Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: agriculture x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE BOWERCHALKE PARISH PAPERS. Collett's Village Newspaper 1878-1924
|
|
|
U.K: Alan Sutton, 1989. Softcover in fine condition. x, 142pp, including Appendix - Ghosts and Legends Concerning Bowerchalke, Sources and Index. With 50 black-and-white photographs and 1 map. The village of Bowerchalke is in the County of Wiltshire. This is a social history of a largely agricultural community through years of relative tranquillity to ever increasing change. Gives an insight into the reality of rural life and poverty, but also shows a close-knit community involved in a series o... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.67)
|
|
| 2) |
INSECTICIDE AND FUNGICIDE HANDBOOK. For Crop Protection
|
|
|
Oxford, U.K: Blackwell Scientific Pub. 1965. Second edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped top spine edge. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, a little rubbed at top front edge, front and bottom back edge, a little marked around edge of back cover. ix, 326pp, including index of scientific names and general index, plus xvii pages of advertisements at back of book. Issued by the British Insecticide and Fungicide Council.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 3) |
COUNTRY LIFE IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
Macdonald, London. 1966.. First edition. 254pp. Frontispiece and 30 illustrations. The book is divided into three parts. The first consists of extracts from the early agricultural writers such as John Fitzherbert, Sir Hugh Plat and Gervase Markham who fill the void between the early years of the sixteenth century and the middle of the eighteenth century. The second and third parts present the various elements of social change undergone by the old type of country life, which was really peasant life - a corpo... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 4) |
BIRDS THAT CAME BACK
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch, London. 1983.. ISBN 0 233 97445 8. First edition. 178pp. With 14 colour and 46 black and white photographs. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition. During the last two hundred years many species of bird disappeared from Britain by shotgun, ornithologists hunting specimens, and by the agricultural revolution. The author tells how some birds have re-established themselves or have been reintroduced by the efforts of pract... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 5) |
ASPECTS OF WORCESTERSHIRE
|
|
|
Logaston press: Almeley, U.K, 1989. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 170pp, including Sources and further reading. With 26 original drawings and engravings by Reg Boulton, Elin Dodson, Peter Horrocks, Kenneth Hutchinson and Ellen Exton. Worcestershire is a county of contrasts. The industry to the north and agriculture to the south; the home of Royal Worcester and the Malvern Hills at its western edge with their imposing barrenness. Among its famous men are Stanley Baldwin, Guy Fawkes, and Edward... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.82)
|
|
| 6) |
ASPECTS OF WORCESTERSHIRE
|
|
|
Logaston press: Almeley, U.K, 1989. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny tear at bottom back edge, and top of spine very slightly rubbed. 170pp, including Sources and further reading. With 26 original drawings and engravings by Reg Boulton, Elin Dodson, Peter Horrocks, Kenneth Hutchinson and Ellen Exton. Worcestershire is a county of contrasts. The industry to the north and agriculture to the south; the home of Royal Worcester and the Malvern Hills at its western edge with... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.82)
|
|
| 7) |
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE BRITISH ISLES
|
|
|
Paul Elek, London. 1979.. ISBN 0 236 40157 2. First edition. xii,307pp. With 99 plates and 7 drawings plus gazetteer. Hardcover. Book in fine condition but there is a crease on paper covering inside back board. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed and lightly tanned along top edge. Covering a wide range of topics: power, agricultural and craft textiles, mining and quarrying - transport - public services and utilities including recreation.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 8) |
ELDERS AND BETTERS
|
|
|
John Murray, London. 1995.. ISBN 0 7195 5434 9. First edition. vi, 234pp. With 16 illustrations. Hardcover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly bumped along top edge. The author gives pen portraits of his parents, uncle and aunt, Leonard and Virginia Woolf and his peers as artists, teachers and scholars. He also tells of his own work, employment as agricultural labourer, his career in art, as a teacher, critic and writer, and as a reluctant spokesman for Bloomsbury.. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 9) |
INDIA IN SLOW MOTION
|
|
|
Viking, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, with wine coloured boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. xvi, 302pp. From d/j flap - "An account of a journey covering a diverse range of subjects - from Hindu extremism to child labour, Sufi mysticism to the crisis in agriculture, the persistence of political corruption to the problem of Kashmir.". ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 10) |
PIGS. A Handbook to the Breeds of the World
|
|
|
Mountfield, U.K: Helm Information, 1993. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xv, 256pp, including Appendices -The pig breeding Companies, Extinct Breeds, Synonyms, Bibliography, and Index. Jake Tebbit has painted over 200 breeds of pig. With 24 colour plates - page opposite each colour plate has drawing of outline of pigs with their breed names and country, 21 figures in text, and 4 maps. From d/j flap - " The breed entries are gathered in geographical sections according to the b... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 11) |
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER. (1813)
|
|
|
David and Charles Reprints. 1969. (Originally published 1813). Reprint. xx, 428pp. Illustrated, plus folding map of Worcestershire. Hardcover. Book in very good+ condition, but has 1/2" tear on front endpaper and title page at top edge. Price clipped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly tanned, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Drawn up for the consideration of The Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. With observations on the means of its improvement. ... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.60)
|
|
| 12) |
THE PARISH CHEST. Study of the Records of Parochial Administration in England
|
|
|
Cambridge, U.K: University Press, 1946. Book in good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends and bottom outer corner edges, a few light marks on front board (see picture). The pages have tiny marks on them (not foxing) they look like very minute pieces of pale woodchip, due to some books being printed on poorer quality paper during and just after the war. Pages are clean and bright. A really good tight copy. Previous owner's name and date inside front board. x, 346pp, including bibliograph... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.90)
|
|
| 13) |
GLIMPSES OF HIMBLETON, HUDDINGTON, EARLS COMMON AND SHELL. Signed
|
|
|
Bernard and Olive Poultney, 2002. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Signed by the authors on front free endpaper also on same page "Special edition number 23 of 100 copies produced to commemorate the Centenary of the Himbleton Cricket Club" on pasted label. Newspaper cutting about the book partly pasted inside front board. x, 198pp. Based on photographs, newspaper cuttings and memorabilia from local residents of Himbledon and the hamlets of Earls Common, Huddington and Shell in the Coun... more information
Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.35)
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











