| 1) |
LIFE IN A PUTTY KNIFE FACTORY
|
|
|
New York: Signet, (1949). . First paperback printing. . Very good - prev owner's name on title page, covers are beginning to delaminate but still bright and attractive. . Small volume of classic humor - the cover illustration is a take on an 'interview with a burlesque queen.' Signet 741. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
ELBERT THE MIND READER
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, (1968.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very good condition (usual toning to the pages, prev owner's name, some rubbing and wear to the covers.) . Humorous story, illustrated with drawings by Paul Galdone, TX 1276, original cover price of 50c. 112 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NORBY CHRONICLES (original titles: Norby the Mixed-Up Robot & Norby's Other Secret.)
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, (1986.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . Originally published as two books - Norby the Mixed-Up Robot & Norby's Other Secret - these were the first fiction collaboration between this husband and wife team. Norby the Mixed-Up Robot was the first in this series of humorous science fiction books for children aged 8-12. In it, Jeff begins to discover the special attributes of the old robot he found and wanted to use as a teaching robot to help him with his studies at th... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
FISHING BASS-ACKWARDS: Coming Down the Pike with Off-the-Walleye Humor
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1991.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Very good in illustrated wrappers. . Humorous text illustrated with cartoon drawings. 142 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
MADE FOR EACH OTHER
|
|
|
In a series of vignettes, a variety of characters express affection for their true love--for example, a ballerina tells her k... read more
New York: Harper Collins, (2000.) . First printing. . Good in a near fine dust jacket (missing front endpaper.) . Humorous watercolors showing the ups and downs of love 'till death do us part.' Small square format. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
HER MAJESTY'S WIZARD
|
|
|
In book one of the "Wizard in Rhyme" series, Matt Mantrell reads a runic verse and is transported to another world. There he... read more
New York: Ballantine, (1986.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Near fine (edges of a couple of pages bumped, no spine creases, tight copy.) . Humorous fantasy, complete with a drunken dragon. Cover by Darrell Street. 342 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
SURE OF YOU
|
|
|
Volume Six in Maupin's TALES OF THE CITY chronicles--the last series of episodes.
New York: Harper Collins, (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (remainder line, defect to upper end of spine, not affecting readability) . The 6th title in his 'Tales of the City' series, which the NY Times Book Review called 'an extended love letter to the city of San Francisco.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
MY FATHER THE DOG
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press (2008.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine (a new copy.) . A delightfully humorous look at the traits shared by dogs and dads - "My father pretends to be human, but I know he is really a dog. Consider the evidence...." Large format, illustrated in full color by Randy Cecil. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
DEATH VALLEY SCOTTY RIDES AGAIN: Tales Told by Death Valley Scotty, Winter of 1952-1953, at Scotty's Castle
|
|
|
Death Valley, CA: By the author, (1964.) . Trade paperback. . Very good in glossy illustrated stapled wrappers. . Tales recounted by 'the manager of Scotty's Castle during that period [the last year of Scotty's life] and Scotty's companion in tales of the past and present.' Illustrated with many photographs. 60 pp. Map on rear cover. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
DON'T KNOW MUCH ABOUT PLANET EARTH
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, (2002.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . A lively, readable trek across the globe answering some of the big questions about the earth - written for older children, mostly in a question and answer format, with amusing anecdotes and fact-filled sidebars. Illustrated with humorous drawings by Tom Bloom. Timeline, glossary, bibliography, index. 144 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
LE DIVORCE
|
|
|
Isabel Walker, a Berkeley film-school dropout, travels to Paris to assist her pregnant stepsister, Roxy, whose husband has le... read more
New York: Dutton - Plume, (1997) . Trade paperback. . Very good. . National Book Award nominee, described by one reviewer as having "acerbic humor, a fresh comical voice and acute observations. Masterful." Basis for the Merchant Ivory film. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
NOTHIN' BUT GOOD TIMES AHEAD
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. . Trade paperback. QPBC edition. . Near fine. . A scathing - and humorous - look at current political affairs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
BABYCAKES
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine (remainder line) . The 4th title in his 'Tales of the City' series, which the NY Times Book Review called 'an extended love letter to the city of San Francisco.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
FURTHER TALES OF THE CITY
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine (remainder line) . The 3rd title in his 'Tales of the City' series, which the NY Times Book Review called 'an extended love letter to the city of San Francisco.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MYSTERY OF MR NICE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2001.) . Trade paperback. . SIGNED and dated on the title page. Fine (as new) . The second in the series from 'The Tattered Casebook of Chet Gecko, Private Eye.' A humorous early reading chapter book featuring a dectective who is a wise cracking, 4th grade lizard. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 96 pp plus 5 pp advertising other titles in the series. Promotional bookmark laid in. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BIG NAP
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2001.) . Trade paperback. . SIGNED and dated on the title page. Fine (as new) . The 4th in the series from 'The Tattered Casebook of Chet Gecko, Private Eye.' A humorous early reading chapter book featuring a dectective who is a wise cracking, 4th grade lizard. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 110 pp plus 7 pp advertising other titles in the series. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
STOLEN LIVES: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail
|
|
|
In 1972, Oufkir's father attempted to overthrow Morrocco's King Hussan II. Her father was executed, but she and the rest of h... read more
New York: Hyperion, (1999.) . Trade paperback. . Very good. . ÔMalika Oufkir was the eldest born daughter of General Oufkir, the King of Morocco's closest aide; she was adopted at age five by the King and raised as a companion to his little daughter. Malika grew to become one of the most eligible heiresses in the kingdom, surrounded by luxury and privilege. But when her father attempted to assassinate the King, Malika, her five siblings, and her mother were immediately imprisoned in a penal col... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
JUNIE B., FIRST GRADER (AT LAST!)
|
|
|
Junie B. Jones excitedly faces life as a first-grader. Things get complicated, however, when Junie discovers that she might n... read more
New York: Random House, 2001. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket (wear at bottom of spine.) . Humorous chapter book for beginning readers. Illustrated by Denise Brunkus. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
WHEAT THAT SPRINGETH GREEN
|
|
|
Nominated for a National Book Award, Powers's second novel (1988) tells the story of Father Joe Hackett and the spiritual cri... read more
New York: Washington Square Press, Pocket Books, 1990. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Fine in illustrated wrappers. . His highly praised novel, written 25 years after his award winning first novel - the story of a worldly Catholic priest told with humor and understanding. 335 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
MAGIC NUMBER
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Bradburry Press (1969.) . First printing. . Exlibrary: tape marks on dust jacket, peeled spot on front endpaper from careless removal of pocket, discard stamp, but otherwise a good tight copy in sturdy illustrated boards and in a very good unmarked dj. . A humorous - and wise - story of animals who go to war over a perceived injustice. Illustrated by Harold Goodwin in pen and ink, reproduced in line. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (310)Fine or New (114)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (272)
Signed (83)
With photos (118)
Filter by country:
United States (337)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














