cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts x
All words: juvenile x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Escape from Scrooby
Mabel Johnson

Lake Oswego, OR: Mabel Johnson, 1975 168 pages with line drawings throughout. A young adult's family adventure of Puritan New England taken from "Bradford's History of Plymouth Plantation".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Lola Hopkins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
2) Science Project Ideas About Animal Behavior
Robert Gardner; David Webster

Science Project Ideas About Animal Behavior
Stock photo.
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Pub Inc, 1997 96 pages including index. White pictorial hard covers with red lettering show ex-library markings to lower spine, inside covers; no markings or writings within text. . Later Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch
William D. Crane

New York, NY: Julian Messner, 1966 191 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild edgewear; price clipped; Sticker: JM, Merssner Certified Editions, is across the bottom spine onto front. A biography of one of the originators of American experimental pathology, a subject considered so trivial by the authorities of the day that he was given only $25 to equip a laboratory. This doctor went on to cha... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) How to Draw Dogs
Snyder, Carrie A

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1996 32 pages. White pictorial covers with black and red lettering show. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) The Lion and the Mouse
Ian Andrew

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Millbrook Pr, 1995 Unpaginated; perhaps 50 pages. Dark red pictorial hard covers showwear to spine ends, several small scrapes to front; no markings or writings within text. The story of the Lion, king of the jungle, and the mouse by whom the lion's favor was amply repaid is told in black and white sketches by Ian Andrews.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 9" By 11". ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Bryan's Dog
Edmund O. Scholefield

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1967 158 pages. White pictorial covers with library binding and white and black lettering show usual ex-library markings: tape stains, pocket, stamp on title page. Same design pictorial dust jacket shows mild wrinkling near top spine (no library markings). The story of a young man suddenly able to have the beautiful hunting dog he longed for, the training he gave her, and the relationship they built.. Decorative Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ned Butterfield. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Drawing People
Elliott Ivenbaum

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1980 72 pages. Pink-tan pictorial covers with black lettering show mild wear, usual ex-library signs: stickers on bottom spine and front cover, inside free endpaper and pockets on inside back covers; stamped on closed page ends and title page. No writings or markings within text. A book intended for the beginner which starts from stick figures and adds on until a finished portrait or figure emerges.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Frame; Elli... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) A Test of Love
Bill Powers

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1979 90 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white spine and dark blue lettering shows very mild edgewear. This novel deals with a teenager's unwanted pregancy and how she, her boyfriend, and eventually, her mother, deal with it.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Yourself Ten Years from Now: A Career Planning Book
David Klein; Marymae E. Klein

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 152 pages including index. Yellow cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. Blue dust jacket with yellow and green lettering shows almost no signs of wear. Asks the questions: "Why are you going to college? Is the System fair? Can you work your way up? Does your sex make a difference? Does your race or family background matter? Who's influencing you--and who's right?" and attempts to give the reader the tools necessary to an... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Animal Ghost Stories
Roberts, Nancy

Animal Ghost Stories
Stock photo.
A compendium of animal ghost stories gathered through interviews with witnesses, first-person accounts, folklore archives, an... read more

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1995 160 pages including notes. Turquoise blue covers show mil.d bumping at bottom spine; no writings or markings within text. White pictoral dust jacket with black lettering shows mild bumping at spine ends, mild curling, otherwise fine. The author's "tireless pursuit of authentic ghost stories has led her to publish more than ten books on the subject. In this latest book, she has combined her two great passions--ghosts and animals....Based... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Medieval Fables
Marie De France; Jeanette Beer (translator)

Surrey, England: Dragon's World Ltd., 1981 72 pages. Dark green hard covers with bright gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. Dark green pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering is price clipped; back shows minor rubbing. A series of popular poems from the medieval world are illustrated in full color by Jason Carter.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Jason Carter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Forbid Not Prophecy
Tom Barkey

Anaheim, California, U.S.A.: Power Living Ministries, 1991 119 pages. White covers with purple lettering shows very mild wear, no writings or markings, spine uncreased and all pages firmly bound. With a foreword by Dick Mills. A fresh approach towards prophets and prophecy in the Christian Church intended for younger readers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Learning Works Enrichment Series: Mythology Archaeology Architecture
Diane Sylvester; Mary Wiemann

Learning Works Enrichment Series: Mythology Archaeology Architecture
Stock photo.
Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.: Learning Works, 1982 112 pages. Purple pictoral soft covers with black lettering show mild cornerwear, rubbing along crease; no writings or markings. Three sections, one for each area, contain activities, tests, pictures to color, and much more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) WeatheLearning Works Enrichment Series: r Electricity Environmental Investigations
Sandra Markle

Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A.: Learning Works, 1982 112 pages. Lime green pictoral soft covers with black lettering show mild cornerwear; no writings or markings. Three sections, one for each area, contain activities, tests, pictures to color, and much more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Bev Armstrong. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Unforgettable Americans Series: The Great Little Madison, Traitor: the Case of Benedict Arnold, and Harriet Beecher Stowe and the Beecher Preachers
Jean Fritz

New York, NY: Paperstar Three volumes in matching design with black spine and white lettering, pictorial front cover, show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Three young adult biographies of notable Americans, often used by home schoolers, provide both biographical facts and point out the most important impacts of these lives, and their sources.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) The Savior is Born
Brian Gleeson

The Savior is Born
Stock photo.
Rowayton, CT: Rabbit Ears Books, 1992 Beautiful illustrated book of the birth of Christ. All illustrations are done as stained glass. Pictorial cover showing the nativity scene is replicated on the dustjacket. Many of the illustrations are full page, all in full color. Front endpapers in black, blue and white stained glass pattern featuring stars. Back endpapers in black, blue, green and white stained glass pattern featuring angels. Non-paginated, appriximately 35 pages. No marks or wear on book.. Fi... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) The Girls World Book of Jewelry: 50 Cool Designs to Make
Rain Newcomb

The Girls World Book of Jewelry: 50 Cool Designs to Make
Stock photo.
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2004 127 pages including index. Purple pictorial covers with yellow lettering show no wear inside or out. "Why buy the same trendy bracelet other girls are wearing when you can make jewelry just as cool but uniquely your own? Express your personal style by creating jewelry everyone will admire. From colorful beaded bracelets to flowery ribbon chokers, there's a wide variety of jewelry-making techniques and styles to suit every taste.". Second P... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) How to Draw Cartoon Animals
Hart, Christopher

How to Draw Cartoon Animals
Stock photo.
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1995 Many examples and techniques for drawing various animals in cartoon form. 144 pages, including index.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) The Wolf Girls: An Unsolved Mystery from History
Jane Yolen; Heidi Elisabet Yolen Stemple

The Wolf Girls: An Unsolved Mystery from History
Stock photo.
In this true story set in 1920s India, two seriously ill young female orphans are cared for by a Christian missionary named J... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Unpaginated; around 30 pages, all illustrated. Yellow-brown pictorial hard covers with white lettering on spine show no obvious wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows very light curling to upper edge. This offering from the Unsolved Mystery from History series discusses the 1920 find by missionaries of 2 girls in India, said to have been raised by wolves.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roger Roth . 4to - ove... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) The Pueblo
Ortiz, Alfonso

The Pueblo
Stock photo.
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1993 120 pages including index. Tan pictoral covers show mild edgewear, usual ex-library markings on spine and front cover, stamps on inside free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. "The Pueblo (the Spanish word for village) were given their name by the 16th century Spanish conquerors of the present-day American Southwest, who were amazed to discover Indian peoples--mostly in what is today New Mexico but some as far west as Arizona--living... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: