cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA x
All words: connecticut x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Charles Lamb and His Hertfordshire
HINE, REGINALD

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1973). Reprint. Octavo. xxvi; 374 pages. With several black and white illustrations; front endpaper maps. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in black. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Kellys: Printmakers of New York and Philadelphia (1864-1881)
DELANEY, EDMUND

Chester, CT: Connecticut River Publications, (1984). First edition. Small thin quarto. 28 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in original printed stapled wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Bath
SITWELL, EDITH

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1979). Reprint. Octavo. 288 pages. With sixteen black and white illustrations. Fine in original green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Avon, Connecticut: An Historical Story
MACKIE, MARY-FRANCES

Canaan, New Hampshire: Avon Historical Society, Phoenix Publishing, (1988). First edition. Octavo. x; 323 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Previous ownership inscription otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Innocent III
BINNS, L. ELLIOTT

(Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1968. First edition, thus. 12mo. xii; 212 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Leigh Hunt: A Biography
BLUNDEN, EDMUND

(Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, 1970. First edition. Octavo. ix; 402 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a tear on the front cover. An attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Freshwater Fishes: North America North of Mexico
PAGE, LAWRENCE and BROOKS BURR

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1991). 16mo. xiv; 432 pages. With many black and white illustrations and several color plates. Previous owner's Peterson Field Guide bookplate otherwise fine in gilt-decorated tan Easton leather, aeg." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Green Building Resource Guide
HERMANNSSON, JOHN

(Newtown, Connecticut): The Taunton Press, (1997). First edition. Quarto. 152 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Madison's Heritage
PLATT, PHILIP, editor

Madison: Madison Historical Society, 1964. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Very good in original pictorial cloth and a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Platt. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Toy Bank Reproductions and Fakes
MCCUMBER, ROBERT

Glastonbury, Connecticut: Robert L. McCumber, 1970. First edition. Quarto. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good in original spiral-bound wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) A Gallery of Clerihews. Biographies by Paul Horgan. Busts by Joseph Reed
HORGAN, PAUL

Middletown, Connecticut: The Piratical Primrose, 1984. First edition. Oblong 16mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Number 31 of 100 copies. Fine in original marbled wrappers. Signed by Horgan and Reed. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Sleep Watch: Poems
TILLINGHAST, RICHARD

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1983). Second edition. Small thin octavo. 84 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Tillinghast to another poet. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Hunting Sketches
TROLLOPE, ANTHONY

Hartford, Connecticut: Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1929. First edition. 12mo. 126 pages. With small black and white decorations. Very good in a good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Colonial History of the Parish of Mount Carmel As Read in its Geologic Formations, Records and Traditions
DICKERMAN, JOHN

New Haven, CT: Ryder's Printing House, 1904. First edition. Thin quarto. 110 pages. Illustrated in black and white. A good, tight copy (only) in rubbed and dull blue cloth. Not pretty, but serviceable. Uncommon." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) William Cobbett: A Bibliographical Account of His Life and Times
PEARL, M. L

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, (1971). Reprint of the 1953 edition. Octavo. viii; 266 pages. Near fine in original blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) The Art of Paul Sandby

New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Center for British Art, 1985. First edition. Quarto. 111 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Art historian and author James Thompson's copy with his ownership signature. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Grover Cleveland
TUGWELL, REXFORD

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2000). First edition, thus. Small octavo. xx; 298 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Mayflower
CAFFREY, KATE

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1990). First edition, thus. Octavo. 392 pages. With fourteen black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Birds and Other Stories
DU MAURIER, DAPHNE

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (2006). First edition, thus. Small octavo. 264 pages. With a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt-decorated blue Easton leather, aeg." ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) British Literary Magazines: The Modern Age, 1914-1984
SULLIVAN, ALVIN, editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo. xxxii; 628 pages. Fine in gilt-lettered maroon cloth. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: