Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (x) remove

All words: art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Shadow of a Bull
Wojciechowska, Maia

Shadow of a Bull
Troll 1964. Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny scrape of front wrap from sticker removal-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The 1965 Newbery Award winner. "Manolo Olivar is eleven, and knows himself to be a coward. Even after hours spent practicing toreo, the art of bullfighting, he is still terrified." ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
2) The Story of Stained Glass
Krulik, Nancy E

The Story of Stained Glass
Scholastic 1996. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In The Story of Stained Glass, you will learn all about the art of stained glass. Through full-color photographs you will travel around the world to look at famous stained glass windows and learn how these windows are made. There are also easy-to-follow activities to help you create colorful masterpieces of your very own. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Happy Alchemy: On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre
Davies, Robertson

Happy Alchemy: On the Pleasures of Music and the Theatre
Penguin 1999. Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Robertson Davies, one of the most accomplished novelists of our time, was also a devoted fan of opera and the theatre. He discusses these lifelong passions in thirty-three essays. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) A Star Danced
Lawrence, Gertrude

Doubleday, Doran Book Club Edition 1945. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Top edge stained red. Decorated endpapers. Gentle corner creasing of several leaves. Small spots on a few. Book is tight and overall bright. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Charlie Chaplin: The Art of Comedy
Robinson, David

Charlie Chaplin: The Art of Comedy
Thames and Hudson 1996. . Near Fine Trade Paperback. Lower edge remainder mark. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. Here is the story of Charlie Chaplin: his brilliant career as actor, writer, producer and director, as well as his often troubled private life. Very well illustrated. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Way You Wear Your Hat: Frank Sinatra and the Lost Art of Livin'
Zehme, Bill

The Way You Wear Your Hat: Frank Sinatra and the Lost Art of Livin'
Harper Collins First Edition 1997. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Spine very slightly rolled and creased. Previous owner's signature and date on half-title page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight scuffing; in a clear protective cover. Many Photos. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Grandma Moses: Painter of Rural America
Oneal, Zibby

Grandma Moses: Painter of Rural America
Puffin 1987. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Grandma Moses, one of America's best-loved artists, lived to be 101, painting until the last year of her life. She was born before Lincoln was president and lived into the era of TV and jet planes. Outspoken and witty, Grandma won admirers for her down-home attitude as much as for her beautiful paintings - primitive landscapes that reflect an old country charm. Illustrations by Donna Ruff. Paintings by Grandma Moses.... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Woman Thou Art Loosed!
Jakes, Bishop T.D

Woman Thou Art Loosed!
Destiny Image Thirty-sixth Printing 1999. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "The balm in this book will soothe all manner of traumas, tragedies, and disappointments. For the single parent and the battered wife, for the abused girl and the insecure woman, there is a cure for the crisis! ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Lucrezia Borgia
Bradford, Sarah

Lucrezia Borgia
Penguin 2004. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Drawing from a trove of contemporary documents and fascinating first-hand accounts, Bradford brings to life the art, the pageantry, and the dangerous politics of the Renaissance world Lucrezia Borgia helped to create. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Masterpieces of Eutruscan Art
Teitz, Richard Stuart

Masterpieces of Eutruscan Art
Worcester Art Museum. Very Good Trade Paperback in stiff pictorial wraps. Moderate wear of wraps. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. INSCRIBED by the author. "An exhibit of Eutruscan art at the Worcester Art Museum, April/June 1967. Well illustrated. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Picasso
Stein, Gertrude

Picasso
Dover Reprint Edition 1984. Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. For more than a generation, Gertrude Stein's Paris home at 27 rue de Fleurus was the center of a glittering coterie of artists and writers, one of whom was Pablo Picasso. In this intimate and revealing memoir, Stein tells us much about the great man (and herself) and offers many insights into the life and art of the 20th century's greatest painter. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret

Cat's Eye
Doubleday Anchor 1998. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps-else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By the author of The Handmaid's Tale. Cat's Eye is the story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth, for aretrospective of her art. Engulfed by vivid images of the past, she reminisces about a trio of girls who initiated her into the fierce politics of childhood and its secret world of friendship, longing, and betraya... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) Woman, Thou Art Loosed!: Healing the Wounds of the Past
Jakes, T.D

Woman, Thou Art Loosed!: Healing the Wounds of the Past
Albury 1996. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. T.D. Jakes masterfully discusses the sensitive issues that have haunted the hearts of many women. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Daley, Rosie

In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Alfred A. Knopf Thirteenth Printing 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Real cooking is an art form. A gift to be shared. I've had some fabulous meals from Rosie's kitchen, but the recipes in this book are my all-time favorites. The ones I ask her to cook again and again." ___Oprah Winfrey ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Provocations: Writings by John Coplans
Morgan, Stuart (edit.)

Provocations: Writings by John Coplans
London Projects 1996. New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A selection from 1963 to 1981 of the writings of art critic John Coplans. Includes essays on Classic Modernism, Photography, and Pop Art, chapters from his books Kurt Schwitters and Serial Imagery, and his controversial report of the decline of the Pasadena Art Museum. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
16) Sacajawea: The Journey West
Raphael, Elaine and Don Bolognese

Sacajawea: The Journey West
Scholastic 1994. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. First read the story. Discover how this brave young woman helped the explorers survive the difficult journey from the banks of the Missouiri River to the shores of the Pacific Ocean. Then copy and color the pictures at the end of this book. You'll learn to draw Sacajawea, her magnificent horse, and more. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Paper Lion: Confessions of a Last-String Quarterback
Plimpton, George

Paper Lion: Confessions of a Last-String Quarterback
Lyons Press 2003. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The literary masterpiece about professional football that not only elevated participatory journalism to an art form, but that also remains one of the most insightful and hilarious books ever written on the game. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Jesus of Nazareth And Other Writings
Wagner, Richard

Jesus of Nazareth And Other Writings
University of Nebraska Press 1996. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near the end of his life, Richard Wagner supervised the publication of his collected writings, providing an extensive view of his thoughts about art and politics from his youth to his final period of triumph. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Jesus of Nazareth And Other Writings
Wagner, Richard

Jesus of Nazareth And Other Writings
University of Nebraska Press 1996. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near the end of his life, Richard Wagner supervised the publication of his collected writings, providing an extensive view of his thoughts about art and politics from his youth to his final period of triumph. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Art of the Impressionists: A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
Anderson, Janice

The Art of the Impressionists: A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
Shooting Star 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Impressionism was the most important artistic movement in Western art in the 19th century..The name came by chance when a group of young painters, including Monet, Pissaro, Renoir, Sisley and Cezanne, tired of being rejected by the official Salon, decided to hold their own exhibition. One of Monet's paintings was called Impression: Sunrise - this was derided by a hostile critic and so the term "Impressioni... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (50)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: