| 1) |
Under the Tuscan Sun
|
|
|
Broadway Books 1997. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Previous owners name whited-out on reverse of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Frances Mayes - widely published poet, gormet cook, and travel writer - opens the door to a wondrous new world when she buys and restores an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account
|
|
|
Viking Book Club Edition 1976. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Top edge stained green. bottom edge emainder mark - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear with tiny chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. An account of the author's sojourn in Israel. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Man Behind The Da Vinci Code: The Unauthorized Biography of Dan Brown
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel 2005. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book has a top-edge remainder mark. DJ in a clear protective cover. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mistress to an Age
|
|
|
Time-Life 1981 . Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Slight tanning of pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked. A classic biography of Madame Germaine de Stael, influential writer, political activist and mistress during the Age of Napoleon. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zelda: A Biography
|
|
|
Harper & Row 1970. Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Small marginal impressions on several later pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with some edge wear and some separation of layers; now in a clear protective cover. A classic biography of the fascinating and tragic mate of F. Scott Fitzgerald. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hans Christian Andersen: A Biography
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press Second Printing 1963. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Translated from the Swedish by George C. Schoolfield. An authoritative biography of the greatest Danish writer of the nineteenth century. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
William Faulkner: Self-Presentation and Performance
|
|
|
University of Texas Press 2000. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A work intersecting biography and literary criticism. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
|
|
|
Running Press 1992. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A biography of one of the twentith-century's most beloved and enigmatic writers. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion
|
|
|
St. Martin's First Edition 1997. . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Tiger Woods: The Making of a Champion is written by award-winning golf writer Tim Rosaforte, a senior writer at Sports Illustrated who has closely followed his subject since Tiger was fourteen and first competed in the PGA Junior Championship. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Literary Trips: Following in the Footsteps of Fame
|
|
|
GreatestEscapes.com Publishing 2000. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Whether you're an armchair traveler or a seasoned globetrotter, this unique tour through the lives of some of the world's most noteworthy writers will enchant you and provide practical information and tips with a literary spin on many of the most exotic and must-see destinations on the planet. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Oscar Wilde: A Biography
|
|
|
Farrar,Straus and Giroux Book Club Edition 1975. Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book has some slight fading of the leatherette binding, slight corner wear and some top edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear, chips and closed tears; now in a clear protective cover. A fascinating, complete, and authoritative account of an extraordinary life. The author's interest in his subject began while at Oxford when he had the rooms once occupied by Wilde. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
People of the Century
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster 1999. Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Pictorial Binding. Mild dampwrinkling of margins of a few early pages and scrapes of front endpapers. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "One Hundred Men And Women Who Shaped The Last One Hundred Years" Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optomist
|
|
|
Overlook Press 2000. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A major biography of the much-loved writer, philosopher and Holocaust survivor and witness. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Education of a Coach
|
|
|
Hyperion Second Printing 2005 . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In The Education of a Coach. the distinguished writer-historian David Halberstam paints a dazzling portrait of a man and his profession, revealing both the intimate world of Bill Belichick and the unique abilities that make him so successful... ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Selected Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson
|
|
|
Yale University Press 2001 . New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. This engaging book is a fascinating collection of letters written by Robert Louis Stevenson throughout his remarkable life. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Margaret Mitchell's "Gone With The Wind" Letters, 1936-1949
|
|
|
Macmillan Second Printing 1976. Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and two small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. "Alas", wrote Margaret Mitchell in January 1937, "where has my quiet peaceful life gone?" Within six months of publication, her Gone With the Wind had been hailed as a literary and publishing phenomenon..The agony and ecstacy of this undreamed-of suc... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rage and Fire: A Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flauberts Muse
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. A ground-breaking biography of the woman who was Gustave Flauberts great love, the confidant of numerous literary figures including Victor Hugo, and one of the most prolific writers of nineteenth-century France. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hans Christian Andersen: A Biography
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press Second Printing 1963. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding with some small areas of fading. Top edge stained pink. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Spine lettering and design unfaded. DJ with slight wear and a small chip of back; in a clear protective cover. Translated from the Swedish by George C. Schoolfield. An authoritative biography of the greatest Danish writer of the nineteenth century. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St.Vincent Millay
|
|
|
Random House Seventh Printing 2001. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small library stamp embossed on front endpapers-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of Zelda. If F. Scott Fitzgerald was the hero of the Jazz Age, Edna St. Vincent Millay, as audacious in her love affairs as she was in her art, was its heroine. She embodied, in her reckless fancy, the spirit of the New Woman, and gave America its voice. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Zelda Fitzgerald, Her Voice in Paradise
|
|
|
Arcade First U.S. Edition 2003. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of three leaves and tiny marking on four pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Six years in the making, this powerful biography is the first on Zelda in more than thirty years. In it, Sally Cline presents a far more complex and controversial portrait, and an analysis of the Fitzgeralds' marriage very different from what we have been told so far. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (30)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















