Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Downtown Books & News x
All words: classics x
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Wittgenstein's On Certainty: There - Like Our Life
|
|
|
Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishing Ltd, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/-. 8vo. 195pp. Black illustrated wraps. Former owner's name penned on front fly-leaf.. "This book contains illuminating remarks and a novel perspective on an important and widely discussed classic. And it has a special authority, being the work of one of the author's best students and closest friends. --William Brenner" (from back cover) ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Taoist Classics: The Collected Translations of Thomas Cleary Volume I
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Shambhala Publications, Inc, 1999. Stated, 1st. ed. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. 485pp. Red cloth covered boards. Very light bumping to head of text-block, else fine. Dj. has very light shelfwear to a few edges. Covered in protective mylar. This volume of Thomas Cleary's collected translations includes Tao Te Ching, Chuang-tzu, Wen-tzu, The Book of Leadership and Strategy, and Sex, Health, and Long Life. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
History of Islamic Origins of Western Education A.D. 800-1350
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado Press, 1964. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Signed by author. . Hardcover. Near Fine/VG. 8vo. 361pp. Green bds. Gilt to cover and spine. Author examines the role of the Muslim influence on Classical scholarship, it's own unique additions and its impact on the West's reintroduction to Classical learning. Edgewear to dj. extremities. Light bumping to spine. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
snakes: a thai novel
|
|
|
Bangkok: Thai Modern Classics (TMC), 1996. 1st English Ed. 3,200 Copies. Hardcover. VG+/VG. 8vo. 221p. Mauve cloth. Published in 1984 under the title Ngoo, Snakes is the first of the Khoak Phranang Quartet. The latter have yet to be published in English. "A daring novel...renouncing the betrayal of Buddhism in the age of rampant consumerism." ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Golem
|
|
|
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co, 1928. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG/No dustjacket. 8vo. 288pp. Purple cl. boards lettered in black; top edge stained black. Boards: moderate edgewear; corners & spine-heads frayed; rubbing; fading to spine; slight roll. Bound material: residue from removed bookplate; review from inner flap glued on the verso of FFEP. A classic of European literature with parallels to Shelley's Frankenstein. Gustav Meyrink was involved with Freemasonry, the Cabala and ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1939. 1st Modern Library Edition, Stated. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. 16mo. 295pp. Blue boards, gilt to cover and spine, top edge stained. Light bumping to spine, gilt fading on spine, d.j. has shallow clips on all corners. The beloved classic in gorgeous shape. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Officers' Guide: a ready reference on customs of the service and correct procedure in all situations. For the Use of All Officers of the Regular Army, National Guard and Organized Reserves
|
|
|
National Service Publishing Co, 1930. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG-/No dustjacket, as iss. 8mo. 413pp. HC/-. Tight copy in black boards, slightly bumped on spine ends. Insect damage to FFEP, p.o. inscr. on FFEP, rear pastedown and top edge. Half inch chip on bottom rear hinge, o/w VG. A first edition of a classic manual for the entering officer. Very scarce, very collectible. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Forensic Odontology
|
|
|
NY: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc, 1966. 1st ed., 1st ptg. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8to. 263pp. Orange wraps; gray cloth backed in black; gilt to spine. An authoritative work on civil on criminal odontology, a classic of its kind. Slight fading to wraps; slight wear to bottom edge of boards; price-clipped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






