woodcuts by Tejima, born in Hokkaido, Japan, and a member of the Japanese Woodcut Society. The traditionally styled woodcuts "depict the natural beauty of Hokkaido as well as evoking a strong sense ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
Charlemagne and His Knights
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1932. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". Red binding with gild stamped design and lettering. Binding is faded, especially along spine. Page edges are somewhat soiled and very lightly toned. Front endpapers have some light stains. Rear free endpaper torn out, so last page is the epilogue "The Burial of Charlemagne," with blank verso. Eight illustrations in color and black-and-white. One stain on verso of one of the illustrations but d... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


