Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: bookfever.com (x) remove

All words: drama (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
Hansberry, Lorraine (adapted by Robert Nemiroff, introduction by James Baldwin)

New York: Signet, (1970.) . Paperback. . Near fine. . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
Hansberry, Lorraine (adapted by Robert Nemiroff, introduction by James Baldwin)

New York: Signet, (1970.) . First paperback printing. . Fair condition only (tear at bottom of spine, some wear to the covers, some scattered marginal brackets and check marks.) . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) TO BE YOUNG, GIFTED AND BLACK
Hansberry, Lorraine (adapted by Robert Nemiroff, introduction by James Baldwin)

New York: Signet, (1970.) . Paperback. . Very good (usual toning to the pages). . An informal autobiography - in the form of a drama - by the gifted author of 'A Raisin in the Sun.' Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Hansberry. 271 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM: A Play in Two Acts
Wilson, August

MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM: A Play in Two Acts
Stock photo.
New York: Plume, (1985.) . Trade paperback. . Good in illustrated wrappers. . Drama set in a run-down recording studio in Chicago in 1927 where legendary blues singer Ma Rainey is due to arrive -111 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) THE REDTHROATS
Cale, David

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Good in illustrated wrappers . . The title story is a surreal drama. Also includes "Smooch Music" a collection of interrelated prose/poetry vignettes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) MODERN DRAMA, Vol XXXII, Number 3

September 1989 . . Ex-library with "withdrawn" stamp on front cover, but overall very good condition. . Includes articles on Yeats, Tom Stoppard, Synge, Galsworthy and censorship, among other topics. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) SEASONS OF DISCONTENT:Dramatic Opinions 1959-1965
Brustein, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967 . First paperback printing. . Very good+. . Biting reviews and commentary by this drama critic: the titles of some of the essays give a sense of his attitude, ranging from 'No Loss' to "Subsidized Rubbish' (on the Lincoln Center.) Index. 322 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) THE RIVER NIGER: A Play
Walker, Joseph A

New York: Hill & Wang, 1973. . Trade paperback. . Very near fine in illustrated wrappers (prev owner's name.) . A realistic family drama by this young African American writer - it opens with the son returning home from the army. Obie-award winner for Best Off-Broadway Paly 1972-1973. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) DUTCHMAN AND THE SLAVE: Two plays by LeRoi Jones
Baraka, Amiri (LeRoi Jones)

DUTCHMAN AND THE SLAVE: Two plays by LeRoi Jones
Stock photo.
Both these plays were produced off- Broadway in 1964, to critical acclaim. DUTCHMAN, a powerful and militant work about the... read more

New York: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, (c 1964) . Later trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . Plays about the black-white conflict, recipient of the Obie Award 1963-1964, 88 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) SELECTED FICTION AND DRAMA OF ELIZA HAYWOOD
Haywood, Eliza [1693-1756], edited by Paula R. Backscheider

SELECTED FICTION AND DRAMA OF ELIZA HAYWOOD
Stock photo.
New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Fine (as new) in glossy wrappers. . Although one of the best known and most prolific writers of her own time, Haywood became best known as the object of 'scurrilous and quotable attacks by Alexander Pope and others.' This volume, which includes two of her racy 1720's novellas, examples of her later more experimental prose fiction, her first original play 'A W... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) MODERN DRAMA, Vol XXX, Number 2
(Carpenter, Charles A.)

June 1987 . . Ex-library with "withdrawn" stamp on front cover, but overall very good condition. . Includes articles on Beckett and Sam Shepard but most of the issue is dedicated to the annual bibliography of modern drama studies. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) MODERN DRAMA, Vol XXXIV, Number 2
(Carpenter, Charles A.)

June 1991 . . Ex-library with "withdrawn" stamp on front cover, but overall very good condition. . Most of the issue is dedicated to the annual bibliography of modern drama studies. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THE REDTHROATS
Cale, David

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Very good in illustrated wrappers . . The title story is a surreal drama. Also includes "Smooch Music" a collection of interrelated prose/poetry vignettes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN
Elder, Lonne III

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. . Trade paperback. . Near fine in wrappers. . The first commercially produced play by this African American writer. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) WITNESS FOR THE DEFENSE
Jacobs, Jonnie

WITNESS FOR THE DEFENSE
Stock photo.
Ex-quarterback Ted Harper and his lovely wife Terri are planning to adopt the baby of young mother-to-be Melissa Burke. But a... read more

New York: Kensington, (2002.) . First paperback printing. . Fine (a new copy) . Legal thriller featuring San Francisco attorney Kali O'Brien. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) CHINA LAKE
Hyde, Anthony

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . An international thriller - a story of Cold War espionage and drama. China Lake is the name of a top-secret naval weapons base near the Mohave Desert. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) DRAMA CITY
Pelecanos, George

DRAMA CITY
Stock photo.
This gritty standalone crime novel is by the author of two ongoing, critically acclaimed noir series set in the same territor... read more

Boston: Little Brown, (2005.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A stand-alone novel feauturing a probation officer and one of her clients - who is now working as an animal control officer for the humane society, and trying not to be sucked back into the world of crime. 291 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) ON KEEPING WOMEN
Calisher, Hortense

New York: Arbor House, 1977. . First printing. . VG/NF (top edge dusty.) . A story of the drama within an apparently ordinary family. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) BILLY STROBE
Martel, John

BILLY STROBE
Stock photo.
Billy Strobe, a successful businessman who landed in prison after participating in an ill-advised scam, is released from jail... read more

New York: Signet, (2002.) . First paperback printing. . INSCRIBED on the title page 'For.... Best wishes.' . Fine (a new copy) . Very highly praised legal thriller - Billy Strobe is a former lawyer and an ex-con, looking for justice, and encountering murder. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN
Elder, Lonne III

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. . Book club edition. . Very good in a fair dustjacket (tear on spine, chip on front cover of dj.) . The first commercially produced play by this African American writer. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (16)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: