Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts (x) remove

All words: signed books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE COLOUR OF THE TIMES
Souster, Raymond

Toronto: Ryerson Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Wrapper covered in selfstick acetate which is wrapper around book edges, wrapper rubbed at edgesbefore bonding, text-block good, clean and tight, Signed by author who with this book, was the winner of Governor Generals Prize in 1965. Included is a letter from Ricahrd Wollett encouraging that a collection of Sousters works should be made for elementary schools in Canada. ; 8vo; 121pp. pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) THE SIGN OF THE CROSS: TRAVELS IN CATHOLIC EUROPE
Toibin, Colm

London: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial glossy wraps, label peeled from back wrap, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 295. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) ENGRAVING - A SUMMER-HOUSE IN REGENT MURRAY'S GARDNE, WHERE THE UNION OF THE TWO KINGDOMS WAS SIGNED - EDINBURGH - SCOTLAND
Shepherd, Thomas Hosner & Britton, John ( Lacey, S. ( Engraver )

Edinburgh. 1829. Non-Book. This superb original engraving taken from MODERN ATHENS! DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS OR EDINBURGH IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Is in good condition, full borders as published, borders as little foxed, later beautiful hand-coloring, very fine detail. A dramatic engraving and quite scarce. ; 8" x 5.5" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) A LONDON BOOK WINDOW
Milne, James

London: John Lane. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Orig. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, tail and head curled, SIGNED by author on free e/paper. A lovely copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.16
5) ALIEN ABDUCTIONS - CREATING A MODERN PHENOMENON
Matheson, Terry

ALIEN ABDUCTIONS - CREATING A MODERN PHENOMENON
Stock photo.
A professor of English applies the skills of his trade to the study of narratives of abduction. He identifies rhetorical devi... read more

New York: Prometheus Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1573922447 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper, signed by the author on the free e/paper. ; 8vo; 317pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.16
6) ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH - CHATEAU NEAR GENEVA, SWITZERLAND - SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER
Aumean, S

Switzerland. 1879. Non-Book. This original, signed sepia toned photograph is in very good condition, unfaded, mounted on paper of the age, shows a chateau on a hill with landscaped land in foreground. Images available. ; 9" x 7" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.94
7) THE VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS ( SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR )
Muir, Edwin

London: Faber & Faber. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, uncut pages, signed by author on title page. A lovely book. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.91
8) NOBODIES I'VE KNOWN: SOME SERIOUS FOOLING IN PEN AND PENCIL CAMEOS
Service, William Jack Nichol

Greenock: James Mckelvie. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper torn waya at top edge, tail and head a little chipped, book edges a little faded, SIGNED by author on half title, contens very good, clean and tight, illustrated by William Niven. ; 8vo; 94pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.31
9) A MEMOIR OF WILLIAM GIBBONS
Tebbets, Theodore

New York: Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown heavily pebble grained cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, frontis engraving a little foxed, a very good, clean, tight copy. Scarce. SIGNED by the author on the free endpaper. William Gibbons, a Quaker, read law at Cambridge and this book comprises his letters and comments from his friends on his early demise. ; 8vo; 129pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.31
10) FISBO OR THE LOOKING-GLASS LOANED A SATIRIC POEM IN FIVE BOOKS ( SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 961/1000 )
Nichols, Robert

London: William Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper rubbed at tail and head, edges lightly browned, bookplate, untrimmed pages, page edges speckled, owners sinature in ink, first few pages a little foxed, SIGNED by author on verso of free endpaper. This is a Limited edition No. 961/1000.; 8vo; 178. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.08
11) AUTOGRAPH OF JUDITH GAUTIER DAUGHTER OF THEOPHILE GAUTIER (1846-1917)
Autograph

Paris. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. Non-Book. Autograph of Judith Gautier, daughter of Theophile Gautier and translator of many Japanese and Chinese literary masterpieces. Mistress of Victor Hugo among other admirers! The autograph is contained on a blank sheet of paper and reads Judith Gautier 1899". Rare. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) ORIGINAL ENGRAVING PLATE - SOUTH SALEM ( SHOWING A HOUSE SURROUNDED BY TREES )
Underwood, Pierson

Usa. c1940. Non-Book. This original etching plate is in very good condition showing a house surrounded by trees, sign and titled on the plate. Images available. ; 6" x 8" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $108.90
13) THE ESSENCE OF SECURITY - REFLECTIONS IN OFFICE ( INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR )
McNamara, Robert S

New York: Harper. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. White wraps, edges lightly rubbed, page edges very slightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy INSCRIBED by author 'To Mr. John Vandergang, without whose help this book would not have been possible, Robert Mcnamara', Scarce. ; 8vo; 176pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $115.50
14) SIGNED POSTER - BANFF MOUNTAIN BOOK FESTIVAL POSTER 2001, SIGNED BY GEORGE BAND, SIMON YATES, ED WEBSTER, RICK RIDGEWAY, JULIE SUMMERS, MARK KROESE, HARISH KAPADIE, MIKE FAY, PATRICK BERHAULT, PETER CHRISTINESSEN AND NUMEROUS OTHER SIGNATURES
Mountaineering

Canada. 2001. Non-Book. A heavily autographed poster for the 2001 Banff Book Festival, in very good condition, tiny closed tear at lower edge. Images available. ; 24" x 12" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $121.00
15) ETCHING - ST. PAULS CATHEDRAL, LONDON
Westwood, Percy ( 1878-?)

England. c1920. Non-Book. This delightful and beautifully rendered etching by master etcher Percy Westood is in very good condition, offered in original frame with glass removed. Signed off the plate, and offered unframed. It depicts St. Pauls Cathedral as seen between the narrow streets of London. Images available. ; 14" x 7" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $181.50
16) ETCHING - AVIGNON ( FRANCE )
Westwood, Percy ( 1878-?)

England. c1920. Non-Book. This delightful and beautifully rendered etching by master etcher Percy Westood is in very good condition, offered in original frame with glass removed. Signed off the plate, and offered unframed. It depicts a scene of the town of Avigon. Images available. ; 14" x 7" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $181.50
17) SCULPTURE - INNUIT SOAPSTONE SCULPTURE C1980
Sandy, Cleveland

Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1980. Non-Book. A beautiful original soapstone carving, a study of a head by Cleveland Sandy. The sculpture is signed and in very good condition. Images available. ; 6" x 6" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $203.50
18) ETCHING - VAL DI SUSA - MEZZOTINT - ( NORTHERN ITALY )
Ferrari, Fido? ( Engraver )

Italy. 1948. Non-Book. A superb mezzotint etching showing two cottages in a cloudy landsape. The etching is signed and titled, though the first name is indecipherable. Obviously an extremely well executed piece, images avalable. ; 16" x 12" . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $235.95
19) THE LEGEND OF SAINT VITALIS AND OTHER POEMS ( SIGNED BY AUTHOR )
Church, Alfred J

London: B. H. Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Original grey papered boards and green buckram spine, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, uncut page edges, signed and dated by author on frontis photograph of himself. A very scarce book.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61. pages . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $247.50
20) LIMITED EDITION ETCHING - SPRING II - 7/25 VOL. II ( SIGNED BY ARTIST )
Brandt, Ruth

Ireland: Private Printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Non-Book. This original etching is signed and numbered by listed Irish artists Ruth Brandt. It depicts a tree amidst ferns and is in Near Fine condition, plate marks defined, sepia-tone, wide full margins as published. Brandt, well known for her book illustrations, uses a delicate hand in this scarce etching. A lovely item of which images are available. ; 15" x 13" overall . ... more information

Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $495.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: