| 1) |
TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1988. . First paperback printing. . VG+ (one crease on spine) . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
TWILIGHT FOR THE GODS
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, (1956.) . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A novel about the last voyage of the barquentine "Cannibal", which left the South Seas Port of Suva, October 12, 1927, on her way to Mexico, one of the last commercial sailing ships trying to compete in the world of steam. 212 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN IN THE ROUGH: The Autobiography of W. M. (Bill) Coffman
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955, . First printing. . Very good in a poor dust jacket. (chipping and edgewear, tearing along fold, now protected by an archival cover) . The story of an extremely adventurous life: from a hobo and bowery bum in 1902 to director of the San Francisco Parks Commission and Maritime Commission in 1955. In the years between he was shanghaiied onto a sailing ship, went round the Horn, survived the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, managed the Sutro Baths in San Francisco, and he... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
TAHITI: Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage through the Society Islands
|
|
|
New York: Devin-Adair, (1953.) . First edition. . Poor condition, reading copy only (very worn covers, fraying to corners and end of spine.) . Illustrated with the author's black and white photographs primarily of the people of Tahiti, Moorea, Huahine, Raiatea & Tahaa, Bora Bora, Tubai, Maupiti, Mopelia & Rarotonga. (pages 181-226 are the picture log.) Index. 252 pp. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1999.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good. . In September 1857, the SS Central America, a side-wheeler carrying 600 passengers returning from the California Gold Rush, foundered in a hurricane and sank 200 miles off the Carolina coast. Over 400 lives and 21 tons of California gold were lost.... In the 1980s, a young engineer from Ohio [Tommy Thompson] set out to do what no one had been able to do: establish a working presence on the deep-ocean floor... October 1989 the... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN IN THE ROUGH: The Autobiography of W. M. (Bill) Coffman
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955, . First printing. . Very good+ in a good dust jacket. (some chipping and edgewear to dj.) . The story of an extremely adventurous life: from a hobo and bowery bum in 1902 to director of the San Francisco Parks Commission and Maritime Commission in 1955. In the years between he was shanghaiied onto a sailing ship, went round the Horn, survived the 1906 San Francisco earthquake, managed the Sutro Baths in San Francisco, and helped found the Shriner's East-West Foot... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CRYSTAL PINES
|
|
|
Baltimore: PublishAmerica Inc, (2005.) . First printing. . Very good (a few scattered words underlined, some typographical errors marked.) . Historical novel of four English cousins who sail to New York in 1839 to manage the family business. INSCRIBED on the title page by the author and dated in the year of publication. 211 pp . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
WIDE WINGS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, (1950, c 1939.) . Later printing. . Very good in sturdy boards, with a black sailing ship on a turquoise background (school stamp, previous owner's name). . Vintage third grade reader illustrated in full color (including some full page) by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge and others. Word list. 344 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANCIENT SHORES,
|
|
|
A farmer, Tom Lasker, finds a sailboat made of materials unknown to science buried in his wheatfield. When he and a team of f... read more
New York: HarperPrism. (1996.) . Book club edition. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear on back cover of dj.) . It turned up in a North Dakota wheat field: a triangle, like a shark's fin, sticking up from the black loam. Tom Lasker did what any farmer would have done. He dug it up...A forty two foot sailboat, complete with masts, sails, and a cabin with a microwave overn...made out of a material with an impossible attomic number" - and then another structure is found - a doo... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
JOURNEY: A Novel
|
|
|
Four English aristocrats and their Irish servant go hunting for gold in the Klondike in 1897. They travel along the most diff... read more
New York: Random House, (1989.) . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) . Interesting short novel by this master of historical fiction, one which reads almost like non-fiction. "Four English aristocrats and their Irish servant set sail from Liverpool in July 1897, determined to cross Canada to Dawson City. As they venture north from the booming frontier town of Edmonton, their quest turns to nightmare." Includes an afterword by Michener in which he explain... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAILING IN A SPOONFUL OF WATER
|
|
|
New York: Picador, 1997. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Subtitled: a man, a family and a vintage wooden boat. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
SONG OF THE SIRENS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1968.) . 2nd printing. . Near fine hardcover in black cloth - prev owner's name, but otherwise a very tight and clean copy, lacking the dustjacket.. . Wonderful book about Gann's experiences with the sea and with ships. The 'sirens' in the title are the 17 different vessels which he owned - from the working fishing ship 'Fred Holmes' to the quirky Don Quixote, and especially to his greatest love, the brigantine, the 'Albatros.' . 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
ENGLISH PASSENGERS
|
|
|
In 1857, two dotty Englishmen hire a smuggler to transport them to the Garden of Eden, which they believe to be in Tasmania--... read more
New York: Doubleday, (2000.) . Full-size book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year and short-listed for the Booker Prize 2000. The author's complex fourth novel (but his first to be published in the US) - full of 'dangerous humor, wit and harrowing historical detail' - narrated by twenty characters. It tells two parallel stories: that of two eccentric Englishmen who set sail for Tasmania believing that they would find the garden of Eden; the ot... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
BLOOD KNOT
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (hint of spine lean.) . Mystery set in the world of boats and sailing - ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
WILDTRACK
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, (1988.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in illustrated covers (2 lines bottom edge.) . First contemporary novel by the author of the Sharpe series, this is a thriller featuring Nicholas Sandman, wounded in the Falklands War, who was told that he would never walk again, never sail again - but who is determined to do both. When he agrees to navigate the yacht Wildtrack, he encounters a web of deceit, corruption and murder. 320 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YOUNG VIKING WARRIOR : A Story of the Ninth Century
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1953.) . First edition. . Very good in red cloth with gilt lettering (small peeled spot on endpaper), no dj. . Story of Olav, a 12 year old Viking boy who dreams of adventure but is left behind to mind the farm when his father and foster brother sail off. Illustrated with line drawings by John Moment. 211 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MIAMI GIANT
|
|
|
The explorer Giuseppe Giaweeni leaves Italy to look for China, but instead he finds Miami, which is inhabited by a lost tribe... read more
New York: Hyperion, (1995.) . First printing. . Very near fine in glossy illustrated boards in a very good dustjacket (some short closed tears to dj) . The story of Giuseppe Giaweeni who sails from Italy to look for China, but winds up instead in Miami where he discovers the Mishbookers, a tribe of dancing giants! A book for both children and adults, with gorgeous colorful illustrations by Sendak - as is typical of the best illustrated books, the pictures extend and enhance the story. Hand lettering by ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEW DIMENSIONS: SCIENCE FICTION NUMBER 5 (FIVE)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1975.) . Book club edition. . Good condition in black covers, lacking the dust jacket. . The fifth in an annual series of original short story anthologies featuring new authors. 16 stories, by such authors as Gregory Benford ("White Creatures"), Jack Dann ("The Dybbuk Dolls"), Michael Bishop ("Rogue Tomato"), and Marta Randall ("A Scarab in the City of Time"), George Alec Effinger ("The Mothers March on Ecstacy") and others. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
ORIGINS OF THE WAR WITH MEXICO: The Polk-Stockton Intrigue
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, (1970.) . 2nd printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine label.) . Documenting the intrigues and attempts of President James K. Polk and Commodore Robert F. Stockton (who sailed into Galveston in 1845) to provoke conflict with Mexico in furtherance of their aims of "Manifest Destiny" Bribery attempts, encouraging Mexican revolutionary forces, even willing (on Stockton's part) to finance... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
CLIPPER SHIP DAYS: The Golden Age of American Sailing Ships (Landmark #23.)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1952.) . Early (4th) printing. . Very near fine in a very good dustjacket. . A 'Landmark Book' for children, illustrated with duo-tone drawings by Edward A. Wilson. The Landmark series is perhaps one of the best series for children from the mid-20th century, and they are especially remarkable for the quality of the writing - in many cases, a Landmark book might be the only children's book by an author who is considered an expert in his or her field. Illustrated en... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (9)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














