Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove

All words: middle east (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) SEARCH FOR TOMORROW
LANDAU, Rom

London: Nicholson and Watson, 1938. Blue cloth, blue endpaper maps. pp (xx), 404 + plates; indexed. Cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; very small spine snag; 1938 ink name on half-title leaf; small tan spot to front free endpaper and half-title leaf; yellowing to page edges; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Islam, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Lebanon, Syria, Palestine, Jordan, Iraq, Turkey, Greece, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.64
2) DISRAELI'S GRAND TOUR. Benjamin Disraeli and the Holy Land 1830-31
BLAKE, (Robert) [Benjamin Disraeli]

NY: Oxford University Press, 1982.. Tan boards. (xviii), 141 pp, index, plates inserted. Fine copy, no owner names, in fine, price-clipped jacket. An account of Disraeli's Grand Tour of the Mediterranean and the Near East at age 25.. First US edition.. Hard Cover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
3) SEASON OF DOUBT
CLEARY, Jon

London: Collins, 1968. Octavo, dark grey boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has light spine sunning, else fine. A novel set in Lebanon during the Middle East crisis of late spring, 1967.. First UK printing. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
4) NEW LIGHT ON THE MOST ANCIENT EAST
CHILDE (V. Gordon)

London: Routledge & Kegan, Paul, (1964). Brown cloth. (xvi), 255 pp + plates, many illustrations in text. Rubber stamped thrice by former private owner on front free endpaper and half-title leaf, covers a little bowed. Price-clipped jacket has shallow chips at edges, spine lightly faded, good. Third printing of the 1954 4th edition.. Hardcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.79
5) SEASON OF DOUBT
CLEARY, Jon

New York: Morrow, 1968. White cloth & black boards, black endpapers. Faint foxing to top page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has a 1 inch tear to front panel; mild wear to spine tips; VG otherwise. A novel set in Lebanon during the Middle East crisis of late spring, 1967.. First US edition. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
6) THE SECOND ARAB AWAKENING
KIMCHE, (Jon)

London: Thames and Hudson, (1970).. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. 288 pp. Near fine, no owner names, in like jacket. An analysis of Middle Eastern politics and events since the Arab Revolt of 1916.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
7) CHAPTERS FROM MY OFFICIAL LIFE. Edited by Everilda MacAlister
WILSON, C. Rivers, Sir

London: Edward Arnold, 1916. Octavo, dark blue cloth.pp (xvi), 310, (2, blank), 12 (ads) + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and three other plates. Spine has very light darkening, light damp streaks, minor rubbing to tips; light tanning to endpapers; tissue guard browned with consequent tanning to the portrait and the title page; else fine. Chapter XXIV is "Mr. Huntington and the Central Pacific Railway, 1894" and Chapter XXV (pp 267-82) covers his time as President of Canada's Grand T... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
8) THE LAND AND THE BOOK; or, Biblical Illustrations Drawn from the Manners and Customes, the Scenes and Scenery of THE HOLY LAND. New Edition, Revised by Julian Grande, F.R.G.S
THOMSON, (W.M.) [Julian Grande]

London: Thomas Nelson, 1911. Second? printing of the the 1910 revised edition. Green pictorial cloth stamped in black, tan and gilt, top edges gilt. xvi, 727 pp + colour frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other colour plates + 16 b&w plates + 1 colour folding map. Nicks to spine tips; lacking the front free endpaper; near ink name on front pastedown; short corner tear to the map; small tan spot to fore edges; else a VG clean, bright and tight copy. First published NY, 1859, in a two volume format, th... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.20
9) ARTISTS AND ARABS; or, Sketching in Sunshine
BLACKBURN, (Henry)

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874.. 16mo, hardcover, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in blind & gilt, all edges red, dark blue endpapers. [2], 215, [1, blank], [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece and one other plate inserted, both with tissue guards, illustrations in text. Spi ne darkened, with mild rubbing to joints, very shallow chips to tips; text paper a little yellowed, probably as always; VG+ copy otherwise, no owner names, inner hinges not cracked. An artist's travels and sketches in the ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
10) JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ORIENTAL SOCIETY. Twenty-Fifth Volume, Second Half
HOPKINS, (E. Washburn and Charles C. Torrey, editors)

New Haven, Connecticut: American Oriental Society, 1904.. Tall octavo, hardcover, original black buckram, spine gilt lettered. [2], (iv), (197)-366 pp. Pages 351-58 (from List of Members) and 361-64 (List of Exchanges) have been removed for some reason, complete otherwise. Drawings in text, two plates inse rted. Text paper a bit toned, mild wear to spine tips; VG clean and tight copy otherwise, no owner names. 14 papers: on the Kayans and Sea Dyaks of Borneo, the structure of the Code of Hammurabi, "No... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
11) EOTHEN; or, Traces of Travel Brought from the East. New Edition
KINGLAKE, (Alex. Wm.)

Toronto: Adam, Stevenson, 1871.. Variant binding of purple-maroon bevel-edged decorated cloth stamped in black & gilt. Title runs vertically up the spine; differences in lettering and ornament from another variant seen. Yellow endpapers. x, 218, (2) pp . Spine sunned to tan, as would be expected with this colour; tiny light spots to front cover; foxing to text early and late; lacking front fly leaf; remains of small label to front pastedown; nice copy otherwise of this Victorian Middle Eastern travel cl... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $51.98
12) IN THE STEPS OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
GLEN, (Douglas) [T.E. Lawrence]

London: Rich & Cowan, no date [1939].. First edition. Tan cloth. (320) pp. 32 sepia toned photo plates inserted plus folding map at rear. Gilt spine lettering very slightly dulled, else a fine copy. Black dust jacket is price-clipped; rubbing and tiny chips to spine tips; rubbed creases to head of spine, upper front panel; two inch rubbed tear to front flap fold; about VG generally, still respectable. The author tried as nearly as possible to follow the travels of T.E. Lawrence in Arabia, Transjordan, t... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
13) EOTHEN; or, Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East. New Edition
KINGLAKE, (Alex. Wm.)

Toronto: Adam, Stevenson, 1871.. Variant binding of brown bevel-edged cloth decorated in black, blind and gilt. Spine title runs horizontally. Other differences in lettering and ornament from another copy seen. Brown endpapers. (2), vi, 218, [2] pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, covers; 6 July, 1871, ink inscription to front free endpaper; occasional light text soiling; else a VG copy of this Victorian Middle East travel classic. First published London 1844, NY 1845.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. 12mo.... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $63.53
14) WORRALS GOES EAST
JOHNS, (Captain W.E.)

Toronto: Musson, (1946). Tan cloth stamped in red. 253. [2, ads) pp + vibrant colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations in text, red top page edges. Light foxing to fore and bottom page edges, red top edge very bright and unfaded; tanning to inner margin of rear pastedown; very small tan spot on front free endpaper; else a fine copy, no owner names. The dust jacket is internally foxed; spine a bit yellowed with nicks and tiny chips at tips; real panel dust soiled with a narrow vertical rubbed streak; crea... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.08
15) A POOR MAN'S HOUSE
REYNOLDS, (Stephen, 1881-1919)

London: Macmillan, 1910.. Later issue, made from sheets of the 1909 Bodley Head first edition, with a cancel title leaf. Verso of title leaf states : "Published in 1908 / Transferred to Macmillan & Cp. Ltd. , 1910". [It was actually first published in 1909]. Navy blue ribbed cloth decorated in blind, gilt lettered. [2], (xiv), 320 pp. Spine lightly dulled; minor rubbing to spine tips and outer corners; text paper lightly toned; partial crack to rear inner hinge but still firm; else a VG clean,... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.63
16) A FEW MONTHS IN THE EAST; or, A Glimpse of the Red, the Dead, and the Black Seas. By a Canadian
[FORSYTH, James Bell, 1803-1869]

Quebec : Printed by John Lovell / London : Sampson, Low, Son & Co., 1861. Original red cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. [2, blank], (xvi), 181, [5, blank] pp. Tinted frontispiece with tissue guard and three other tinted plates inserted. Shallow chips across tips of spine; bookplate and rubber stamp (Ontario Institution for the Blind, Teacher's Library) on front endpapers; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; moderate soiling to covers; VG otherwise, text clean and unworn. TPL 59... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $115.50


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: