Search Results
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Tales of Lonely Trails
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Pub, 1986. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. Short, Non-fiction western. A fine addition to any collection of western adventure and Zane Grey material, this reissue of some of Zane Grey's most memorable short, non-fiction pieces includes photographs recently released by Loren Grey. The stories of hunting and outdoor adventures include tales of roping mountain lions in the Grand Canyon, hunting bears on the Mogollon Rim, the search for Rainbow Bridge, and an investigation ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
Myths and Mysteries of Colorado True Stories of the Unsolved and Unexplained
|
|
|
Connecticut: Twodot, 2007. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. Non-Fiction. From Buffalo Bill and P. T. Barnum to the naming of Colfax Avenue, author Jan Murphy makes history fun, pulling the curtain back on some of the West's most fascinating and compelling stories. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Slightly used copy. 133 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gettysburg A Testing of Courage
|
|
|
New York: Perennial, Harper Collins, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Non-Fiction. Civil War. Now acclaimed historian Noah Andre Trudeau brings the most up-to -date research available to a brilliant, sweeping, and comprehensive history of the battle of Gettysburg that sheds fresh light on virtually every aspect of it. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has a crease and a slight tear to it, but otherwise a good copy. 694 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Turpentine
|
|
|
In the late 19th century, Edward Turrentine Bayard III leaves the east coast and heads towards Nebraska for his health. Soon ... read more
New York: Grove Pr, 2007. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A Novel. Turpentine is a powerful work of prose poetry. The characters are compelling, their speech authentic, and Spring Warren's brawny narrative style lifts the literature of the American frontier several rungs closer to art. Writers, take heed: this is the direction the Western must go in order to thrive. Pages are tightly bound and clean. Just off the shelf. Rough cut pages. 420 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mysterious West A Collection of Suspenseful Stories by Marcia Muller, Robert Campbell, Bill Pronzini, Susan Dunlap and more
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Western Fiction. Tony Hillerman has selected 20 stories by some of today's best suspense writers that illuminate every facet of today's West. From the chill of Alaska's interior to the sizzle of Death Valley, from the wooded solitude of northern Minnesota to the misty reaches of the Oregon coast, every Western terrain is highlighted. . . Rough cut pages. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Also a gift inscription on t... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 6) |
American West Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America
|
|
|
This anthology features 20 pieces about the West, including work by JoAnn Levy, Richard S. Wheeler, Elmer Kelton, and others.... read more
New York: A Forge Book/Published by Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Western Stories by many Renown authors. "This is not simply an excellent collection about the West, each story is a haunting and powerful chapter in the creation of a nation." Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 367 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
The True Account Concerning a Vermont Gentleman's Race to the Pacific Against and Exploration of the Western American Continent Coincident to the Expedition of
|
|
|
Ti Kinneson, growing up in Vermont, idolizes his Uncle True and his Western exploits, and when True heads for the frontier ag... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. An historical novel. The True Account, which Lawrence Millman calls "part riotous adventure, part book of wonders, and part historical travesty," is the hilarious and sometimes heartbreaking story of a man "whose imagination is unfettered by either convention or fact, whose hopefulness and good nature yield to no force, and whose ways and stays rank second to none in the history of the world." DJ would be cons... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Most Desperate Situation Frontier Adventures of a Young Scout, 1858-1864
|
|
|
Helena, Montana: Twodot, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Western American History. Eleven never-before published C. M. Russell pen & inks. Prominent Montana pioneer Walter Cooper wrote A Most Desperate Situation in the 1910's. In 1913 he commissioned famed western artist Charles M. Russell to provide artwork for the test. Readers will find here a western that can hold its own beside other masterpieces of the genre. Somewhere between a memoir and a fiction, a potboiler and a fo... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Big Sky
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Edition unknown. The pages are clean and tightly bound. The hardback is red in color and the title on the spine has a gray background with the author's name in gray also along with the publishers name as well. Made into the film by Howard Hughes that received two Academy Award nominations starring Kirk Douglas. 386pp. Printed and Bound in the U.S.A. by the Haddon Craftsmen, Scranton, PA. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









