| 1) |
FISHING BASS-ACKWARDS: Coming Down the Pike with Off-the-Walleye Humor
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1991.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Humorous text illustrated with cartoon drawings. 142 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
THEM COWPOKES
|
|
|
Kerrville, Texas: Ace Reid Enterprises, (c 1962.) . Second edition. . Good only in tan wrappers (lower corner creased, gift inscription inside from cover.) . Sixty very funny cartoons depicting cowboys and scenes of ranching life inspired by Reid's own experiences as a cowboy and Texas rancher. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
COWPOKES COMIN' YORE WAY
|
|
|
Kerrville, Texas: Ace Reid Enterprises, (c 1966.) . Later printing. . Fair condition only in tan wrappers (creases to cover, tape repair to back cover, gift inscription inside from cover.) . Sixty very funny cartoons depicting cowboys and scenes of ranching life inspired by Reid's own experiences as a cowboy and Texas rancher. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
MODERN CARTOON.
|
|
|
Tustin, CA: Foster Art Service, (1986.) . Tall, thin trade paperback. . Very good+ in stiff illustrated wrappers. . 'How To Draw' Art Books. No. 24. Includes a full-color double page spread of a cartoon by Hal Rasmussen. Measures 13 1/2 inches tall, by 10 inches wide, Unpaginated [36 pp.] ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DARWIN AWARDS III: Survival of the Fittest
|
|
|
This is the third volume of submissions collected from the website of the same name. Darwin Awards are granted posthumously t... read more
New York: Plume (Penguin), (2004.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine (a new copy) . All new stories commemorating individuals who improve our gene pool by removing themselves from it. Illustrated with cartoons. Index. 285 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
PICKERING'S YEAR
|
|
|
John Fairfax & sons, Ltd. 1976. . First printing in wrappers. . Near fine. . The highlights of 1975 recaptured in a collection of cartoons from Australia's foremost political cartoonist. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
UNFORTUNATELY, SHE WAS ALSO WIRED FOR SOUND: A Doonesbury Book
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1982.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (sunning to spine and edge of cover). . Black and white Doonesbury cartoons - political satire and commentary on the foibles of modern life. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ASK FOR MAY, SETTLE FOR JUNE: A Doonesbury Book
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1982.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in illustrated wrappers (sunning to spine and edge of cover, crease on front cover). . Black and white Doonesbury cartoons - political satire and commentary on the foibles of modern life. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE NEW YORKER: March 3, 1986
|
|
|
New York: The New Yorker, 1986. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very good- (small stamp on front cover, creasing to rear cover, general signs of wear) . Features a long essay by McPhee (Annals of the Former World, Part II of Rising from the Plains) , short stories by Gallant (Leaving the Party) and Beattie (Where You'll Find Me), poetry by Moss and Stanley Plumley. Charles Addams cover. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 29
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1980. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Shirley Williams introduces a selection from the 1979/80 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
IT'S YOUR SHOUT, MATE! Aussie Pubs and Aussie Beers
|
|
|
Sidney: Ure Smith, 1972. . First printing. . Very good in a somewhat rubbed, but still near very good dj (spine on dj faded.) . A humorous, but still fact-filled, book on the brewing industry in Australia. Illustrated with cartoons by Benier. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 25: A Selection from The Guardian 1975 - 1976
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (long gift inscription, pc) . A. J. P. Taylor introduces a selection from the 1975/76 Guardian. Cartoons by Bryan McAllister, Gibbard, Horner and John Kent. Among the many contributors is William Golding. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A TAD OVERWEIGHT, BUT VIOLET EYES TO DIE FOR: A Doonesbury Book
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1980.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated wrappers. . Black and white Doonesbury cartoons - political satire and commentary on the foibles of modern life. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
GOLD RUSH: A Literary Exploration
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Heyday Books with the California Council for the Humanities, (1997.) . Large trade paperback. . Fine. . The remarkable migration caused by the news of gold - the first gold rush - left its mark forever on California. This anthology, which includes over 100 essays and excerpts from books, provides a comprehensive look at the excitement, unrest, exploitation, and romanticism of the California gold rush. It combines firsthand accounts by the participants themselves and retrospective writings ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FACTS OF WIFE (for teenage girls from 13 to 53)
|
|
|
New York: Rodney Publications, 1968. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dust jacket (gift inscription, some tears to upper edge of dj.) . Rhymed advice from a father to his daughter - with a foreword by Milton Berle, cartoon illustrations by Abner Dean. Somewhat oversized format. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
I DON'T WANT TO BE LUNCH!
|
|
|
Folsom, California: LionX Publishing, Inc. (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards, no dj. . A book about the dangers of disobeying your parents and the power of prayer, starring Nutsy the Squirrel and illustrated with colorful and humorous cartoon-like paintings by Bob Langan. INSCRIBED on the title page by the author and SIGNED by the illustrator. Oblong format. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
GLEN BAXTER: HIS LIFE : THE YEARS OF STRUGGLE
|
|
|
London: Thames And Hudson, (1983.) . First printing. . Very good in illustrated boards (gift inscription inside first page), no dj as issued. . Autobiography of his early years, as told in words and cartoons - most in black and white, some in full color. As in Gorey's work, the drawings create whole new meanings for the simple text. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
REMEMBER WHEN: A Boy's-eye View of an Old Valley
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: The Rosicrucian Press, 1965. . First printing, large format in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers - a little crinkling to the upper corner of some pages, and lower corners of covers with a light crease. . Reminiscences of a boyhood in the early 1900's in Santa Clara County - back in the days when the population of San Jose was only 20,000. Includes sections on San Jose's Chinatown, the widening of Stevens Creek Road, vineyards, flying a huge ki... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
WAKE ME WHEN IT'S OVER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. . First printing. . Near fine in a good only dust jacket (price-clipped, some edgewear to dj.) . 'Love words (and pictures) out of the corner of the mouth of Abner Dean.' His first volume of light verse enhanced with his sardonic and insightful cartoons as illustrations, 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 36: a Selection from the Guardian 1986 - 87
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1987. . First printing. . Some toning to the pages, otherwise fine in a fine dustjacket. . Essays and brief comments on topics ranging from Thatcher's Third Term to Reagan in the US, and Gorbachev in the Soviet Union, to the Queen Anne 2 and cricket. Introduction by Ken Livingstone. Cartoons by Gibbard, Brian McAlister and Steve Bell. Index. 256 pgs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










