Search Results
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
WEAVEWORLD
|
|
|
A magic carpet that has found its way to Liverpool, England, proves to the the portal into an alternate world from where the ... read more
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. . Book club edition. . Very good+ in a like dustjacket (prev owner's name.) . Epic adventure - part horror, part fantasy. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE GREATER TRUMPS
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. (1984.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (stain to lower corner of textblock, faint crease on front cover.) . A novel of horror and fantasy, originally published in 1932, but also a deeply religious work. 230 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE M.D. : A Horror Story
|
|
|
Thomas M. Disch takes on the medical world in this thriller about a virus run rampant and a boy who acquires a caduceus with ... read more
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . 'A mesmerizing novel of suspense and supernatural horror-set in the recent past and a near future grislier than anyone could possibly imagine-in which the caduceus, the winged, serpentine emblem of the physician's healing art, becomes the ultimate instrument of corruption and death.' Finalist for the 1992 Bram Stoker Award for best novel. Dustjac... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
SACRAMENT
|
|
|
A man, Will Rabjohns, is mauled by a polar bear while photographing wildlife on the Canadian terrain. He falls into a dream-f... read more
New York: Harper Collins, (1996.) . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . An ambitious novel by Barker, neither horror nor fantasy, although containing elements of both - the story of Will Rabjohns, a noted wildlife photographer, who is left almost dead by an enounter with an Alaskan bear. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WHISPERS II
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. . First edition. . Ex-library with markings and significant reading wear, but in a very good dj. (cover bright, discoloration to flaps of dj from glue.) . Anthology based on the award-winning horror magazine - in addition to the contributors shown above, this includes stories by Russell Kirk, Richard Christian Matheson, Hugh B. Cave, Ray Russell and more. SIGNED by Dennis Etchison at his story "We Have All Been Here Before." 8 page insert of art from the maga... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE POSSESSION OF IMMANUEL WOLF AND OTHER IMPROBABLE TALES
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1981. . First printing. . Very good- in very good- dust jacket. (rem spray, signs of erasure on front endpaper, edge wear) . A collection of stories of fantasy and horror from one of the most accomplished and popular writers in the field. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
WEAVEWORLD
|
|
|
A magic carpet that has found its way to Liverpool, England, proves to the the portal into an alternate world from where the ... read more
New York: Poseidon Press, 1987. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Epic adventure - part horror, part fantasy, an exploration of the magic and the monstrous, of darkness and light. Cover praise from Stephen King and Peter Straub. 584 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BLOODY DAGGER PRICE GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION,FANTASY AND HORROR
|
|
|
San Diego, CA Bloody Dagger Books 1998 . First printing, large format trade paperback, spiral bound.in stiff laminated wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Near fine. . There's 311 pages of entries, plus 10 intro pages. Most titles have between 1 and 3 listings, except the biggies, such as King, Koontz, Asimov, etc. 20 dealer contributors, some of who are; Almark in Toronto, Barry Levin, Black & White, Gerry Kleier, John Knott, Michael John Thompson, Nick Certo, Ralph Kristiansen. Includes impor... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PERPETUAL LIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1982. . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing. . SIGNED by Benford at his story 'Relativistic Effects.' Very good in very good dust jacket. (lower corner clipped, slight edge wear) . The 23 original stories in this anthology range from hard science fiction and fantasy to unnerving horror to sly and rollicking humor, but all have religion as a common theme . 435 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
FANTASTIC TALES: Visionary and Everyday
|
|
|
Compiled shortly before his death in 1983, this is a collection of 26 American and European stories, all written in the 19th ... read more
New York: Pantheon, (1997.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Twenty-six classic supernatural tales from the nineteenth century British and European tradition, selected and with an introduction by Italo Calvino - divided into two sections - visionary which includes 'The Story of the Demoniac Pacheco' by Jan Potocki; 'The Sandman' by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Young Goodman Brown by Hawthorne - and the everyday, which includes The Tell-Tale Heart by Poe, The Shadow by Hans Christian... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
A COMMODITY OF DREAMS and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. - very uncommon in this condition. . The first collection of short stories by this poet and novelist, eleven tales with an edge of fantasy to them and a sense of the horror that can be found in ordinary life - among the stories are one which "happened in the early days of television, just after the time at which it was exceptional to have a set and just before the time it was eccentric not to." 245 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror
|
|
|
London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) . Reprint. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) . SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust,... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1990.) . First printing, a large trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . SIGNED on the title page by Datlow and by Pat Cadigan at her story "The Power and the Passion." Contains 46 stories (over 200,000 words, according to the cover) by Michael Swanwick, Fred Chappell, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Scott Baker, Charles de Lint, Robert R. McCammon, Tanith Lee, Jonathan Carroll, Dan Simmons, Jane Yolen, James P. Blay... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
GREAT MISCHIEF
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1948.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (minor edgewear to the dj and a few very short tears at the base of the spine). . Set in Charleston, South Carolina in 1895, this story of a lonely bachelor and his secret passion for the dark Satanic arts was the third novel by this writer who was described as 'the last of the Carolina aristocrats and the first of the southern modernists.' This novel, a minor gem, combines the occult - witchcraft and... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GARDEN OF FEAR" in MARVEL TALES, July-August, 1934 Vol. 1, No. 2. and in "The Garden of Fear and Other Stories of the Bizarre and Fantastic," 1945 (2 items)
|
|
|
Everett, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Publications, 1934. . First printing. . Both items are in good only condition with toning to the pages, some wear to the spines. The Marvel Tales has a triangular piece missing from the upper corner of the back cover; the Crawford publication, in yellow wrappers, has some dampstaining to the bottom edge (not noticeable on the front cover), previous owner's name taped onto the title page. . A very scarce and fragile issue, primarily notable for containing the first... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











