Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: bookfever.com (x) remove

All words: mythology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE GOLDEN FLEECE AND THE HEROES WHO LIVED BEFORE ACHILLES
Colum, Padraic (illustrated by Willy Pogany.)

New York: Scholastic, 1990. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Classic retelling of the stories in the Greek mythology, originally published in 1921. 316 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) DRUM AND CANDLE,
St. Clair, David

DRUM AND CANDLE,
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1971.) . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket (some foxing to the endpapers, rubbing to the dj.) . First-hand experiences & Accounts of Brazilian Voodoo and Spiritism. Photographs and charts. 255 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
Calasso, Roberto

THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books, 1994. . Trade paperback. . Good (some curling to the covers.) . Fascinating study of the interaction between the gods and men as revealed in Greek mythology - and at the end, what was left was Cadmus' parting gift to men: the alphabet. Illustrated with engravings, translated from the Italian by Tim Parks. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) LEMPRIERE'S DICTIONARY
Norfolk, Lawrence

New York: Crown, 1992. . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Fascinating historical novel which entwines 3 apparently unrelated events from the beginning of the 17th century to the late 18th century: the establishment of the East India Trading Company, the massacre of the Huguenots at La Rochelle in France, and the writing of Lempriere's dictionary of classical mythology. Author was named one of the best young novelists by Granta Magazine in 1993. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) ETRUSCANS: Beloved Of The Gods
Llywelyn, Morgan and Scott, Michael

ETRUSCANS: Beloved Of The Gods
Stock photo.
A young man travels into the underworld in order the kill the demon responsible for the death of his mother, without realizin... read more

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Epic fantasy based on the mythology of ancient Rome; the first collaboration between these two Irish writers. Dustjacket art by Boris Vallejo. 335 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE SEA OF TROLLS
Farmer, Nancy

THE SEA OF TROLLS
New York: Scholastic, (2005.) . First thus- a hardcover reprint edition. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards. . A novel for older children or young adults which draws upon Scandinavian mythology and medieval history. While the story is an exciting - and sometimes humorous one - it is enriched by allusions to Beowulf, the destruction of the Holy Isle of Lindisfarne, and the Norse legend of Jack and Jill. In explaining why she wrote a novel about the Norsemen, Farmer said that they "gave us a sense... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) MAUI: THE DEMIGOD: An Epic Novel of Mythical Hawai'i
Goldsberry, Steven

New York: Poseidon Press, (1984.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings and a missing front endpaper, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Author's first novel, based on the legends and myths of Hawai'i. Illustrated with woodcuts by Dietrich Varez. Includes a note on the pronunciation of Hawaiian words. 410 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) GREENWITCH
Cooper, Susan

New York: Simon & Schuster - Margaret K. McElderry Books, (1997.) . Later printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . An attractive new hardcover edition of the 3rd book (originally published in 1974) in the Newbery Award winning sequence "The Dark is Rising" - a sequence rooted in Celtic myths, but also one in which the children are very real, the adventures convincing. Frontispiece by Michael Heslop. 147 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) EVE'S DAUGHTERS: The Forbidden Heroism of Women
Polster, Miriam F

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, (1992.) . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author contrasts the condemnation given to Eve versus the admiration for Prometheus and demonstrates that it is important to recognize the heroism of women who break the rules. References, index, 207 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) FIRE ARROW
Pattou, Edith

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. . First edition. . Very near fine in like dust jacket. . Second book in the Song of Eirren series, based on Irish mythology and folktales. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE GOLDEN QUEEN
Wolverton, Dave

THE GOLDEN QUEEN
In this third volume of the "Golden Queen" series, Maggie becomes queen of the Dronon invaders when her husband, Lord Protect... read more

New York: TOR, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Science fiction adventure novel, described as a mixture of technology and mythology, 318 pp. Dust jacket art by Matt Stawicki. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) JASON
Treece, Henry (1911 - 1966)

New York: Random House, (1961.) . First US printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (slight edgewear to dj.) . Novel based on the ancient Greek myth of Jason and the Argonauts and the search for the Golden Fleece. 382 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) DAUGHTER OF IRELAND
Osborne-McKnight, Juilene

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (2002.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The author's second novel, a vivid portrait of ancient Ireland as the forces of Christianity collide with pagan Celtic myth, focusing on the Cormac mac Art, the ancient and venerated King of Ireland who led his people to the one true God. A mixture of fiction, myth and fact. Includes a historical note from the author and a glossary of terms. 300 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE SEA OF TROLLS
Farmer, Nancy

THE SEA OF TROLLS
Berserkers kidnap 11-year-old Jack and his sister Lucy from their small island in A.D. 793, and they're enslaved by Viking ch... read more

New York: Atheneum, (2004.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a very good jacket.(short tear at side of spine.) . A novel for older children or young adults which draws upon Scandinavian mythology and medieval history. While the story is an exciting - and sometimes humorous one - it is enriched by allusions to Beowulf, the destruction of the Holy Isle of Lindisfarne, and the Norse legend of Jack and Jill. In explaining why she wrote a novel about the Norsemen, Farmer said that they "gave us a ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) MR BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty
Dening, Greg

MR BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK and New York: Cambridge University Press, (1992.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A provocative modern re-interpretation of this 1789 British Navy mutiny, one which became mythologized almost immediately. From the dj: "Captain Bligh and the voyage of the Bounty are the starting point of this new study of the famous mutiny in history, literature and film. By juxtaposing an account of the mutiny with an analysis of its evolving place in history and culture, [this book] o... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) THE SALT ROADS
Hopkinson, Nalo

THE SALT ROADS
New York: Warner, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (crease to lower corner of front cover.) . Fascinating historical novel by this award witning writer. Spanning the centuries, and imbued by the spirit of Afro-Caribbean mythology, it tells the stories of 3 women - Mer, a slave-midwife struggling to survive on the island of Saint Domingue, before it was renamed Haiti; Jeanne who is having an affair with the 19th century French bohemian ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE SWANS. An Opera Libretto in Three Acts
Lewis, Janet

Santa Barbara: John Daniel, 1986. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good+ in printed blue wrappers. . The libretto for an opera by Alva Henderson, based on the Brothers Grimm fairy tale of six princes turned into swans by an evil stepmother, but saved by a faithful sister. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) EVA PERON
[Peron, Eva Duarte, 1919-1952] Dujovne Ortiz, Alicia

EVA PERON
New York: St Martin's, (1996.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Eva Peron continues, even decades after her death, to captivate millions with her legend. No other female political leader.... in the twentieth century is surrounded by more mythology and romantic love than Eva Peron, the power obsessed bride of Argentina dictator Juan Peron." This biography includes additional material based on the declassified archives of the Peron government and other personal testimon... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) ANANSI BOYS
Gaiman, Neil

ANANSI BOYS
New York: Morrow, (2005.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A 'mythology for a modern age - complete with dark prophecy, family disfunction, mystical deceptions, and killer birds' - by this award-winning author. Anansi is the spider trickster-god. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) THE DEATH OF VISHNU
Suri, Manil

THE DEATH OF VISHNU
New York: Norton, (2001.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The author's very highly praised debut novel: Vishnu, the resident odd job man in a Bombay apartment block, lies dying on the staircase landing he inhabits, while his neighbors squabble over who will pay for the ambulance. Praise from such writers as Michael Cunningham, Amy Tan, Andrea Barrett (who called this "Sympathic, penetrating, comic, and moving, this fine and unusual first novel unexpectedly braids Hi... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: