Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: E Ridge Fine Books x
All words: biography x
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Star Trek II, Biographies
|
|
|
Wanderer, N. Y, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG edge wear, greater damage to lower spine end and corner creases, pages beginning to turn, binding tight NO Marks. Biographies of the 7 primairy crew members from early academy days through portions of thier career with a bibliography of "Federation and other sources". Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theater, Mo... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.14
|
|
| 2) |
Me: Stories of My Life
|
|
|
In this candid memoir, four-time Academy Award-winner Katharine Hepburn reminisces about her idyllic childhood, her early day... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. stated first editon, Gift Quality, very slight edge wear pencil erasure on end page, 420 pages and tons of pictures. Mylar cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., ISBN: 0679400516 Inventory No: 000179. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.55
|
|
| 3) |
The Hungry Ocean : A Swordboat Captain's Journey
|
|
|
Linda Greenlaw, one of the few female swordfishing captains on duty, provides the details of one memorable event searching fo... read more
2000. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First paperback edition, 261 pp, epilouge and appendix, + map of voyage, Greenlaw is the captain of the Hannah Boden, the sister ship to the doomed Andrea Gail, of "The Perfect Storm" From Publishers Weekly review: Greenlaw, captain of a commercial swordfishing boat, tells a new brand of salty tale. She is a woman who has succeeded in a codif... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 4) |
Black Knight, White Knight
|
|
|
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1987. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Knopf first editon, 1987 with bumped corner, decorative endpages, clean and tight, light soiling to top endpages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0394544129 Inventory No: 000185. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 5) |
Portrait of Max, an Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1960. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Random House, first edition 1960; verygood or better condition, clean bright and very tight copy, price clipped jacket with Mylar cover. Hardboards show slight sun fade and shelf wear, cover very light shelf wear and some soiling. Book of the month club Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inv... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 6) |
Shakespeare: The Man and His Achievement
|
|
|
Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,U.S, Lanham, MD, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. TPB, new, First Cooper Square edition384pg, illust, graphs, "Speaight brings his multifaceted perspective and encyclopedic knowledge to, draws fascinating conclusions, and humanizes Shakespeare's struggles, feuds, loves, victories, and depressions, while illuminating the plays and how they relate to his time and life. " paraphrased from the back. Quantity Available: 1. Shippe... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 7) |
Herman Melville, University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers
|
|
|
University of Minnesota, 1961. First. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. #13 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series published from the 1950"s to the 1970"s. Leon Howard was a professor or English at the University of California at Lost Angeles. Among his books are Herman Melville: A Biography - and Literature and the American Tradition. Tight copy, staple binding no tears, shows general ed... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 8) |
To the Stars: The Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu
|
|
|
Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very Good copy, smudges on page edges and pencil on front end page, Dust Jacket in Pristine condition. 406 pages plus pictures. Including internment during WWII to Star Trek and beyond. A facinating book (I got caught up reading it!) Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 9) |
Deep Sea Explorer: The Story of Robert Ballard, Discoverer of the Titanic
|
|
|
A biography of the man who, in 1985, led a team that discovered the final resting place of the doomed ship, "Titanic".
Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1st/1st, 141 pgs, illust. throughout w b/w photos, furthur reading list, glossary, indexed; HB, Ex-libray (discard) minimal markings, single stamp on ffep, name blocked out inside cover, lable on spine. A biography of the man who, in 1985, led a team that discovered the final resting place of the doomed ship, "Titanic&q... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 10) |
Four Souls: A Search for Epic Life
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson , U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 363 pgs, Clean & square, minor edge wear, light soil, few page corner tips turned, "Four Souls" chronicles a spiritual and literal journey around the globe. Mike, Matt, Jedd and Trey live and work with locals around the world. In each country they touch lives and encourage people who have varied religious beliefs. Their focus is not on one religion, but rather they bring a new sense of adventure to liv... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 11) |
Rising from the Plains
|
|
|
Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, light edge soil and shelf wear, else clean tight copy. Bestselling author McPhee takes us on another exciting geological excursion with this engaging account of life--past and present--in the high plains of Wyoming. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Travel ISBN: 0374520658 Inve... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
Lost Star: The Search for Amelia Earhart
|
|
|
Based on ten years of research, during which Randall Brink brought suits against the government, interviewed key witnesses wi... read more
W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1994. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. WW Norton, first editon, Based on ten years of research, during which Randall Brink brought suits against the government, interviewed key witnesses willing to talk for the first time, reinterpreted photos and technical data, and made forays into the equatorial islands of the Pacific, Brink meticulously supports his shock... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 13) |
Djuna: The Life and Work of Djuna Barnes
|
|
|
A biography of the Modernist icon, Djuna Barnes, chronicling her dreadful childhood, her early years in Paris, her later ones... read more
Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1996. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 386 pages including over 70 pages of extensive notes, works by Dunja Barnes divided by genre, a selected bibliography, and index. This text is said to be one of the most important biographies of the very complex controversial author, objective and illuminating. From the back: Drawing on a wealth of little-known evidence, Djuna charts the personal and professional struggles of Modernism's leas... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.31
|
|
| 14) |
Bring Me a Unicorn - Diaries & Letters Of1922-1928
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. BCE blue hard boards, DJ scuffed and discolored with dirt soil to edges/spine very small tears at spine, otherwise in solid intact condition. NOTE book covers years 1922-1928 also listed is the second book covering the years of 1929-1932 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Inventory No: 000104. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 15) |
survive the Savage Sea
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, New York, New York, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Praeger Publishers, 1st/1st good- condtion, No Jacket, fadded & stained blue cloth hard cover, map endpages missing ffep back cover, title page with multiple mathmatical figures, good reading copy only of adventureous the true story of a Scottish ex-farmer and his family whose schooner sank at sea after whales attacked and sank ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 16) |
William Wallace: The King's Enemy
|
|
|
Robert Hale Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1992. Repirnt. Trade Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+ , 173pps, indexed, light edge wear & reading crease, f.o name neat on Title Page, , Subject: Sir William Wallace, one of the greatest heroes in the story of Scotland's long struggle for independence during the reign of Edward I. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History World ISBN: 0709043295 I... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 17) |
The Last of the Mohicans
|
|
|
Signet Classic, N. Y, 1962. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Signet Classic # CD148, first printing December, 1962; Stamped on author bio. pg, w Jr. high school name, else clean and tight, front panel corner tips slightly worn, back panel upper corner has 1" crease and corresponding page corners bent decreasing to match size from back - front, half way through. 430pgs includes after word by Jame... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 18) |
All About Science and Technology
|
|
|
Parragon, England, 1999. First Edition. Hard Back. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, 40pgs fully illustrated in color All About Science and Technology is divided into fifteen different topics, each covered by a double page spread. On every spread, you can find some or all of the following: main text to introduce the topic, the main illustration, designed to inform, smaller illustrations w captions, photographs of unusual or specialize... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 19) |
The Passion of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
A biography of one of this century's most controversial writers, by the wife of Rand's lover and disciple Nathaniel Branden. ... read more
Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Anchor Books, latter printing, VG+ no markings binding tight pages clean, light shelf wear and page edge soil. 442pp Barbara Branden, who knew the legendary writer for 19 years, provides a consummate portrait of this private and complex woman. Highly perceptive and objective, this is the only existing biography of one of the 20th century's mo... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 20) |
Gertrude Stein, Pamphlets on American Writers Number 10
|
|
|
University of Minnesota, 1968. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Small red stapled paper wrapped edition, 2nd printing (first in 1961) 45 pages plus 2 pages of bibliography and 1 of authors credits. A brief overview of the works and influence of Gertrude Stien in the literary world. The cover is bright orange with some soil on edges and spine, back cover has a single horizontal black line through pub. information. Quantity Av... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.82
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)Fine or New (40)
New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (8)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












