Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: E Ridge Fine Books (x) remove

All words: books on collecting (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A Wrinkle In Time
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Wrinkle In Time
Stock photo.
A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and ... read more

Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very good, general wear to edges, A classic battle of good versus evil as well as a reflection on the value of being true to oneself and the power of love and faith, A WRINKLE IN TIME is the first book in the Time Quartet series. Meg Murry, the daughter of two brilliant scientists, is a socially awkward 12-year-old who has trouble fitting in at school. Her closest friend is her younger brother, Charle... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
2) A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints
Zigrosser, Carl and Christa Gaehde

Crown Publishers, Inc, N. Y, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG soft cover, 7th printing; wear to corners and edges, light soil, panels toned, reading crease & corner crease, some page corners turned; tight bright copy; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Books for Collectors Inventory No: 001224. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
3) The Booklover's Almanac
Robert Brittain (Editor)

Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991. Trade Paper. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF, Corners of front panel bent, else fine. "Lovers of the written word will delight in Dr. Robert Brittain's fascinating almanac--a day-by-day celebration of literature in English, featuring 365 selections of the finest poetry and prose ever written. Illustrated with charming early engravings and with rare title pages and holographs, this book ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
4) The Parasites
Daphne Du Maurier

The Parasites
Double Day & Co, U.S.A, 1950. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Double Day, First edition, Black HB, with green title block on spine. Daphne du Maurier's ninth novel was published in England, 1949 by Gollancz and then in America by Doubleday 1950. It was called 'The Parasites' and it was the first book that she wrote in the writing hut that had been built for her in the grounds of Menab... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
5) Infidelities
Huth, Angela

Infidelities
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1979. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, 1979, Clarkson N. Potter Publishers, distributied by Crown Books, collection of stories wittily, poignantly, written on the subject of infidelity. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0517538741 Inventory No: 000217. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
6) Splinter of Mind's Eye
Foster, Alan Dean

Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1978. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. First Paperback printed April 1978, appears unread, no creasing, light tanning, small crease and short tear front panel edge cover through page 8. light extremity wear "Stranded on a jungle planet, skywalker and leia found themselves desperatly racing stormtroopers to claim a gem that had mysterious powers over The Force. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: U... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) The Joy of Birding: A Guide to Its Delights
Bernstein, Charles

Capra Press, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illustrator: Foster, Karen & Daniel Randolph. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 201 pgs, cover illustration by Daniel Randolph, edge wear and light soil to edges, text clean and binding tight. Front panel clear and beautiful. from the back "In the field or in the armchair, The Joy of Birding is the ideal companion for any birder, from the backyard beginner to the world-class expert. ...inspiring collect... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
8) Aristotle to Zoos: A Philosophical Dictionary of Biology
Medawar, P.B.; Medawar, J. S

Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Harvard Univ. Press, TPB, VG+ 325pps, light price stamp on fep, shelf wear to edges, clean and tight text, no markings, spine sunned. Collection of defining essays on subjects from A-Z, "In the spirit of Voltair- and occasionally in the spirit of P.G. Wodehous- the Medawars have crafted for the life sciences a source of refere... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
9) Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
Florence, Gene

Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A, 1992. Laminated Board. Fine/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, pictorial laminated board, no bumps or dents, clean,.revised 10th edition. Color Illustrations; 8.5" x 11"; 223 pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books for Collectors ISBN: 0891454721 Inventory No: 001241. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
10) The Twelve Days of Christmas Cookbook
Huntley, S

Antheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1965. First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, 141 pgs, tall & narrow w cloth boards w/black cloth spine & gilt letters, Edges rubbed, pages clean with an occasional light smudge, tight& square. A lively and delightful collection of menus & recipes for the twelve days of Christmas written in narrative style with the occasional anecdote. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weig... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
11) Collect British Stamps 34th Summer 1984
Gibbons, Stanley

Collect British Stamps 34th Summer 1984
Stanley Gibbons, London, 1996. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Unused Standared for Stamp Collecting, 100 pgs, fully illustrated, this is a working copy of the checklist for British stamps, the 34th edition Summer of 1984, "a concise listing of all British stamps that will be clear and easy to understand...this edition includes the updated Post Office Stamp Booklets section, set prices (1984) "Traffic... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
12) Woodcarving: Techniques & Projects
James Johnstone

Woodcarving: Techniques & Projects
Lane Publishing, Menlo Park, CA, 1975. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Eigth printing, Sunset Books, worn edges, creased spine still tight and clean, 80 pages illustrated, lightly toned, "HomeBase How-to Booklet #32 & 31 laid in" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Arts & Craft Inventory No: 001709. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) Bottle Rush U. S. A
Blumenstein, Lynn

Old Time Bottle Pub Co, Salem, Oregon, U.S.A, 1966. Trade Paper. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG TPB, cover title color blocks somewhat faded, edges have light wear, text is clean and binding tight. 184 pages, Price guide- 1966- for a plethora of bottles of every shape, color and use. Never new there were so many different bottles, I need to get out more. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books for C... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
14) A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints
Zigrosser, Carl and Christa Gaehde

Crown Publishers, Inc, N. Y, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Non Issued. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF soft cover, 1st ed.; wear to corner tips and edges, light soil & tone to edges, else a bright copy; 'Fine Arts 260' welcome membership letter, with notice of the complimentary copy of "A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints" along with the bonus pint plan enclosed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
15) Donna Parker A Spring to Remember
Martin, Marcia

Whitman, Racine, Wisconsin, 1960. Later. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illustrator: Sari. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Whitman, 1960, latter cover art, smaller less glossy with Donna in a lavender sweater, green background. Significant title relating to the illness and death of the mother of a primairy character, this was not traditional juvenile fiction for that era. Overall good+ condition, light scuff on cover, front hinge broken, me... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
16) Business Statistics
John R. Riggleman, Ira N Frisbee

McGraw Hill Book Co, NY, 1938. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. N.Y., McGraw, 1938, 2nd Ed., 8th printing, 790 pgs., DK blue cloth hc worn on extremities, shaky spine, pages remain tight, some pencil marginalia, back end pages crumpled and bent, back inside cover paper roughed. Mathematics And Statistics For Business Aplications Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Business & Eco... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
17) Cat Encounters: A Cat-Lover's Anthology
Seon Manley (Editor

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York, 1979. First Editon. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG 340 pgs, illustrated anthology, 1st Ed., 1st prt., edges lightly soiled, Green cloth, DJ, w closed tears, small chips, A collection of stories of the most endearing characters, by some of the best story tellers around, you will find classics like Puss and Boots, and contemporaries, illustrated by such as George Cruiksh... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
18) As William James Said
Elsizabeth Perkins Aldrich

As William James Said
Vanguard Press, New York, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: William James. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Vanguard Press, 1943 hardbound blue cover, clean and tight copy, small area down to board on the spine head, possible insect damage. Portions of essays collected and edited by Elizabeth Perkins Aldrich, 10 plates from original, hitherto, unpublished drawings by William James, the frontispiece is a portrait of Wil... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
19) Tables in the Victoria and Albert Museum
John F. Hayward

Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1968. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 1968 printing, Light green with photo cover, shelf wear, corners creased, Thin book (under 55pps) Introduction and description of entries, 52 b&w plates depicting the table collection Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Reference Inventory No: 000636. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Antique Oak Furniture: An Illustrated Value Guide
Hill, Conover

Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A, 1978. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, Collector Books, 124 pps, black and white photo-illustrations, index. VG+ soft cover with light edge wear & center crease on back panel. Antique Oak Furniture: An Illustrated Value Guide, 1999 Values, Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design & Photography Reference Books for Collectors ISBN... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)
Fine or New (42)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (7)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: