cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts x
All words: fine art x


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Rhodes Museum, 1: Archaeological Museum
Gregorios Konstantinopoulos

Athens: Apollo Editions, 1977 144 pages. Pictorial cream colored soft covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. A listing of 203 items in the museums, with photograph and accompanying text.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) August Rodin: Sculptures & Drawings
Taschen Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes and Noble, 1997 94 pages plus Index of Work and Selected Bibliography. Black cloth covered boards with white lettering on spine show no wear inside or out; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Black pictorial dust jacket with red-brown spine and white and gold lettering shows mild edgewear along bottom. Beautifully photographed examples of Rodin's sculpture and drawings accompany text explaining their history.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Quilts of Thimble Creek

Quilts of Thimble Creek
Stock photo.
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 2002 143 pages including index. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with black and white lettering shows crease along top front corner, otherwise fine. "ThimbleCreek is more than just a fabric shop for quilters. It's the doorway to a creative community of quilt devotees, linking expert teachers to those who pursue quilting as a favorite pastime." With contributions from: Alex Anderson; Sue Falkowski; Joanna Figueroa; Marg Gair; Donna Heppler; Sandy ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Art: A History of Changing Style
Cornell, Sara

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1983 455 pages including index, with 555 illustrations, 178 in color. Green pictorial covers with blue spine and black lettering shows very mild corner wear, otherwise fine. "This book is a new and fresh introduction to Western art--from Ancient Greece to the 1970s--that brings the subhect to life. It is written as a straightforward narrative and stresses the continuity of stylistic development. The art of each period is set firmly in its historical and soci... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) All the Paintings of Masaccio
Ugo Procacci

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1962 50 pages including Biographical Note, translated by Paul Colacicchi, plus 88 pages of plates, 1 color and the rest black and white. Red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show no apparent wear, interior covers discolored at edges. This 15th-century painter from Florence lived only 27 years, but produced both important and impressive religious paintings.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Needlework Masterpieces: 20 Projects from the World's Great Museums
Melinda Coss

Transform great works of art into masterpieces of needlepoint: pictures, pillows, footstools, panels and other decorative obj... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1994 120 pages including index. Red cloth covers show no wear inside or out. White and tan dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear along top. Instructions for creating needlepoint masterpieces from museums around the world, showing both the original and the completed needlepoint art.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Behold My Glory: Great Stories from the bible and the Masterpieces They Have Inspired
William Purcell

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 160 pages, with accompanying reproductions of great masterpieces of art to illustration the biblical stories. Blue covers with gilt outlined picture and lettering shows no wear inside or out. Brown pictoral dust jacket with red block and white lettering shows edgewear with small nicks or tears. "The emphasis in this book is on the life of Christ and His teaching. Although some of the vast wealth of the Old Testament is represented in words and pictures, the bulk of the... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) More Quick Rotary Cutter Quilts
Wilens, Patricia; Pam Bono Designs (Firm)

Oxmoor House and Leisure Arts, 1996 160 pages. Blue pictorial covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. "Rotary cutting and quick piecing can change quiltmaking from plain labor to a labor of love...This book applies the same techniques to new designs, producing results that will please the most particular quilter. Beginners learn quick tricks that lead to beautiful quilts in much less time than traditional methods.". Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4t... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Painting Children in Watercolor
Herb Olsen

New York: Bonanza Books, 1960 128 pages. Pale red-brown cloth covered boards with black lettering show very light wear to corners. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild soiling, very light edgewear. two painting demonstrations are reproduced in step-by-step color; black and white photographs of children are included as models.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Watercolor Painting: Media, Methods, and Materials
Yar G. Chomicky

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1968 196 pages including index. Green cloth covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear; signature of former owner on false title page, otherwise no writings or markings within text. Black pictoral dust jacket with white lettering shows one short tear at bottom spine, mild edgewear. "Exploring every water-soluble medium, this book provides the beginner with an overview of the whole terrain of watercolors...[and will] offer both the learner and the pr... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Years Best Horror Stories: Series XIII
Wagner, Edward Karl

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1985 251 pages. Rose pictorial covers with art by Michael Whelan show. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Writing from the Inner Self : Writing and Meditation Exercises That Free Your Creativity, Inspire Your Imagination, and Help You Overcome Writer's Block
Elaine F. Hughes

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991 189 pages including index. Pink covers with navy blue spine show one small dent at bottom edge, otherwise as new; dust jacket with dark purple spine and white lettering shows no wear. "..teaches how to combine writing and meditation, and emphasizes the importance of looking to our inner selves as a source for our writing.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Prince of France at the Cloisters

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1958 Unpaginated; approximately 50 pages. Marbled-style hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; protected by a now-tattered opaque flimsy, inside black and cream pictorial slip case in good shape. 32 gorgeous full color illuminations reproduced in facsimile, including the text of the page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) A Color Notation, an Illustrated System Defining All Colors and Their Relations By Measured Scales of Hue, Value, and Chroma
A. H. Munsell

Baltimore, MD: Munsell, 1975 67 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black illustration and lettering shows very mild corner wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. . Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) The Erotic life of Anais Nin
Noel Riley Fitch

Little, Brown and Company, 1993 Biography Noel Riley Fitch believes that Nin's picture of herself as an uninhibited, liberated women was carefully crafted to hide "the desperate yearning of an abused and abandoned girl-child, a lifelong insecurity that resulted in an incestuous reunion with her father when she was thirty years old...this book with complement, correct, and demystify the image that Nin so artfully crafted in her diary." 525 pages including index. White covers with blue cloth s... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) The Burrell Collection
Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries; Marks, Richard

Collins & Brown, 1984 Illustrated throughout in colour, maps, with bibliography, index. A catalogue of the Burrell collection, Glasgow. The whole collection was donated to the City of Glasgow in 1944 and covers all aspects of fine arts from all periods and from all parts of the world. Book as new; dust jacket slightly curled at bottom. Green spine/white lettering.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Images of the Old West
Dee Brown; Mort Kunstler

The paintings of Mort Kunstler illustrate the stories Dee Brown tells about Native Americans, gunfighters, mountain men, cowb... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Park Lane, 1996 192 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black and gold lettering shows very mild curling at top edge. Historical narrative by Dee Brown enhances the narrative art of Mort Kunstler depicting life on the American frontier.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) States of War: New European and American Paintings
Guenther, Bruce; Seattle Art Museum

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Seattle Art Museum, 1985 63 pages, with 44 plates; foreword by Arnold Jolles. Black and blue pictorial covers with white spine and black and white lettering shows very mild corner wear. "In recent years an increasing number of artists have turned to a painting style infused with narrative and figuratively inclined in order to address emotion, social, and political issues of the present. 'States of War: New European and American Paintings' presents paintings from ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) 300th Anniversary Tribute, Rembrandt Van Rijn 1606-1669: Abrams Art Books Fall 1969

New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1969 56 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear. Abrams book catalog from 1969 books from their fine art, sculpture, and various illustrated editions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook, Revised Edition
Ruth Berolzheimer

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976 974 pages plus 65 pages of index (paginated separately). Red decorated cloth covered boards with black design and lettering show no obvious wear; wine label and mememto paperclipped into decorated endpaper. Yellow pictorial dust jacket with black and white lettering show edgewear with small tears.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: