Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookfever.com x
All words: science fiction x


Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Kioga of the Wilderness (Science Fiction Series)
Chester, William L

New York: D A W Books, Incorporated 1983 . Paperback 3rd printing. . Near Fine . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Earth Made of Glass (Earth Made of Glass Series.)
Barnes, John

Earth Made of Glass (Earth Made of Glass Series.)
Stock photo.
At the end of the next millennium, humankind has spread over hundreds of colonized planets. The planets are separated by seve... read more

New York: Tor Books 1999 . First paperback printing. . Good . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) DUNE
Herbert, Frank

DUNE
Stock photo.
London: New English Library - Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. . Paperback. . Near fine. . Classic science fiction novel, winner of both the Nebula and Hugo Awards. 605 pp ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) THE INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FICTION YEARBOOK
Lester, Colin

New York: Quick Fox, 1978. . Trade paperback original - first printing. . Good only (binding cracked, inked price on cover, rubbing.) . A lot of information about every aspect of science fiction: conventions, fanzines, magazines, illustrators, etc. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) SCIENCE FICTION: The Future
Allen, Dick editor

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. . Trade paperback. . Good condition (few markings, crease on front cover.) . A collection of essays, excerpts & short fiction designed for use in the college classroom or to give an overview of the development of the science fiction genre & its literary criticism. Contributors include Hawthorne, Vonnegut, Heinlein, Asimov, H. G. Wells, Arthur C. Clarke, Susan Sontag , Kenneth Koch, Zelasny and many others. Suggestions for further reading, 345p. ISBN: ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac

FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Stock photo.
The second volume of Asimov's legendary "Foundation" series continues in the analysis of a falling--and fallen--empire.

New York: Bantam, 1991. . Paperback. . Near fine. . The 3rd novel in the series which won the Hugo award for the best all time science fiction series. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) HONOR HARRINGTON: FLAG IN EXILE
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: FLAG IN EXILE
Stock photo.
Captain Harrington may be all that stands between her adopted planet and its devastation.

New York: Baen Books, (1997.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by Gary Ruddell. 443 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) HONOR HARRINGTON: FIELD OF DISHONOR
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: FIELD OF DISHONOR
Stock photo.
An old enemy's plot for revenge lands Harrington in hot water with her superiors in this, the fourth book in the Honor Harrin... read more

New York: Baen Books, (1997.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by Gary Ruddell. 367 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) HONOR HARRINGTON: THE SHORT VICTORIOUS WAR
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: THE SHORT VICTORIOUS WAR
Stock photo.
In the third book of the Honor Harrington series, the People's Republic of Haven hopes to crush their enemies in one fell swo... read more

New York: Baen Books, (1997.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by Lawrence Schwinger. 376 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) HONOR HARRINGTON: FLAG IN EXILE
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: FLAG IN EXILE
Stock photo.
Captain Harrington may be all that stands between her adopted planet and its devastation.

New York: Baen Books, (2002.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by David Mattingly. 471 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) HONOR HARRINGTON: FIELD OF DISHONOR
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: FIELD OF DISHONOR
Stock photo.
An old enemy's plot for revenge lands Harrington in hot water with her superiors in this, the fourth book in the Honor Harrin... read more

New York: Baen Books, (2002.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by David Mattingly. 401 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) HONOR HARRINGTON: HONOR AMONG ENEMIES
Weber, David

HONOR HARRINGTON: HONOR AMONG ENEMIES
Stock photo.
Captain Honor Harrington has a chance to reclaim her career as an officer of the Royal Manticoran Navy--but she has to stop a... read more

New York: Baen Books, (2002.) . Paperback. . Fine (as new.) . Novel in the Honor Harrington series, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy." Cover art by David Mattingly. 471 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) FAHRENHEIT 451
Bradbury, Ray

FAHRENHEIT 451
Stock photo.
In this classic of dystopian science fiction, censorship is so prevalent that "firemen" are entrusted with the task of burnin... read more

New York: Del Rey, (1988.) . Paperback. . Very good (some creasing to spine.) . Not only is this classic novel a cornerstone of science fiction, the title - with its reference to the temperature at which books burn - has become part of our language. 179 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) SCIENCE FICTION SCIENCE FACT (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Dell, 1990. . First thus- a large trade paperback. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (small peeled spot from sticker removal.) . One of a series written for children and illustrated in full-color. Index. 32 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) THE KIN OF ATA ARE WAITING FOR YOU (original title: The Comforter.)
Bryant, Dorothy

THE KIN OF ATA ARE WAITING FOR YOU (original title: The Comforter.)
Stock photo.
New York: Moon Books / Random House, (1988.) . Trade paperback. . Very good- condition (some scattered marginal notations). . Originally published in 1971 by the author as "The Comforter", this is the story of a people who live only for the dream; into the world of Ata comes a desperate man who is lead on the spiritual journey that sooner or later all of us must make. This book has been called a love story, science fiction, Jungian myth and utopian allegory - it is a bit of all of these. 220... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) WORLDS OF HONOR
Weber, David with Linda Evans, Jane Lindskold and Ronald Green

WORLDS OF HONOR
Stock photo.
This is a collection of 15 short stories.

New York: Baen Books, (2000.) . First paperback printing. . Fine (as new.) . Five novellas about Honor Harrington, "the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy," and her treecat Nimitz. Cover art by David Mattingly. 407 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) ROCKET SHIP GALILEO
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace Books, n.d. (ca 1970, c 1947.) . Paperback. . Very good condition - a little rubbing to the covers, usual toning to the pages. . Author's first book first published in 1947. Classic juvenile science fiction novel. Ace Books 73330. Cover art by Steele Savage. 187 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) TIME FOR THE STARS
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ace Books, n.d. (ca 1970, c 1956.) . Paperback. . Very good condition - a little rubbing to the covers, usual toning to the pages. . Classic juvenile science fiction novel. Ace Books 81125. Cover art by Steele Savage. 188 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) THE NORBY CHRONICLES (original titles: Norby the Mixed-Up Robot & Norby's Other Secret.)
Asimov, Janet and Isaac

THE NORBY CHRONICLES (original titles: Norby the Mixed-Up Robot & Norby's Other Secret.)
New York: Ace Books, (1986.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine. . Originally published as two books - Norby the Mixed-Up Robot & Norby's Other Secret - these were the first fiction collaboration between this husband and wife team. Norby the Mixed-Up Robot was the first in this series of humorous science fiction books for children aged 8-12. In it, Jeff begins to discover the special attributes of the old robot he found and wanted to use as a teaching robot to help him with his studies at th... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) NEBULA AWARD STORIES SIX
Simak, Clifford D. editor (Fritz Leiber,Theodore Sturgeon, Keith Laumer, Gene Wolfe, R.A.Lafferty, Harry Harrison, and Joanna Russ, contributors. )

NEBULA AWARD STORIES SIX
Stock photo.
When Mary Bellanova's boyfriend, Primo, dies in front of the TV, she investigates--a quest that takes her to his senile mothe... read more

New York: Pocket Books, (1972.) . First paperback printing. . Very good overall (usual rather severe toning to the pages, but a tight copy.) . Includes the award winners for Best Novelette ('Slow Sculpture' by Theodore Sturgeon) and 'Best Novella 1970 ('Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber.) and stories by Keith Laumer, Gene Wolfe, R.A. Lafferty, Harry Harrison and Joanna RussIntroduction by Clifford Simak and an essay, "Science Fiction and Literary Tradition", by Thomas D.... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 494
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)
Paperback (180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (372)
Signed (169)
With photos (178)

Filter by country:
United States (494)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: