cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove

All words: railways (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) OCEAN TO OCEAN. Sandford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872. Being a Diary Kept During a Journey from the Atlantic to the Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific and Intercolonial Railways
GRANT, George M

Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1970. Facsimile reprint of the Toronto, 1873, edition, a volume in the Coles Canadian Collection series. Text paper a bit toned, as always, cover creases, a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. "As a young Presbyterian minister from Halifax, Grant joined Sandford Fleming on a historic expedition commissioned by th e government to coordinate the work of survey parties, check the best pass through the Rockies, and confirm the railway line across the prairies. Grant&... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
2) MEET ME AT THE STATION
WILLMOT, (Elizabeth A.)

Kitchener, Ontario: McBain Publications, (1984). Second edition. Oblong format, pictorial card covers. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. A book about railway stations (mostly small) of Ontario.. Softcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
3) STEAM INTO WILDERNESS. Ontario Northland Railway 1902-1962
TUCKER, Albert

Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1978. Paper issue in illustrated card covers. viii, (215) pp + plates; maps in text, indexed. Yellowing to spine and to edges of covers; VG otherwise, no owner names.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
4) OLD MAN THUNDER. Father of the Bullet Train
HOSOKAWA, Bill

Denver, CO: Sogo Way, 1997. Second printing of the first edition. Dark tan boards backed with black cloth, copper foiled spine title, pp. v, 224, 2 maps, 16 inserted plates printed both sides, containing 63 black & white photos. As new in as new dust jacket. The story of Shinji Sogo and the development of the Japanese 'Shinkansen', the Bullet Train system "that stitches Japanese cities together with amazing efficiency, economy, and convenience.". Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
5) CANADIANS ON THE NILE, 1882-1898: Bein the Adventures of the Voyageurs on the Khartoum Relief Expedition and Other Exploits
MacLAREN, Roy

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1978. Grey boards. pp (xx), 184, [4] + plates. Fine in jacket, no owner names. "Chosen for their unique skills, 400 Canadian voyageurs transported imperial forces up the Nile in a daring attempt to rescue "Chinese" Gordon, former governor-general of the Sudan, at Khartoum. A generation later, another Canadian, Sir Percy Girouard, built the desert railway enabling Kitchener to capture Khartoum in 1898." - jacket flap.. First edition.. Hardc... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) FACTORS IN RAILWAY AND STEAMSHIP OPERATIONS. Assembled and Edited by the General Publicity Department

No place (Toronto): Canadian Pacific Railway Foundation Library, 1937. pp 223. Red cloth-covered card covers. Gilt spine lettering dulled, cloth split to front joint neatly repaired; VG copy otherwise.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
7) TEN THOUSAND SHALL DIE
BOURNE, (Peter)

London: Hutchinson, (1951).. First UK edition. Maroon cloth, black & yellow on white endpaper maps. Foxing to page edges; light mottling to boards; else fine. Price-clipped jacket has nicks, shallow chips to spine tips, internal foxing; VG otherwise, attractive. An historical n ovel about the building of a railway across the Isthmus of Panama at the time of the California gold rush of 1849.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
8) LOCOMOTIVE AND TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Reprinted from the Railway Magazine. Edited by L.L.Asher, with a foreword by Chas.E.Lee (Vol. 2 only)
AHRONS, E.L

Camridge: Heffer, 1952. Volume Two (of 6, pub. 1952-54). Octavo, red cloth. pp x, 175; many illustrations. Small ink owner name at front, else fine in a VG jacket. Covers the London and North Western, Lancashire and Yorkshire, Midland, North Staffordshire, Furness, Maryport and Carlisle, and North London Railways. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) THE BLACK CANDLE. Introduction by Brian Allean and Robert Solomon
MURPHY, Emily F. ("Janey Canuck")

Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1973. Octavo, maroon cloth gilt. Pp (vi), 405, (5) + photos on text paper. Fine copy in very nearly fine jacket (minor rubbing). Facsimile reprint of the Toronto, 1922, first edition. Murphy was Police Magistrate and Judge of the Juvenile Court, Edmonton, Alberta, and was the first woman magistrate in the British Empire. A book about the dangers of opium smoking, heroin, cocaine, marijuana - especially to innocent young girls. Photos of users on the hip, black, Chinese, In... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) DAYLIGHT THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN. Letters and Labours of Civil Engineers Walter and Francis Shanly. Research by Gladys Chantler Walker
WALKER, (Frank Norman, editor) [Walter and Francis Shanly]

[Toronto]: The Engineering Institute of Canada, (1957)., 1957. Green cloth, white on green endpaper diagrams. (xiv), 442 pp. Plates inserted, illustrations in text. Small tan spots (coffee?) to fore margins of pp 204-05; else fine. Dust jacket has a few short tears, slight rubbing, small chip to head of spine, VG otherwise. Letters and biography of the Shanly brothers, Canadian civil engineers who were instrumental in the building of Canadian railways, and also the Hoosac Tunnel, North Adams, Mass. "Wa... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
11) Discours : subventions aux chemins de fer ; réclamations de la province de Québec, compte rendu officiel, Chambre des communes, 12 avril 1884
Chapleau, J. A. (Joseph Adolphe), 1840-1898

Ottawa : Impr. Maclean, Roger, 1884. Pale green paper covers. 30, [2, blank] pp. Ex library, with 3 digit rubber stamp on front cover; perforation to front cover and first two leaves; disbound, with repairs at spine; wrappers have small chips and nicks; good.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
12) THE REDEMPTIVE WORK: Railway and Nation in Ecuador, 1895-1930
Clark, A. Kim

Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources Inc, 1998. Octavo, brown cloth. pp (viii), 244, (2, ads). Fine copy, no owner names. Vertical crease to flaps, else fine. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
13) REMINISCENCES OF A RACONTEUR Between the '40s and the '20s
HAM, (George H.)

Toronto: Musson, (1921).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, rebound in quarter maroon leather and brown cloth, yellow endpapers. (iii)-xvi, 330, [2] pp. Numerous plates, one folding map, inserted. VG clean and unworn copy. Pages 142-45 concern Mark Twain, who Ham knew. Cana dian journalist's memoirs, much on Winnipeg in the 1880's, Riel, CPR. Peel 2776.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
14) VAN HORNE'S ROAD. An Illustrated Account of the Construction and First Years of Operation of the Canadian Pacific Transcontinental Railway
LAVALLÉE, (Omer)

Montreal: Railfare, 1974.. Red cloth, endpaper maps. 304 pp, profusely illustrated, indexed. Rubber stamp in first blank page, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has small tears, VG generally. Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Quarto.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.65
15) RAILS TO THE LAKES: The Story of the Hamilton & Northwestern Railway
COOPER, Charles

Cheltenham, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1980. Quarto, black boards. pp 158, (2). Photos throughout, one double page colour illustration. Small name label at front, else fine. Dust jacket has some short tears, VG otherwise. The Hamilton and Lake Erie railway (connecting Hamilton, Ontario, and Port Dover) became the Hamilton and Northwestern, which went to Barrie and Collingwood. The company was absorbed by the Grand Trunk Railway. . First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
16) The Southern Railway System: An Illustrated History
Webb, William

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1986. Quarto, blue boards, endpaper maps. pp (160), numerous photos. Short shallow bump to top edge of covers, else fine, no owner names, in a nearly fine jacket. A history of this great rail system, the first to carry US Mail, from its humble beginnings in 1827 until its merger with the Norfolk & Western in 1982. . First Canadian edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
17) LORD STRATHCONA. A Biography of Donald Alexander Smith
McDONALD, (Donna) [Donald Alexander Smith, Lord Strathcona]

Toronto: Dundurn Press, (1996).. 8vo, grey boards. 600 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Jacket creased to front flap, else fine. Sir Donald built the first Saint Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba Railway, and then the Canadian Pacific Railway, being the one given the honour of driving the last spike.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
18) HISTORY OF THE BROTHERHOOD OF MAINTENANCE OF WAY EMPLOYES. Its Birth and Growth. 1887-1955
HERTEL, (D.W.)

Washington, DC: Ransdell, 1955.. Green cloth. (xxviii), 308 pp + inserted photos. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in lightly used, VG jacket. History of a railway workers' union.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
19) STATE RAILWAYS. Object Lessons from Other Lands. With a Translation of M. Marcel Peschaud's Articles on "Les Chemins de Fer de L'Etat Belge" in the "Revue Politique et Parlementaire."
PRATT, (Edwin A.)

London: P.S. King, 1907.. 8vo, white paper covered non-pictorial boards. [4], 107, [1, ads] pp. Covers tanned, a bit soiled, damp spots to front cover; spine has chips to joints and head but lettering still intact; text paper lightly toned; just good externally, internally f ine, tight in the binding.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
20) DISCOURS DE SIR CHARLES TUPPER sur les resolutions du chemin de fer du Pacifique Canadien 5 Février 1884 [caption title]
TUPPER, (Sir Charles) (1821-1915)

[Ottawa, 1884].. 8vo, 68 pp, sewn. Disbound ex library copy, no covers. Pulpy text paper tanned; paper remains to spine; library perforation to first leaf and several others; "884" rubber stamped to top margin of page 1; else VG, binding tight, text clean and unworn . The French language version of ANNUAL STATEMENT RESPECTING THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY...5th Feb., 1884. Ottawa: McLean, Roger, 1884 (51 pp). Sir Charles Tupper, one of the "Fathers of Confederation", was a very important ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.43


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: