Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
AUSTRIA ( TRAVEL BROCHURE WITH FOLDING RAILWAY MAP )
|
|
|
Vienna: Osterreichische Verkehrsswerbung. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1950. First Edition. Softcover. decorated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
ENGRAVING - GRAHAMS VALLEY ( ARCTIC EXPLORATION _
|
|
|
London. 1840. Non-Book. This original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, later color, shows the Union Jack being hoisted on ice pack. Images available. ; 8" x 6" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
DWELLERS IN THE JUNGLE
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Copy. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
LITHOGRAPH - MONT BLANC AND THE VALLEY OF CHAMOUNI FROM SALLENCHES
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1880. Lithograph. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, uncolored as published, Images available. ; 10" x 8" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
LITHOGRAPH - MONT BLANC AND THE VALLEY OF CHAMOUNI FROM SALLENCHES
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1880. Lithograph. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, fine detail, uncolored as published, Images available. ; 10" x 8" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
UPROOTED HEATHER
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. 8vo, no d. J. , boards a little scuffed and soiled, contents very good, clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
HIGH CONQUEST THE STORY OF MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Later Printing. Hardcover. Original green cloth, edges a little rubbed, front hinge starting, contents good and clean. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
LIVING DANGEROUSLY
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. D. J soiled and torn at spine edges, rubbed, edges a little curled. ; 8vo; * . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
PEASENT EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. 12mo, cont. Cloth, edges a little rubbed, spine edges curled, illustrated with photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
CYCLIST'S BRITAIN
|
|
|
England: Hunter Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial glossy wraps, light shelf wear only.; 8vo; 304. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENGRAVING - THE TOWN OF ZUNI ( ARIZONA )
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1860. Lithograph. This steelpoint is in very good condition, small borders as published, tect on reverse, later graceful hand-color. Images available. ; 5.5" x 7.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO NEWQUAYAND NORTH CORNWALL INCLUDING PERRANPORTH,PADSTOW,TINTAGEL,BUDE,ETC WITH FIVE DISTRICT MAPS ,AND PLANS OF NEWQUAY AND BUDE WITH UPWARD OFSIXTY ILLUSTRATIONS
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth on stiff boards, edges lightly rubbed, a very good clean, tight copy.; 12mo; 69. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
LE MONT SAINTE ODILE LA BELLE ALSCAE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Alsatia. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very lightly soiled and slightly rubbed at edges, owners sig. A lovely clean, tight copy, untrimmed, illsutated with full page b/white images, a lovely copy. ; 4to; 58pp pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO NORTH WALES ( NORTHERN SECTION ) CHESTER - LLANDUDNO - THE COLWYNS ETC. ETC
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black titles, edges a little worn, boards lightly scuffed, six maps, sixty illustrations and numerous advertisements. ; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE STORY OF LEICESTER TOWN AND COUNTY - A READING BOOK FOR SCHOOLS
|
|
|
London: Blackie. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. 12mo, orig. Blue cloth, stained and edges worn, spine scuffed, free endpaper browned, good clean and tight internally. . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE OREGON COAST AS SEEN BY VANCOUVER IN 1792
|
|
|
Vancouver. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1960. Softcover. Buff wraps, a reprint from an earlier journal. Edges lightly sunned, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 10. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
FOLDING MAP - GUIDE TO ADELAIDE AND SUBURBS
|
|
|
Adelaide: Fighting Forces Comforts Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1940. Map. This folding map is in very good condition, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean copy.; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGRAVING - THE FORTRESS OF CHUMAS IN THE GANGES ( INDIA )
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1840. Engraving. This attractive engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, fine detail, uncolored as published, images available. ; 12" x 10" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGRAVING - FUTTYPORE SIGRI, NEAR AGRA ( INDIA )
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1840. Engraving. This attractive engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, edges lightly browned, fine detail, uncolored as published, images available. ; 12" x 10" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
LITHOGRAPH - COBLENTZ ON THE RHINE
|
|
|
Engraving. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Engraving. This lithographic engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, lightly foxed, uncolored as published, fine detail. Images available. ; 11" x 8" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (256)Filter by price:
$10-25 (146)$25-50 (124)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (263)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (296)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
