cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books x
All words: author's first book x


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Monkey House
Fullerton, John

New York: Crown., 1996. A fine copy of the author's first novel, second book, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Looking for Work
CHEEVER, Susan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Faint glue remains on front pastedown from removed price-sticker, else a Fine copy of the author's first book, in Fine dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Removed price-sticker stain on front endpaper, Near Fine in unclipped, lightly toned Very Good dustwrapper, with some mild wear to edges, 1/2" tear to botton flap at the fold. Author's second book. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) HARDBALL
Hornig, Doug

New York: Scribner's, 1985. Uncorrected proof of the authors second book, near fine, with small scuff on front cover from removed sticker, and opening crease, in red printed wrappers.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) THE MAKER OF SIGNS
Burnett, Whit

New York: Smith and Haas, 1934. Spine cloth soiled and paper overed boards rubbed, edges worn, else a tight and clean copy of the author's first book, Good Plus, no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) STORIES WITHOUT WOMEN, and a Few with Women
Byrne, Donn

New York: Century Co, 1931. Fraying at top of spine, a Very Good copy of the author's first book, originally published in 1915.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) TECHNICOLOR PULP
Nelson, Arty

New York: Time Warner, 1995. A fine copy of the author's first book in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) YOUR OWN BELOVED SONS
Anderson, Thomas

Random House, 1956. Near fine in very good dust jacket, lightly worn. Author's first book.. First Printing (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) INNOCENTS: Variations on a Theme
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. A very good copy of the author's first book, a collection of stories, which won the first Somerset Maugham Prize, no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) SISTER WOLF
Arensberg, Ann

New York: Knopf, 1980. Very Fine copy of the author's first book which won the 1981 National Book Award for Best First Novel. The dust jacket is crisp and Very Good Plus, suffering a short tear and trace wear at fold of front flap, very light scratches at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Thumb Tripping
Mitchell, Don

Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. A very near fine copy of the author's first book, in slightly soiled and rubbed, very good dustwrapper, minimally nicked at edges.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) SPINSTER
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Author's first book. Pages lightly tanned, otherwise NF/NF, light dust soiling, price-clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) HOW MUCH?
Blechman, Burt

New York: Ivan Oblensky, Inc., 1961. Minor bump to one corner, else Fine in crisp and Near Fine dustwrapper, lighly worn at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) SPINSTER
Ashton-Warner, Sylvia

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Page browning, else near fine copy of the author's first book in very good dust jacket, slightly worn in spots.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Author From a Savage People
Pesetsky, Bette

New York: Knopf, 1983. Very light wear, and mild cocking, else a tight and crisp, Near Fine copy of the author's first novel, second book, in Near Fine dustwrapper, with a short tear.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) APOLOGY FOR A HERO
Barker, A.L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. The author's first novel and second book, a near fine copy, in decent dust jacket, but missing a jagged 1"x 4" piece along top edge of rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Bars of Adamant (a Tropical Novel)
Barrett, Nathan

New York: Fleet, 1966. Original black cloth, spine stamped in gilt.287pp. Former owner's small name and address label at top of front flyleaf, else a crisp, bright and Fine copy of the author's first book. Dust jacket is clean and bright, but suffers one small chip, and a few short tears along top edge -- internally mended -- and price clipped, Very Good.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE CROWN PRINCESS & Other Stories
Brophy, Brigid

New York: Viking, 1953. Red cloth, lightly soiled, else a very good + copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) INTERVAL IN CAROLINA
Abrahams, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Some wear to covers, a very good copy of the author's first book; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) THE FACE OF VIOLENCE: An Essay with a Play
Bronowski, J

New York: Braziller, 1955. A close to fine copy by the author of the book and television series "The Ascent of Man" in bright good to very good dust jacket, chipped at spine ends, soiled at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: