Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
GENTLEMEN OF PROPERTY AND STANDING: Anti-Abolition Mobs in Jacksonian America
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. . Trade paperback. . Very good.. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
JOHN BROWN (Great Lives Observed Series)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1973.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . A study of John Brown, whose single-minded devotion to the abolition of slavery led to the Harper's Ferry raid of 1859, based on primary sources. An attempt to cut through the myths and legends which have grown up around him and to present a an accurate picture of this man so determined to eradicate of slavery. Includes selections of Brown's own writings, contemporary accounts of the 1859 raid, and the co... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
WHITMAN, SLAVERY, AND THE EMERGENCE OF 'LEAVES OF GRASS.'
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new.) . A study of Whitman's apparently contradictory attitudes towards African American and an argument that his developing attitudes were central to his writing of 'Leaves of Grass.' Bibliography, index. 176 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
TOUCHING LIBERTY: Abolition, Feminism and the Politics of the Body
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine (a new copy) . A look at the intersections of feminism and the abolitionist movement with especial attention devoted to Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson and Harriet Jacobs. Notes, bibliography, index. 197 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
|
|
|
New York: Cornell University Press, 1989. . Trade paperback. . Very good plus in wrappers (some scattered highlighting and marginal notes.) . The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Je... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABOLITIONIST, ACTUARY, ATHEIST: Elizar Wright and the Reform Impulse
|
|
|
Kent, OH: Kent State University Press 1990. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first scholarly biography of Wright. Extensive notes, bibliography, index. 280 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABOLITION'S AXE: Beriah Green, Oneida Institute and the Black Freedom Struggle
|
|
|
New York: Syracuse University Press, 1986. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new.copy) . The first history of Beriah Green and his school which he tried to make a model biracial society (among the students were Henry Highland Garnet, Jermaine Loguen and Amos Beman.) Illustrated. 199 pgs including notes, bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN NEGRO: A Documentary History
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press, 1968.. . First edition. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Includes over 100 documents covering more than 3 centuries, from slavery through the modern fight for civil rights. Among the documents are the Massachusetts Body of Liberites, early protests of the Germantown Mennonites, the constitution of Alabama, the Fugitive Slave Act, Nat Turner's 'confession' , writings by W. E. B. DuBois, Stokely Carmicheal and Mart... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
HARRIET MARTINEAU AND AMERICA: Selected letters from the Reinhard S. Speck Collection
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in gray-blue wrappers (letter from the Bancroft laid-in.) . Keepsake No. 41. Focuses on Martineau's comments on America, from the time of her visit in 1834-36 - a visit which made her a strong proponent of immediate abolition of slavery - through and beyond the Civil War. Includes a foreword by Peter Hanff, edited and with an introduction and notes by R. A Burchell, a brief biography of Martineau and a chronology. Althoug... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIFE OF JOAQUIM NABUCO
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1950. . First US printing. . Near fine in a somewhat worn, but still good, dust jacket (general edgewear to dj, some small chips, and several closed tears.) . A biography of the Brazilian statesman, a leader in the campaign for the abolition of slavery in Brazil, and the first Brazilian ambassador to the US, by his daughter. Ronald Hilton, the translator, also provided a historical introduction. Issued in conjunction with the centenary of Nabuco's birth. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
RELATION OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS TO SLAVERY
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1969. . . Near fine in brown cloth (some discoloration to front endpapers from binder's glue, a flaw found in most, if not all, copies, a few spots on edge of textblock). . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published in 1861. An indictment of the mission for its refusal to condemn slavery - 'this last unequivocal and emphatic uplifting of the voice of the Board on behalf of slavery will help many Christians to realize how far different is its teaching f... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
HORACE GREELEY: Voice of the People
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The classic biography of the man who is best known for saying 'go West, young man', but as editor of the New York Tribune, he was probably the most influential American editor of the 19th century - between the 1830's to the 1870's, Greeley had plenty to say on every controversial issue of the day, abolition, Abraham Lincoln, the Civil War, vegetarianism, the Westward movement, universal disa... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE STORY OF LIVINGSTON
|
|
|
New York & London: T. C. & E. C. Jack / E. P. Dutton and Co., nd. (ca 1908.) . . Wear to the edges of the board and the ends of the spine, rubbing and some soiling to the covers, toning to the pages, hinges starting but overall good condition. Numbers 9 6 -8 in pencil on front endpaper (date?). . A title in The Children's Heroes Series, edited by John Lang. This biography of the African explorer emphasizes his role in ending slavery in the British empire. Illustrated with 8 full color pl... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
BUILDING AN ANTISLAVERY WALL: Black Americans in the Atlantic Abolitonist Movement, 1830-1860
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1983. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The first full-scale study of the role African Americans played in building support for abolition in Great Britain - among those who travelled and spoke frequently were Frederick Douglass, William Wells Brown, the Crafts, Martin Delany, and others. Many were fugitive slaves lecturing on their experiences; others came to study at British universities, including Jesse Glasgow and McCune Smith. Biblio... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
ORDER AND PROGRESS: Brazil from Monarchy to Republic
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. . First US printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket (tear to dj at top of spine.) . A continuation of this author's great study of Brazilian civilization - this book covers the transition into the modern age, starting with the first decisive steps towards the abolition of slavery in the early 1870's. Edited and translated from the Portuguese by Rod W. Horton. 422 pages including a glossary and supplemental reading list. Index on pages i to xxxiv at rear of bo... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LIFE OF JOAQUIM NABUCO
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1950. . First US printing. . Near fine in a somewhat worn, very good- overall, dust jacket (general light edgewear to dj, closed tear to back cover.) . A biography of the Brazilian statesman, a leader in the campaign for the abolition of slavery in Brazil, and the first Brazilian ambassador to the US, by his daughter. This copy is INSCRIBED by Hilton, who translated it, and also provided a historical introduction. Issued in conjunction with the centenary of Na... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SOUTHERN BLACK SLAVE AND FREE: A Bibliography of Anti- and Pro-Slavery Books and Pamphlets and of Social and Economic Conditions in the Southern States from the Beginnings to 1950
|
|
|
New York: Whitston Publishing Co., 1970. . First edition. . Fine in yellow cloth with gold lettering, no dustjacket, as issued (as new.) . An extensive listing of works available on microform. 576 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
ALL ON FIRE: William Lloyd Garrison and the Abolition of Slavery
|
|
|
A biography of the American abolitionist who founded the influential newspaper the "Liberator" in Boston in 1831. The book, c... read more
New York: St Martin's, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Comprehensive biography of William Lloyd Garrison, the foremost political agitator and one of the most important American visionaries of the nineteenth century, a tireless fighter for abolition: for 35 years he edited and published 'The Liberator ' a weekly abolitionist newspaper in Boston. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A National Book Award finalist. Photographs, Reference Notes, Index. xxi... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
CULTURE ON THE MARGINS: The Black Spiritual and the Rise of American Cultural Interpretation
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (1999.) . First printing. . Very near fine in brown cloth. Uncommon, especially in the hardcover edition. . An interesting look at how spirituals were used to shape perceptions of African American, from Frederick Douglass in 1845 who asked his readers to listen the songs of the slaves and to hear their tales of woe, to abolitionists, folklorists, and others. Extensive notes, bibliography, subject index. 288 pp. plus an index of songs cited. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






