Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: E Ridge Fine Books (x) remove

All words: language (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Write Right! A desk Drawer Digest of Punctuation, Grammar & Style
Jan Venolia

Periwinkle Press, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall . 103 pp. Clean bright copy. Concise reference covers: Punctuation, pointers, mechanics, grammatical guides, some specifics of style, confused & abused words, glossary frequently misspelled words, bibliography & index. Worn edges, glue binding 75% intact, NO loose pages just separation from back strip. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: L... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) The Least You Should Know About Vocabulary Building: Word Roots
Glazier, Teresa Ferster

The Least You Should Know About Vocabulary Building: Word Roots
Stock photo.
Holt Rinehart & Winston, Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A, 1992. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Excellent text for use at multi-grade levels. User friendly, helps students take that step and begin what should become an ongoing study of words. Since only one approach is used, students can work through the text easily, no distinction is made between Greek and Latin roots; student need to remember the mean... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
3) Mountains: A Natural History and Hiking Guide
Fuller, Margaret

Mountains: A Natural History and Hiking Guide
John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A, 1989. First. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF pictorial soft wrap, John Wiley & Sons, First edition, shelf wear, extreme corner tips bent 255pp, 40 photos and Illustrations "Fuller succeeds in translating the often confusing subject of geology into an understandable and readable language".--Governor Cecil D. Andrus of Idaho. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Rock Climbing IS... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
4) Modern Spanish: A Project of the Modern Language Association
Turner, Ronald C

Harcourt College Pub, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A, 1973. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. High school Spanish text, clean no markings, very nice copy; Strong grammar base, questions and reviews, indexed 440 pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Text Book Home School Education ISBN: 0155639749 Inventory No: 002213. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
5) Line by Line: English Through Grammar Stories Book One
Steven Molinsky & Bill Bliss

1983. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size. 186 (i-xxvi). Clean bright copy. Clean. Excellent condition, "provide reading practice, follow-up questions, activities, good text for elementary/ middle school review &/or added practice, or English Language Learner Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Education Home school Text Book Inventory No: 002353. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
6) Der Weg Zum Gluck
Dr. Wilhelm Bernhardt

D.C. Heath & Co, U.S.A, 1908. First. Cloth. Near Fine. Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Heath & Co, 1908 brown cloth bound Heath's Modern Language Series, German selected and editied with exercises, notes and vocabulary 177 pages plus 3 pages of listed available texts. Clean little book somewhat worn and faded on spine & edges, cover has scattered scuffing, implent clear page edges soiled through time, endpages have former owners name in penci... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Pupils Workbook , Hebrew Language Study
Max D. & Gerald Raiskin

Pupils Workbook , Hebrew Language Study
KTAV Publishing House, 1956. Paper Wrap. Very Good. Clean bright copy. Clean. Original light blue paperwrap, study of Chumosh, fadded on edges, cover torn 1" from staple hinge at the bottom, first 12 pages are filled in with pencil and ink. Directions in English, to be answered in Hebrew. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Jewish Studies Languages & Linguistics Inventory No: 000471. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) A Word in the Hand Bk. 1 : An Introduction to Sign Language
Kitterman, Jane; Collins, S. Harold

A Word in the Hand Bk. 1 : An Introduction to Sign Language
Stock photo.
Garlic Press, Eugene, OR, 1984. First. Paper. As New. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new, clean & tight, corner creased. 106 pgs, Basic teaching primer for Signed English. 15 topical chapters, each containing vocabulary words, illustrations, review, exercises, games, and assignments that students and teachers will find exciting. Over 500 illustrations. Index included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Text Book Home School ISBN: 0931993... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) A Word in the Hand Bk. 2 : An Introduction to Sign Language
Kitterman, Jane; Collins, S. Harold

Garlic Press, Eugene, OR, 1984. First. Soft Cover. As New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As New, clean tight, 84 pgs, second book in the series, Basic teaching primer for Signed English. A continuation from Book One. 10 topical chapters, each containing vocabulary words, illustrations, review, exercises, games, and assignments that students and teachers will find exciting. Over 300 illustrations. Index included. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Winckel Mann
Gerhart Hauptmann

Bertelsmann,, Germany, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Very Good 319pgs, dark blue cloth w gilded title, edges sunned, German text. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: In forgein Language Inventory No: 000859. . ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Un prènom pour la view choix, role, influence du Prenom
Pierre Le Rouzic

Albin, Michel, France, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. France, Paris, 1978 NOTE: Writen in the French language., not translated. A prènom for the view choice, role, influence of the first name "The Name Book intrigues its audience with a stunningly accurate description of their characters based solely on the name they bear. Containing over 9,000 names, this volume is a priceless encyclopedia of wisdom" Qu... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) The Surfin'Ary: A Dictionary of Surfing Terms and Surfspeak
Cralle, Trevor

The Surfin'Ary: A Dictionary of Surfing Terms and Surfspeak
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Soft Cover, Vg light wear to extremes, no marks. Revised and expanded edition of pop culture classic, surfer and lexicographer Cralle, has gathered well over 3,000 surfing terms from around the world in a comprehensive volume that celebrates this rich and varied sport. Illustrated with the best in surf art, and photography, this combination word re... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) The Five Love Languages of Children
Chapman, Gary & Ross Campbell, MD

Moody Press, Chicago, 1997. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine hardback in like jacket, first ed., first printing,. includes group discussion topics, a classic work that should be a corner stone for every family. "..each child expresses and receives love through one of five different communication styles. A parent's love language may be totally different from that of his or her child, wh... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) La revolution du sommeil
Pierre Fluchaire

Robert Laffont, Paris, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF condition, book is clean and tight with only slight soil to page ends, DJ shows light shelf wear, inside front flap creased. L'excellent état, attache propre et serrée, veste de la poussière a une certaine utilisation légère, 296 pages. Se transportera rapidement outre-mer, bien emballé. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: In forgein La... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) French Civilization Through Fiction: A Second-year College Reader
Demorest, Dom Louis & Shaw, Edward Pease (Editors)

Ginn and Company, Boston, 1956. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Good+ HC, College text as the title indicates this book is in both English and French w dictionary/glossary in the back, extensive underlining and marginalia, 308 pps; map endpages, f.o. name on ffep, inked dealer price on title pg.; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics Text Book Home School... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Symbols and Their Meanings
Tresidder, Jack

Barns and Nobel Books, N. Y, 2006. Trade Paperback. New. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 184pgs, illust., back cover corner creased . Thematic, fully cross-referenced, plus reference section covering major symbol systems; from the back: a fascinating, illustrated guide to more than 1,000 symbols from cultures around the world, decoded into their deeper meanings and their significance today. ...an indespensable reference companion for all those interested in the primal metaphrors that have become our ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Still More Toasts, Jokes, Stories and Quotaitons
Hellen M. Muller

H.W. Wilson Company, New York, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. N Y, Wilson & Co 1935 second printing. (1932) Hellen M. Muller editor, Beautiful three color pictorial design on Brown cloth HC, shows a classic joker / jester w septur in a nouveau type fruited frame. shelf wear, soft ends, loose but intact spine, text bloc toned, sparadic light pencil check-marks, edges soiled, A collection on v... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) The Story of English
McCrum, Robert; Cran, William; MacNeil, Robert

Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1986. First. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG+, clean and tight, pages beginning to turn tan, corners lightly bumped, f.o. name plate on fep 412 pp with 31 b&w photosThe author was Madam Curie's youngest daughter. Madam Curie, who discovered radium, is the only woman to ever receive two Nobel Prizes. She ranks among the greatest of all scientists. The book has abundant illustrations. A number of attached documents were added at t... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) The Duke of Deception: Memories of My Father
Wolff, Geoffrey

Random House, 1979. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG/VG first editon, fo name on ffep in ink w embossed stamp. DJ worn on edges w a few short tears and small chips, and scuffs, 275 pgs with black and white photos. From the flap To the author, Duke was a bad man and a good father. With compassion and exquisite honetsty, he has recaputred the paradox of his father's turbulent life, and has resurrect... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) French Reader for Beginners
Julian Harris

Henery Holt, USA, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. First edition latter printing, first published in 1940, (revised in '50), VG+ tan cloth hb, with decorative title block and end pages, 353 pps, plus glossary. Illustrated with block prints, pencil marginalia, fo book plate from UCLA inside front cover. Binding very tight, overall an exceptionaly nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Cat... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.16


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: