cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clent Books of Bewdley x
All words: american history x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE ELIZABETHANS AND AMERICA. The Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958
ROWSE, A.L

THE ELIZABETHANS AND AMERICA.  The  Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958
London: Macmillan, 1959. Book in very good condition, only faults two pale small marks inside front board, and free endpapers partly tanned, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and a few light marks on back cover. xiii, 222pp, including index. With frontispiece and 7 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Queen Elizabeth I took an interest in anything concerning America. The author estimates her contribution and that of leaders in American enterprise ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
2) THE AMERICAN INDIAN WARS
TEBBEL, John and Keith Jennison

THE AMERICAN INDIAN WARS
London: Phoenix Press, 2001. Paperback in fine condition (9"h x 6"w). 312pp, including bibliographical notes and index. With illustrations and maps. The dramatic account of the American Indian's wars of survival from 1500 to 1900.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
3) AMERICAN DREAMS
JAKES, John

AMERICAN DREAMS
London: Little, Brown, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 492pp. From d/j flap - " Blending fact and fiction the novel charts the fortunes of the German immigrant Joseph Crown and his family as they play their part in the decisive early events of the twentieth century in America.". ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
4) PATTON'S THIRD ARMY. A Daily Combat Diary. A Chronology of the Third Army Advance, August, 1944 to May, 1945
PROVINCE, Charles M

PATTON'S THIRD ARMY.  A Daily Combat Diary.  A Chronology of the Third Army Advance, August, 1944 to May, 1945
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, written on inside cover in biro "bought 4/7/98." Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, ¼" tear at back top outer edge. 336pp. From d/j flap - " Chronicles, day-by day, the situations which developed and the tactical combinations evolved for their successful solution. Amidst the noise of war, the story reveals the unflagging energy of experienced staff, the ability of ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
5) GENTLEMEN AT ARMS. Portraits of Soldiers in Fact and Fiction, in Peace and at War. An Anthology of Prose and Poetry
LING, Peter (Chosen and introduced by)

GENTLEMEN AT ARMS. Portraits of Soldiers in Fact and Fiction, in Peace and at War. An Anthology of Prose and Poetry
London: Peter Owen, 1969. Book in very good condition, two lightly browned areas 3" x 1" approx. on front and back free endpapers. Previous owner's name embossed on half-title page, otherwise pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little rubbed at top and bottom edges, sides of spine and front edge (see picture). Price clipped. 248 pages. With 14 illustrations. Ranging from the times of Plutarch and the Anglo-Saxon Chronicles to the Second World War. Many writers and ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
6) SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDLANDS. A History of U.S.A.A.F. Station 522 Smethwick
COLLINS, Fran and Martin

SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDLANDS.  A  History of U.S.A.A.F. Station 522 Smethwick
U.K: Brewin Books, 1998. Previous owner's name embossed on half-title page. 115pp. Appendices: U.S.A.A.F Stations referred to by number - Function of Air Depots: Base, Strategic, Tactical, Officer's Rank Badges - Abbreviated Ranks - Movements of 908th Signal Company Depot, Aviation following its departure from Station 522. Chronicling the day to day running of U.S.A.A.F. Station 522 and recounts the experiences of the men of the 879th, 892nd and 908th Signal Depot Companies that were based in t... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
7) STALIN'S SILVER
BEASANT, John

STALIN'S SILVER
London: Bloomsbury, 1995. Book in very good condition, pages just very lightly tanned along edges, otherwise pages are clean and bright. A very good tight copy. Dustjacket in very good condition, front cover has some light indentations by spine near front top edge. 216pp, including Appendix One: The Significance of U859's Secret Cargo - Appendix Two: The Key Documents, and Index. With 29 colour and 4 black-and-white photographs and one cartoon. From d/j flap - " On the 28 August 1944 three ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
8) A YEAR IN A VICTORIAN GARDEN
BRIGHT, Henry A

U.K: Promotional Print, 1991. Book in very good condition, a narrow strip at the top of spine and back top edge slightly faded, outer corner edges slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, outer corner edges slightly rubbed, a faded 1½" strip at back top edge, spine also faded but title is still bright, an attractive d/j (see picture). 128pp. With frontispiece and 25 full-page very attractive watercolours and numerous watercolours in the text ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
9) REBELS AND REDCOATS. The American Revolutionary War
BICHENO, Hugh

REBELS AND REDCOATS.  The American Revolutionary War
London: HarperCollins, 2003. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxi, 310pp, including bibliography and index. With 31 colour, 3 black-and-white photographs, plus 35 maps in the text. America's War of Independence 1775-1783 - a vicious struggle between brothers, friends and families that forged a new nation. A Foreword by Richard Holmes to accompany the BBC television series.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.16)
10) A GUIDE TO OPERA RECORDINGS
MORDDEN, Ethan

A GUIDE TO OPERA RECORDINGS
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 308pp, including index. A history of opera since its earliest days, the book provides chapters on the First Operas, Mozart, German Romanticism, Grand Opera, Rossini, Verdi, Russian Opera, Puccini, Stravinsky, Modern French Opera Strauss, Weill, Britten, Gershwin, American Opera, and much more. Also opera stars as Kathleen Battle and Ghena Dimitrova and others are discussed. Recording information, including... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.16)
11) IVORIES. A History and Guide
WOODHOUSE, Charles Platten

IVORIES. A History and Guide
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1976. Hardcover in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 128pp, including bibliography and index. With numerous illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
12) CITIZEN LORD. Edward Fitzgerald 1763-1798
TILLYARD, Stella:

CITIZEN LORD. Edward Fitzgerald 1763-1798
London: Chatto and Windus, 1997. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiv, 335pp. Illustrated. Fitzgerald was a headstrong and passionate eigthteenth-century Irish revolutionary. The son of a duke, heir to estates and influence. He joined the British Army and fought in the American War of Independence, and was elected to the Irish Parliment in 1783. Yet he died in a Dublin gaol, a rebel and a traitor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
13) EVERYDAY LIFE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN
WHITE, Jon Manchip:

EVERYDAY LIFE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN
London: B.T. Batsford, 1979. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition except a little rubbed at spine ends. Price clipped. xii, 256pp. With 106 illustrations. The story of the North American Indian, from his earliest beginnings, as an immigrant from the Asian mainland. Tracing his career as a nomad and hunter, when he spread throughout the length and breath of the New World, and how eventually he settled down as a farmer and, before the advent of the Europeans, created brilliant and ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
14) REDCOATS AND COURTESANS. The Birth of the British Army 1660-1690
WILLIAMS, Noel T. St. John:

REDCOATS AND COURTESANS. The Birth of the British Army 1660-1690
Brassey's (UK), 1994. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xiv, 273pp. With 25 illustrations. The birth of the British Army and its dramatic growth from a small force of Foot and Horse Guards to a standing Army of over three dozen famous regiments, including those who fought in the Seven Years War (1756-63) in North America during the American War of Indepndence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
15) THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
MILLER, David

THE WRECK OF THE ISABELLA
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 259pp, including bibliography and index. With 6 illustrations, 2 drawings of an early XIXth century brig, and 8 Tables. From d/j flap - " The true adventures that befell a group of men, women, children who were shipwrecked on the remote and then deserted Falkland islands. Two ships came to the rescue, one British and one American, a situation which was complicated by the outbreak ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
16) PATTON'S GAP. An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944
ROHMER, Major-General Richard

PATTON'S GAP. An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1981. Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends and top outer corner edges. 240pp. With illustrations and maps. The author draws on his own experiences as a reconnaissance pilot over Normandy, and his years as a military commander and analyst. He follows many of the events leading up to the creation and resolution of the critical Falaise Gap. For nearly a week the G... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.99)
17) COPPERHEAD
CORNWELL, Bernard

London: HarperCollins, 1994. First edition. 375pp. Hardcover in near fine condition, small dent at top front board, internally in fine condition, no marks or tears. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge and back top edge. The second novel about Nathaniel Starbuck and the American Civil War.. ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
18) RAILWAYS. An Anthology
SIMMONS, Jack (complied by)

RAILWAYS.  An Anthology
London: Collins, 1991. Book in very good condition, only fault -very slightly bumped at bottom spine end. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge slightly rubbed. xii, 259pp including index. A selection of writings about the railways of Great Britain and Ireland - some 300 pieces ranging from three words to six pages in length and from 1615 to 1989. Great Victorian writers are represented: Dickens, Ruskin, Trollope and Hardy; so also are railwaymen, politicians, poets and engineers, ... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
19) STONEALL JACKSON. As Military Commander
SELBY, John:

STONEALL JACKSON. As Military Commander
London: B.T. Batsford, 1968. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed along edges. Price clipped. 251pp. With 34 illustrations taken from contemporary portraits, photographs and sketches, 4 folding maps in colour and other maps covering whole campaigns and by individual plans of particular engagements. Jackon was an outstanding military commander in the American Civil War. The author describes Jackson's upbringing, his education at West Point, and the first experienc... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)
20) A BRIDGE TOO FAR
RYAN, Cornelius

A BRIDGE TOO FAR
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Book in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Maps on endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly rubbed and 1" closed tear by back top outer edge. 492pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 70 black-and-white photographs, and 10 maps. From d/j flap - "The complete story of the Arnhem Drop Holland. Based on his talks with Allied and German commanders, fighting soldiers, civilia... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.32)


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (40)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: