| 1) |
Me: Stories of My Life
|
|
|
In this candid memoir, four-time Academy Award-winner Katharine Hepburn reminisces about her idyllic childhood, her early day... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. stated first editon, Gift Quality, very slight edge wear pencil erasure on end page, 420 pages and tons of pictures. Mylar cover Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography Theater, Motion Pictures, Actors, History , Etc., ISBN: 0679400516 Inventory No: 000179. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
Black Beauty
|
|
|
Peter Haddock Publishing, United Kingdom. Latter. Hard Cover. As New/Non Issued. Illustrator: Deno Caruana. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful gift quality edition of this classic childrens story. No date of publication but this is a NEW book. Small, full color pictorial laminated hardboard, grey text pages, b&w illustrations. Illustrator: Deno Caruana. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Juvenile Fiction Lit... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 3) |
Silent Night
|
|
|
While in New York for a lifesaving operation for her husband, Catherine Dornan takes their young sons to see the Christmas tr... read more
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1995. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF 1st, gift quality, clean and tight w very light shelf wear and very light DJ edge wear. 154 pgs, very nice copy. Story: A family is facing sorrow and grief w the fathers illness, traveling to N.Y. during Christmas season, mom takes the boys to see the famous Christmas tree, while there a thief steals a precious item. The youngest boy follows the theif and life is never the ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 4) |
Music: A Crash Course
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1999. First. Hard Back. New/New. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, beautiful gift quality, 144 pp, 400 illustrations, includes index down-to-earth explanations of how classical music developed, the origins of musical notation, and an exploration of the development of classical styles worldwide. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music History, Music, Education Mus... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr
|
|
|
A picture-book biography of American civil rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Watercolor and cut paper collages accom... read more
Jump at the Sun, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2001. First. Hard Cover. New/New. Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, winner of Caldecott Honors, Coretta Scott King Award, and Best Illustrated Childrens Book 2001 from The New York Times Book Review. Artwrok was prepared using watercolor and cut paper collage, Cover Art by Flip Schulke Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr
|
|
|
A picture-book biography of American civil rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Watercolor and cut paper collages accom... read more
Jump at the Sun, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2001. First. Hard Cover. New/New. Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, winner of Caldecott Honors, Coretta Scott King Award, and Best Illustrated Childrens Book 2001 from The New York Times Book Review. Artwrok was prepared using watercolor and cut paper collage, Cover Art by Flip Schulke Illustrator: Bryan Collier. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Out of the Blue: Orel Hershiser
|
|
|
Wolgemuth & Hyatt Pub, Brentwood, Tennessee, U.S.A, 1989. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. FINE/FINE, 216pps including: Appendix: The Numbers, Glossary, & about the author. Full-Color Photographs. Autobiography of the then-L.A. Dodgers ace.. GIFT QUALITY Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports ISBN: 0943497574 Inventory No: 000846. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 8) |
Before You Leap : A Frog's-Eye View of Life's Greatest Lessons
|
|
|
Meredith Pub, Des Moines, Iowa, 2006. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Beautiful first edition, gift quality, vivid green board w olive green spine, slight bump to corners, in Clean bright DJ in new Mylar; 224 pp, illustrated, "...you'll discover that Kermit the Frog, with his always clever and optimistic outlook, has a thing or two he can teach you about life, love, and making the owrld a better place." from ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 9) |
Don't Shoot It's Only Me: Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1990. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition in Fine gift quality conditon. Beautiful copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography ISBN: 0399135189 Inventory No: 000188. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.83
|
|
| 10) |
Amazing Women: Amazing World
|
|
|
Jodere Group, San Diego, CA, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First impression . Size: 16mo . 48 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . Black glossy cover with graphic, sharp corners, gray end pages, gift sticker on first free end page from the "I Am" foundation and the author (no signature) encourages the reader to explore the world's beauty through the words of inspirational and unforgettable women. It is an eclectic collection of contemporary ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 11) |
Spring in the Valley: Zondervan Classics
|
|
|
Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A, 1997. New Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, In print for more than 60 years, this beloved and classic daily devotional challenges readers on the themes of hope and renewal. Gift quality. 373 pgs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Western Religion - Christianity Mental Health Personal Health ISBN: 0310219949 Inventory No: 001324. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 12) |
Edith Wharton A to Z: The Essential Guide to the Life and Work
|
|
|
Checkmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1999. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, gift quality, Over 90 photographs and illustraitons, 330 pages including over 50 pages that include a total of 4 appendi's and the index! As one English lit student said " I will be writing my dissertation on the life and major works of this fantastic author, and this is exactly the kind of publication that will make the whole process not only... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 13) |
Taos Landmarks and Legends
|
|
|
Exceptional Books Ltd, Los Alamos, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1995. Paper Wrap. As New/As New. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, gift quality, 132 fully illustrated pp and an index; drawings by author, With dramatic pen and ink drawings and lively descriptive narrative, artist-writer Bill Hemp illuminates Taos's colorful landmarks and legends. Beautiful Book! Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Native American Travel ISBN: 0944482406 Inventory No: 000057. . ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 14) |
Robin Hood
|
|
|
Longmeadow Pr, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A, 1991. Pictorial Cover. As New. Illustrator: Rhead, Godwin and Crane. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. MI, Longmeadow Press, 1991 As New Gift Quality. 286 pps, Traditional story written in short chapters and larger print. with text which kept to the old English style of language and punctuation Three artists contributed: Louis Rhead, the author an Englishman who worked at the turn of the centrury both "p... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 15) |
Seymour Simon's Book of Trucks
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2000. first Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). fourth printing. 32 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . Dust Jacket bright and clean, light scuffing and shelf edge wear, not price clipped, no tears or chips. . Fine. Pictorial Hardcover, in matching dust jacket with full page color photos of four different trucks. Unpaginated, large print description faces full page photo layout. Kindergarten-Grade 4-This book is full of color photographs of big, shiny trucks, all on the job. In compari... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 16) |
Another City, Not My Own: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
|
|
|
Dunne's fictionalized version of the O.J. Simpson trial stars himself as Gus Bailey, a reporter covering the case.
Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. First Edition. Quarter Cloth Over Back Board. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Fine, gift quality, 1st ed edition (November 9, 1997, Dunne's fictionalized version of the O.J. Simpson trial stars himself as Gus Bailey, a reporter covering the case. Bailey is one of Dunne's most famous characters, a writer and journalist, father of a mudered child and chronicler of justice, serve... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 17) |
Entering Space: Creating a Space-Faring Civilization
|
|
|
An astronautical engineer follows up his influential THE CASE FOR MARS by analyzing and predicting developments--scientific, ... read more
J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clean, tight Gift quality copy, slight scuff to DJ, clean erased pencil marks inside cover- no other markings. " An astronautical engineer follows up his influential THE CASE FOR MARS by analyzing and predicting developments--scientific, technological, commercial, and cultural--that will advance Earth-based societies along the continuum toward space colonization" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 18) |
Colors of the Heart
|
|
|
Arial Crucie Pub, Lancaster, California, U.S.A, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Stated First Edition, 56 beautiful full color plates of computer art, ceramic decals, hand thrown ceramics, photographs by RichardSim, & Poems and plays by Eugenie Trow. This is the first book of its kind. all elements combine to call forth creative imagination from the viewer. Extroaordinary weaving of very differnt a... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 19) |
Quick Watercolor Quilts: The Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
|
|
|
Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, gift quality, 109 pgs, fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Dis... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 20) |
Quick Watercolor Quilts: The Fuse, Fold, and Stitch Method
|
|
|
Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New book, gift quality, 109 pgs, fully illustrated in color, create the wildly popular look of watercolor quits in a wink of the time by reducing the number of seams to sew using fast fusible interfacing and as few as three fabrics. Easygoing instructional style and speedy results. For beginning and advanced quilters. Dis... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (55)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











