Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookfever.com x
All words: legends and folktales x


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE WATER OF KANE and Other Legends of the Hawaiian Islands
Pukui, Mary Kawena and Curtis, Caroline

Honolulu: Kamehameha Schools Press, (1961, c 1951). . Trade paperback. . Near fine. . Legends told on all of the various islands, and arranged in order of island. Illustrated by Richad Goings. Glossary. 226 pages. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) SUWANNEE RIVER: Strange Green Land
Matschat, Cecile Hulse

SUWANNEE RIVER:  Strange Green Land
New York: Literary Guild. (1938.) . Book club edition. . Very good in green cloth (some sunning to the spine, but overall tight and clean), lacking the dust jacket. . A title in the The Rivers of America series. The author "begins her story at the source of the Suwannee - in the Okefenokee Swamp, a weird country that is called by the Indians "Land of Trembling Earth". . . Following the river southward into Florida, she describes the colored folk of the famous song, and tells anecdotes of ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE IROKO-MAN: A Yoruba Folktale
Gershator, Phillis (retold by); Illustrated by Holly C. Kim

THE IROKO-MAN: A Yoruba Folktale
New York: Orchard Books, (1994.) . First printing. . Fine in glossy illustrated boards in a fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A retelling of the story 'Oluronbi' in "Yoruba Legends" by M. I. Ogumefu, published in 1929 - a story which echoes that of Rumpelstiltskin. Colorfully illustrated with acrylic and collage paintings by Holly C. Kim (her first children's book.) Large format, unpaginated. Reinforced binding. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) BEYOND THE EAST WIND: Legends and Folktales of Vietnam: Bilingual edition: English and Vietnamese
Coburn, Jewell Reinhart (written by); told by Duong Van Quyer; and illustrated by Nena Grigorian Ullberg

BEYOND THE EAST WIND: Legends and Folktales of Vietnam: Bilingual edition: English and Vietnamese
Thousand Oaks, CA, Burn, Hart & Co., (1994.) . Trade paperback. . Near fine in bright yellow wrappers (school stamp) . Originally published in 1976, this revised bilingual edition: English and Vietnamese with a Study guide. Contains 10 folktales and legends told by Duong Van Quyen and written in English, plus a 'very brief history of Vietnam' and selected stories condensed and in English and Vietnamese, and one Laotian folktale translated into English, Vietnamese, and Cambodian. Study guide... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) MEXICAN TALES: A Compilation of Mexican Stories and Legends
Goodspeed, Bernice I. (illustrated by Carl Pappe.)

MEXICAN TALES: A Compilation of Mexican Stories and Legends
Mexico D.F.: American Book & Printing Co., 1950. . Fourth edition. . Very good in illustrated wrappers with self-flaps - some chipping and wear to the yapped edges, as is almost inevitable. . A delightful collection of Mexican legends, retold by the author and illustrated by Carl Pappe with 20 full-page wood-cuts. Both the text and the woodcuts are printed in green ink on cream paper. 277 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) THE ANCIENT CHILD
Momaday, N. Scott

New York: Doubleday, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. (just a hint of wear at the top of the spine on the dj.) . Novel based on the ancient Kiowa tale of a boy who turned into a bear. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) THE SPIRIT JOURNEY: Stories and Paintings of Bali
Kertonegoro, Madi. (introduction by Alice Walker.)

Navarro, California: Wild Trees Press, (1988.) . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . SIGNED on the dedication page by Madi, with "Ubud Bali, 2 Sept .88, at my home. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (discoloration from tape on 2 pages) Uncommon signed. . Balinese legends retold, in a weaving together of ancient and modern tales, by this Javanese artist, folklorist and peace activist. The stories of Bali are illustrated with tranditional lontar palm leaf dr... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) DIDDIE, DUMPS AND TOT or Plantation Child-Life
[stereotypical literature] Pyrnelle, Mrs Louise-Clarke

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (ca 1920's) . Reprint. . Very good+ in light green cloth, in a dustjacket with a little edgewear but overall bright and wth a very appealing (and subtly revealing) illustration on the fornt cover. . Attractive edition of this book originally published in 1882 - in the preface, the author states that her primary object is to keep alive the old stories, legends, traditions and songs of the Southern slaves, and she contends that life on the Alabama plantation as she k... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: