Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookfever.com (x) remove

All words: cookbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) HAWAIIAN FRUIT GARDEN COOKBOOK
Tuell, Bonnie

MAUI, 1987. . First printing. . Very good condition. . Recipes illustrated with line drawings of fruit. 8 pages, in glossy illustrated stapled wrappers. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) CUTCO COOKBOOK - SPIRIT OF 76 - WEAR-EVER'S 75TH ANNIVERSARY
Mitchell, Margaret

Chillicothe, Ohio: Cutco Division/Wear-Ever Aluminum, (c 1972.) . Hardcover. . Very good in illustrated olive green boards. . Special edition of this cookbook in honor of Cutco's anniversary - includes cutting and knife instructions; the endpapers display Equivalents Measures, Can Sizes, and Substitutions. Recipes usually specify which knife to use in preparation. Illustrated with full-color photographs. Index. 128 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK BBQIN' COOKBOOK
Boxcar, Ruby Ann

RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK BBQIN' COOKBOOK
Stock photo.
Ruby Ann Boxcar, in her double-wide down in Arkansas, has created a third collection of her incomparable recipes and househol... read more

New York: Kensington, (2003.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy.) . Full of recipes contributed by the residents of Ruby Ann's trailer park - photographs. Helpful hints, Index. 206 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) DOUBLE SHOT
Davidson, Diane Mott

New York: Morrow, (2004.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very good overall (some wear to covers, curling to corners). . The 12th culinary mystery, featuring Aspen, Colorado caterer and amateur sleuth Goldy Schultz. Decorative borders on recipe pages. 308 pp. including 25 pp of recipes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK
Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazines

THE DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK
Menlo Park, California: Lane Book Company, (1973.) . Large trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Revised edition. Illustrated with duotone drawings and black and white photographs. Index. 80 pp. Cover has "A gift from Great Western Savings." ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) PYTHIAN COOK BOOK
Harbor Lights Council No. 22, Pythian Sunshine Girls

Richmond, California, Privately Printed, (1963.) . First printing. . Very good condition. . Recipes, diet suggestions, compiled by members of the Pythians. Frontispiece portrait of Mrs Mildred Kleckner, Supreme Royal Princess of the Pythian Sunshine Girls. Comb-bound in stiff glossy white covers. 72 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) BLACK AFRICA COOK BOOK
Bayley, Monica

BLACK AFRICA COOK BOOK
San Francisco: Determined Productions, (1971.) . First edition. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (edgewear to the dj) . Simple, but authentic, recipes drawn from all across the African continent, from Ghana to Ethopia, Senegal, Uganda and more, including akara, peanut soup, zighini, hot carrot relish, seafood stew, dun dun, tamboule, orombo, and more. Small square format printed on golden yellow paper with red headings and illustrated throughout with full-page color illustrations of the people of... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) ROUX THE DAY: A Gourmet Detective Mystery
King, Peter

ROUX THE DAY: A Gourmet Detective Mystery
New York: St Martin's, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The Gourmet Detective returns "for his seventh foray into the bizarre nether-regions where haute cuisine meets high crimes and misdemeanors." Set in New Orleans, and involving (among other things) a missing cookbook. 231 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) A TASTE OF PROVINCETOWN: Favorite recipes from Provincetown's finest restaurants
Drake, Gillian

Provincetown, Massachusetts: Shank Painter Publishing Company, (1981.) . First edition. . Near fine in illustrated stapled wrappers. . A guide to 15 of Provincetown's favorite restaurants, complete with the history of each and over 100 recipes from those restaurants. Illustrated with small drawings throughout, a double page map in the center, index. 64 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) FRUIT AND FLOWER MISSION COOK BOOK
Seattle Women

Seattle: 1924. . First thus. . Good only in silver cloth covers with some soiling and discoloration, corners slightly bumped, some toning to endpapers, and staining to top edges of pages, not affecting text. Includes a few handwritten recipes. Overall, however, still very sturdy and a rather attractive and early example of this type of cookbook. . A cook book published as a benefit for the Seattle Fruit and Flower Mission, anorganization of Seattle women, founded in 1907, which "gives dietary aid ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK COOKBOOK
Boxcar, Ruby Ann

RUBY ANN'S DOWN HOME TRAILER PARK COOKBOOK
Ruby Ann immortalizes the trailer park and its cooking in her humorous compilation of recipes and household hints.

New York: Kensington, 2002. . Trade paperback. . Boldly SIGNED by Ruby Ann with 'Luv ya' and a big red lipstick kiss. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Full of recipes contributed by the residents of Ruby Ann's trailer park -including a chapter in which they are all introduced. Low fat recipes get one page: 'you bought the wrong book!' Still, the helpful hints alone are worth the price of the book - Index. 223 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) MANGOES AND QUINCE: A Novel
Field, Carol

New York & London: Bloomsbury, 2001. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine. . A novel about a woman who seduces an entire city with the exotic fare of her home-run restaurant. First novel by this best-selling cookbook author , part mystery, part love story, with recipes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) MONDAY NIGHT AT NARSAI'S: An International Menu Cookbook From The Legendary Restaurant
David, Narsai M. and Doris Muscatine

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) . First printing. . INSCRIBED by Marsai on the preliminary page and dated in 1991. Near fine in a good only dustjacket (2 tape-repaired tears to the dj.) . From the dustjacket flap: "From the time it opened in 1972 until it closed in June 1985, Narsai's, in Kensington, California, was at the center of the eclectic California food scene ... On Mondays, Narsai David, the restaurant's founder and chef, offered a fixed menu from whatever cuisine happened t... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) FULL OF FLAVOR
Oak Park and River Forest Center of the Infant Welfare Society of Chicago

Chicago: Oak Park and River Forest Center of the Infant Welfare Society, 1935. . First printing. . Good condition overall in black boards with silver art deco style lettering on front cover (top half of pg 25-26 has been cut out, some corners dog-eared.) . First edition of this frequently revised cookbook, sold as a fund raiser to "help keep babies well." Advertisements, index. 253 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) DARJEELING
Kirchner, Bharti

DARJEELING
In this family saga set in India and New York, Aloka marries Pranab, whom her sister Sujata also loves. When the marriage get... read more

New York: St Martin's, (2002.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . A sweeping family saga by novelist and award-winning cookbook author Bharti Kirchner. Set in the mountainous tea plantations of Darjeeling, India and in New York City, this is the story of two sisters - Aloka and Sujata - long separated by their love for Pranab, an idealistic young revolutionary. "Although filled with the rich foods, smells, and social confines of another culture, Darjeeling is really about the u... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) MANGOES AND QUINCE: A Novel
Field, Carol

New York & London: Bloomsbury, 2001. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very ner fine in illustrated wrappers. . A novel about a woman who seduces an entire city with the exotic fare of her home-run restaurant. First novel by this best-selling cookbook author , part mystery, part love story, with recipes. SIGNED by the author. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) PRACTICAL COOKING AND DINNER GIVING: A Treatise containing practical instructions in cooking; in the combination and serving of dishes; and in the fashionable modes of entertaining at breakfast, lunch and dinner
Henderson,Mrs. Mary F

PRACTICAL COOKING AND DINNER GIVING: A Treatise containing practical instructions in cooking; in the combination and serving of dishes; and in the fashionable modes of entertaining at breakfast, lunch and dinner
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1884 (c 1876.) . Early printing. . Good condition only in somewhat worn brown cloth with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine (front hinge cracked, shelfwear and fraying at ends of spine, corners, etc.). . Classic nineteenth century recipes, with cooking techniques, instructions on serving, sample menus, glossary of French-English terms and more. Double page frontispiece of table settings, and illustrated throughout with small black and white drawin... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) MONDAY NIGHT AT NARSAI'S: An International Menu Cookbook From The Legendary Restaurant
David, Narsai M. and Doris Muscatine

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) . First printing. . INSCRIBED by Marsai on the preliminary page and dated in 1991. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . From the dustjacket flap: "From the time it opened in 1972 until it closed in June 1985, Narsai's, in Kensington, California, was at the center of the eclectic California food scene ... On Mondays, Narsai David, the restaurant's founder and chef, offered a fixed menu from whatever cuisine happened to capture his attention and a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) JULIA CHILD'S MASTERING THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING VOLUME TWO (2)
Child, Julia, and Simone Beck

JULIA CHILD'S MASTERING THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING VOLUME TWO (2)
Julia Child's two-volume masterwork--one of the most popular and influential cookbooks ever published--introduced French cook... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. (a lovely copy - neat gift inscription dated Christmas 1970, otherwise tight and clean, uncommon in cookbooks - some fading to the lettering on the spine of the dj and some micro-edge tears.) . The classic continued - a new repertory of dishes and techniques. Illustrated with many drawings by Sidonye Coryn and Paul Child. Includes reference to buying asbestos cement to use for baking French bread, which was deleted... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: